Point Loma Class Schedule - Fall 2010

Point Loma Nazarene University - Main Campus

Class Schedule By School/Department
Fall 2010



Art and Design

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 1 2.0 Schrauzer 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- RLC 101 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 2 2.0 Harris 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- RLC 102 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 3 2.0 Harris 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- RLC 102 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 4 2.0 Psuty 8:30-10:10AM --T-R-- RLC 101 ART467 SENIOR EXHIBITION 2 1.0 CF21Corbin TBA ------- TBA Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART Section 5 : London 5 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON students only ART102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 101 ART103 TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 101 ART104 THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- K 102 ART115 DRAWING I 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 2:00- 4:20PM -M-W--- SB 107 ART200 HISTORY OF ART I 1 3.0 Harris 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- K 109 2 3.0 Harris 8:15- 9:35AM -M-W--- K 109 ART203 GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 1 3.0 CF1 Levine 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART206 DRAWING II 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- SB 107 ART210 PAINTING I 1 3.0 CF1 Harris 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- C 03 ART215 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 1 3.0 CF1 Clark 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- LE 303 2 3.0 CF1 Clark 6:00- 9:00PM --T---- LE 303 ART221 PHOTOGRAPHY I 1 3.0 CF1 Harris 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- K 109 ART226 DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00- 1:20PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART230 ILLUSTRATION I 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 6:00- 8:20PM --T-R-- K 101 ART303 GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF7 Summers 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART315 INTRODUCTION TO INTERACTIVE/WEB APPLICATIONS 1 3.0 Summers 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART319 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 1 3.0 Sangren 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- K 101 ART322 SCULPTURE II 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 102 ART333 GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE 1 3.0 CF1 Levine 6:30- 9:00PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART345 LIFE DRAWING 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 3:00- 5:20PM --T-R-- SB 107 ART455 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM II Section 1 : o 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 4:00- 5:20PM -M----- K 101 ART466 EXHIBITION AND PORTFOLIO PREP 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- K 109 ART467 SENIOR EXHIBITION 1 1.0 CF21Corbin TBA ------- TBA ART468 GRAPHIC DESIGN PORTFOLIO PREP. 1 3.0 CF1 Summers 8:30-10:00AM --T-R-- LE 303 *ART470 ART INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Summers TBA ------- TBA *ART490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ART 1 1.0-3.0 Adey TBA ------- TBA

Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): BIO101 HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman 1 4.0 LF2 Anderson,D 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 8:30- 9:35AM -----F- KIN 2 ***For ISF Students Only BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman 1 0.0 Anderson,D 7:30- 9:40AM --T---- RS 106 ***For ISF Students Only Section 2 : Integrated Semester Freshman 2 0.0 Anderson,D 10:00-12:10PM --T---- RS 106 ***For ISF Students Only BIO102 ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE 1 4.0 Mooring 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- B 3 BIO103 INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 1 4.0 Shook, S 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Shook, S 1:00- 3:30PM --T---- RS 115 2 0.0 Shook, S 3:30- 6:00PM --T---- RS 115 BIO105 ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 1 4.0 Maskiewicz 8:00- 9:40AM ---W-F- RLC 103 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 1 0.0 Maskiewicz 1:00- 3:30PM -M----- RS 115 2 0.0 Maskiewicz 3:30- 6:00PM -M----- RS 115 BIO130 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 1 4.0 LF1 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 7:30-10:30AM --T---- RS 119 2 4.0 LF1 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 10:45- 1:45PM --T---- RS 119 3 4.0 LF1 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 2:00- 5:00PM --T---- RS 119 4 4.0 LF1 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 236 3:00- 6:00PM -M----- RS 119 5 4.0 LF1 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 236 3:00- 6:00PM ---W--- RS 119 6 4.0 LF1 Leonard, N 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 3 3:00- 6:00PM -----F- RS 119 7 4.0 LF1 Leonard, N 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 3 6:00- 9:00PM --T---- RS 119 8 4.0 LF1 Leonard, N 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 3 5:30- 8:30PM ----R-- RS 119 BIO210 CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF2 Falk, D 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 1 ***For BIO, BIO CHEM, & ENV SCI ***Majors Only 2 4.0 LF2 Falk, D 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 1 ***For Dietetics, Chemistry, ***Exercise Science, & Kinesiology ***Majors Only BIO210L CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 115 TBA ------- 2 0.0 Dorrell 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 115 TBA ------- 3 0.0 Dorrell 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RS 115 TBA ------- BIO211 ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS 1 4.0 Elson 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS - LAB 1 0.0 Elson 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 115 2 0.0 Elson 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 115 BIO220 MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1 4.0 LF3 Lenz 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 106 BIO220L MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES LAB 1 0.0 Lenz 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 106 2 0.0 Lenz 9:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 106 BIO315 MICROBIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF2 Narasingarao 5:00- 8:00PM -M----- RS 106 5:00- 8:00PM ---W--- RS 106 BIO320 MARINE VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY 1 3.0 CF3 Sevenbergen 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RS 15 2:45- 6:15PM -----F- RS 14 BIO345 GENETICS 1 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 BIO345L GENETICS LAB 1 0.0 Page 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 112 2 0.0 Page 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 112 3 0.0 Page 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 112 4 0.0 Page 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 112 BIO350 ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Dorrell 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RS 236 BIO350L ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 112 2 0.0 Dorrell 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 112 BIO410 VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Mooring 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RS 15 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 14 BIO420 VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Flietstra 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 106 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 2 3.0 LF3 Flietstra 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 106 8:30-11:30AM ----R-- RS 119 BIO450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 McConnell, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 302 BIO450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 115 *BIO490 INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Page TBA ------- TBA *BIO495 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Staff TBA ------- TBA *BIO499 RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 McConnell, M TBA ------- TBA

Chemistry

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): CHE453 ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 2.0 Shellhamer 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 302 ***Class Meets Pct 18- Dec 10 CHE454 ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LAB 1 1.0 LF3 Shellhamer TBA ------- RS 315 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): CHE103 INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY 1 5.0 LF1 Lingner 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- B 1 TBA ------- 2 5.0 LF1 Lingner 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 2 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- B 2 TBA ------- CHE103L INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Martin, Ke 8:00-10:50AM --T---- RS 319 2 0.0 Martin, Ke 2:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 319 3 0.0 Martin, Ke 2:45- 5:35PM ---W--- RS 319 4 0.0 Martin, Ke 6:00- 8:50PM --T---- RS 319 5 0.0 Martin, Ke 9:30-12:20PM ----R-- RS 319 6 0.0 Martin, Ke 1:30- 4:20PM ----R-- RS 319 7 0.0 Martin, Ke 6:00- 8:50PM ---W--- RS 319 8 0.0 Martin, Ke 6:00- 8:50PM ----R-- RS 319 9 0.0 Martin, Ke 2:45- 5:45PM -M----- RS 319 CHE151 GENERAL CHEMISTRY TUTORIAL 1 1.0 Choung 11:00-11:50AM --T---- B 1 2 1.0 Choung 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 1 CHE152 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF2 Choung 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 2 TBA ------- 2 4.0 LF2 Choung 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 TBA ------- CHE152L GENERAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Martin, Ke 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 306 2 0.0 Martin, Ke 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 306 3 0.0 Martin, Ke 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 306 4 0.0 Martin, Ke 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 306 5 0.0 Martin, Ke 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 306 6 0.0 Martin, Ke 6:00- 9:30PM ---W--- RS 306 7 0.0 Martin, Ke 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 306 CHE295 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1 5.0 LF3 Perry, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 3 CHE295L ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I -- LAB 1 0.0 Perry, M 1:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 321 2 0.0 Perry, M 2:45- 6:35PM ---W--- RS 321 3 0.0 Shellhamer 8:00-11:50AM ----R-- RS 321 4 0.0 Shellhamer 1:30- 5:20PM ----R-- RS 321 5 0.0 Perry, M 8:00-11:50AM --T---- RS 321 CHE325 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I 1 5.0 LF3 Martin, Ke 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 302 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- RS 302 TBA ------- RS 306B CHE450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 McConnell, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 302 CHE450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 115 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Puntenney 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 2 4.0 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Puntenney 3:30- 5:20PM ----R-- RS 213

Communication & Theatre

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- TBA ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 12 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 7 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- TBA COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- TBA ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA 7 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- TBA TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- TBA ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- TBA ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): COM100 PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION 01 3.0 Redfern 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 02 3.0 Campbell, M 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 03 3.0 Bassett 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- C 102 04 3.0 Greer 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 102 05 3.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- C 104 06 3.0 Lazaro 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- C 104 07 3.0 Lazaro 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 104 08 3.0 Lazaro 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 104 09 3.0 Redfern 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 102 10 3.0 Rutledge 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- C 104 11 3.0 Togerson, K 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 104 12 3.0 Ghio 5:30- 8:00PM -M----- C 102 13 3.0 Lazaro 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- C 104 14 3.0 Ghio 5:30- 8:00PM ---W--- C 102 15 3.0 Togerson, K 5:30- 8:00PM ----R-- C 104 COM150 INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Greer 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- C 202 COM175 SCRIPTWRITING FOR TELEVISION AND FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- LW 220 COM190 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- C 102 COM195 MEDIA LITERACY 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- RLC 104 Section 2 : London 2 3.0 Hueth TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON students only COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- TBA 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 202 COM220 SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 101 COM231 ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 1 3.0 Rutledge 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 202 COM243 INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 104 COM260 ADVANCED PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL SPEAKING 1 3.0 CF21Lazaro TBA ------- TBA COM275 AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 2.0 Greer 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 102 COM312 GENDER AND COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech TBA ------- TBA COM313 TELEVISION NEWS PRODUCTION 1 3.0 CF21Greer TBA ------- TBA COM315 ORAL INTERPRETATION 1 3.0 Rutledge 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 101 COM330 PERSUASION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 202 COM340 ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- C 202 COM350 ELECTRONIC MEDIA IN COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF21Greer TBA ------- TBA COM365 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- C 202 COM413 ADVANCED TV NEWS PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Greer 1:30- 4:00PM ----R-- LW 1:30- 4:00PM ----R-- C 102 COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- TBA 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 202 COM421 COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA COM422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 1 1.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA Czech 2 1.0 Hueth TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0 Rutledge TBA ------- TBA COM425 ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hueth 3:00- 4:15PM -M----- RLC 101 COM435 ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 1.0 Greer 2:00- 2:50PM --T---- C 102 COM450 COMMUNICATION TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 Forward 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 101 COM465 COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 1 3.0 Forward 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 202 COM485 COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 1 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- C 101 COM492 INDEPENDENT STUDY 1 1.0-3.0 Czech TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-3.0 Forward TBA ------- TBA TRE101 INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 1 2.0 Bassett 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- SB 100 2 2.0 Redfern 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- SB 100 3 2.0 Williams, W 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- RLC 106 Section 4 : London 4 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 Shay, S 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- SM TRE270 ACTING I 1 3.0 Williams, W 1:00- 3:30PM -M----- SM TRE354 MOVEMENT I 1 3.0 Bassett 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SM TRE385 DIRECTING 1 2.0 Bassett 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- SM TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 Shay, S 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- SM TRE422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Bassett TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0 Williams, W TBA ------- TBA *TRE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE Section 1 : London 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only

Family & Consumer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): FCS385 FAMILY AND PARENTING 1 2.0 Foster, S 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- E 122 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): FCS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SERVICES 2 1.0-4.0 Wilder TBA ------- TBA Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): FCS101 INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 1.0 Wilder 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- E 114 2 1.0 Wilder 4:00- 4:50PM --T---- E 114 FCS105 APPAREL CONSTRUCTION 1 2.0 Bradley 2:30- 5:30PM ---W--- E 112 TBA ------- E 113 FCS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD 1 2.0 Swann 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 112 2 2.0 Swann 10:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 112 FCS115 INTRODUCTION TO INTERIOR DESIGN 1 3.0 Murray 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 112 TBA ------- E 113 FCS120 CHILD AND ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Foster, S 9:30-11:10AM --T-R-- E 121 FCS130 FASHION INDUSTRY 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 122 FCS150 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Rogers 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- E 122 2 3.0 Rogers 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- E 122 FCS200 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN (CAD) 1 2.0 Murray 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- LW 216 FCS203 INFANT & TODDLER DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Rogers 8:15- 9:35AM -M-W--- E 122 FCS225 FUNDAMENTALS OF NUTRITION 1 3.0 Copp 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- E 114 FCS235 LIGHTING 1 3.0 Myers 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 112 TBA ------- E 113 FCS300 FOOD ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 112 TBA ------- E 113 FCS305 LIFE CYCLE NUTRITION 1 4.0 Wilder 12:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- E 114 FCS310 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 1 4.0 Rogers 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- E 114 FCS315 PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH 1 3.0 Wilder 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 114 FCS340 NUTRITION IN WOMEN'S WELL BEING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- E 123 FCS365 ADVANCED NUTRITION 1 3.0 Swann 12:15- 1:30PM -M-W--- E 113 FCS375 VISUAL PRESENTATION AND DISPLAY 1 2.0 Murray 11:00-12:10PM -M-W--- E 112 11:00-12:10PM -M-W--- E 113 FCS445 CATERING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -----F- E 112 FCS475 INTERNSHIP IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0-4.0 Wilder 5:35- 6:35PM -M----- E 114 FCS480 INTERNSHIP IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0-4.0 Wilder 5:35- 6:35PM -M----- E 114 FCS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SERVICES 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Myers TBA ------- E 102 FCS497 FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES SENIOR SEMINAR 1 2.0 Wilder 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 114

Graduate Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (08/30/10 - 12/18/10): BIO601 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-6.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO633 HISTORY/PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Thompson, R TBA ------- BIO683A THESIS - Part 1 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683B THESIS - Part 2 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683C THESIS - Part 3 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683D THESIS - Part 4 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683E THESIS - Part 5 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683F THESIS - Part 6 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO690 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOLOGY Section 1 : MICROBIOLOGY 1 3.0-4.0 Narasingarao 5:00- 8:00PM -M----- RS 106 Staff 5:00- 8:00PM ---W--- RS 106 Flietstra 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 106 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 ***Vertebrate Physiology Section 2 : VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY 2 3.0-4.0 Flietstra 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 106 8:30-11:30AM ----R-- RS 119 BIO692 PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE 1 1.0 Woelbern TBA -------

History & Political Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): HIS110 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS I 1 3.0 Wood, W 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RH 108 2 3.0 Kennedy 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- SB 100 3 3.0 Kennedy 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- SB 100 4 3.0 Wood, W 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 108 HIS111 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS II 1 3.0 Kim, J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 2 3.0 Kim, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 3 3.0 Kim, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT FOR 4 3.0 McCoy, K 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 5 3.0 McCoy, K 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 6 3.0 Eng, S. 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- BAC 103 HIS270 RESEARCH METHODS 1 4.0 Cordileone 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- COLT 120 ***Includes 2 Saturday Meetings HIS316 COLONIAL AND REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA 1 4.0 Kennedy 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- COLT 120 HIS340 RUSSIA TO 1900 1 4.0 Wood, W 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 HIS370 CALIFORNIA HISTORY 1 4.0 Kennedy 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- SB 106 HIS436 AMERICA IN EAST ASIA: 1800 TO PRESENT 1 4.0 Kim, J 2:45- 6:05PM -M----- COLT 120 HIS460 INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Wood, W TBA ------- TBA HIS475 TOPICS IN WOMEN'S HISTORY 1 4.0 McCoy, K 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- COLT 120 HIS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN HISTORY 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Cordileone TBA ------- TBA POL101 INTRO TO POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3.0 Day, J 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- T 105 POL190 THE POLITICS OF RACE, CLASS & GENDER 1 4.0 Beail 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 314 POL270 SCOPE & METHODS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 Williamson 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- C 202 POL290 WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY 1 3.0 Williamson 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RH 112 POL330 DEVELOPMENT OF FEMINIST THOUGHT 1 4.0 CF21Beail TBA ------- TBA POL341 CAMPAIGNS & ELECTIONS IN AN ELECTRONIC AGE 1 4.0 Beail 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- C 101 POL420 UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY 1 4.0 Williamson 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 POL460 INTERNSHIP IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 2.0-4.0 Lupo TBA ------- TBA 2 2.0-4.0 Williamson TBA ------- TBA

Honors Project

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): HON498 HONORS PROJECT I 1 2.0 Mann 6:30- 8:00PM ---W--- FSB 104

Kinesiology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): KPE325 STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY 1 2.0 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14 PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 4 : Martial Arts 4 1.0 Blamey 1:00- 2:40PM --T-R-- AF ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14 ***Martial Arts PED144 BEGINNING SURFING 1 1.0 Hills, R 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- OC ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14 2 1.0 Hills, R 2:15- 3:55PM --T-R-- OC ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): KPE327 APPLIED BIOMECHANICS 1 2.0 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 KPE484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 KPE488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 *KPE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 3 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 KPE491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 2 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- GG ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 3 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 2 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 *PED484 PRACTICUM IN COACHING 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 *PED488 INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): ATR102 RISK MANAGEMENT AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE 1 2.0 Ungar 6:00- 8:00PM ---W--- KIN 2 ATR290 CLINICAL INTERNSHIP I 1 3.0 CF1 Sanchez, B. TBA ------- KIN 4 ATR388 ASSESSMENT OF HEAD/SPINAL/UPPER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY 1 3.0 Sullivan 8:20- 9:30AM -M-W--- KIN 2 ATR390 CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF1 Donnelly TBA ------- KIN ATR410 THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE 1 3.0 Sullivan 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 1 ATR493 CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP I 1 2.0 Kugler TBA ------- KIN 4 KPE101 ORIENTATION TO KINESIOLOGY, PHYSICAL EDUC, ATHLETIC TRAINING 1 1.0 Kugler 6:30- 7:20PM -M----- KIN 1 2 1.0 Kugler 5:30- 6:20PM -M----- KIN 1 KPE312 MOTOR LEARNING AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Anderson,T 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 2 KPE484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA KPE488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- TBA *KPE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- TBA 4 1.0-3.0 Sullivan TBA ------- TBA PED100 FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 1 1.0 Westphal 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG ***Meets in Club View Section 10: Extreme Fitness 10 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG ***Extreme Fitness ***PLNU version of P90X ***Meets in ATC 2 1.0 Westphal 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG ***Meets in Club View 3 1.0 Courneya 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- AF 4 1.0 Davis, A 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- AF 6 1.0 Boon 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- AF Section 7 : Ultimate Fitness 7 1.0 Peterson,S 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG ***Ultimate Fitness ***High intensity personal fitness ***training for all ability levels Section 8 : Ultimate Fitness 8 1.0 Peterson,S 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG ***Ultimate Fitness ***High intensity personal fitness ***training for all ability levels Section 9 : Basketball 9 1.0 Nakamura 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG ***Basketball ***Primary movement activity is ***practicing/playing basketball PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 5 : Yoga/Sculpt 5 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- AF ***Yoga/Sculpt PED120 BEGINNING TENNIS 1 1.0 Hills, R 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- TC 2 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- TC *PED121 ADVANCED TENNIS 1 1.0 Davis, A 5:30- 6:20PM --T-R-- TC PED130 BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG PED131 ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED148 AEROBICS 1 1.0 Ganz 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG PED150 BOWLING 1 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 1:00- 2:40PM -M----- OC 2 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- OC PED155 WEIGHT TRAINING 1 1.0 Schaefer, J 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- GG 2 1.0 Schaefer, J 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- GG 3 1.0 Schaefer, J 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG PED160 GOLF 1 1.0 CF9 Westphal 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GLF 2 1.0 CF9 Foster, Ben 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- GLF 3 1.0 CF9 Havens, R 11:00-12:40PM --T---- GLF PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 1 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- GG PED182 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - MEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- TBA PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 1 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF PED210 TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS 1 2.0 Westphal 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- AF Hills, R Nakamura PED213 INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL SPORTS II 1 2.0 Ganz 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- KIN 4 PED300 OPTIMAL HEALTH Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman 1 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- KIN 2 ***For ISF Students Only 2 2.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 3 2.0 Anderson,T 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 PED303 SPORTS OFFICIATING 1 2.0 Courneya 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 3 PED308 PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 1 3.0 Davis, A 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- KIN 1 PED416 METHODS OF TEACHING SECONDARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION 1 3.0 Arvin 12:00- 1:15PM --T-R-- KIN 4 PED450 PSYCHOLOGY AND SPORT PERFORMANCE FOR COACHES & ATHLETES 1 3.0 Nakamura 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- KIN 1 *PED484 PRACTICUM IN COACHING 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA *PED488 INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA

Lit/Journalism/Mod Lang

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 2 2.0 Pedersen,B 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- SB 100 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY 1 2.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY 1 2.0 Hill 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- BAC 103 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): FRE101 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I 1 4.0 Rachel 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 4.0 Wood, H 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 3 4.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE250 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I 1 3.0 Lescart 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 *FRE315 FRENCH CIVILIZATION 1 3.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:30PM --T-R-- BAC 102 FST100 FRESHMAN STUDIES SEMINAR Section 1 : LEAP 1 0.0 CF20Wood, H 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- BAC 155 ***For LEAP Students Only GER101 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I 1 4.0 McKinney 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- C 202 2 4.0 McKinney 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- C 104 LIN312 INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTICS 1 3.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT 120 LIT201 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT I 1 3.0 Wood, H 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 2 3.0 Wicks 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 Section 3 : London 3 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only LIT202 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT II 1 3.0 Atkins 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 LIT203 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT III 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 103 2 3.0 McKinney 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 103 3 3.0 McKinney 2:45- 4:00PM -M-W--- BAC 103 LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 1 2.0 Lescart 10:00-11:40AM --T---- SB 100 LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY Section 2 : London 2 2.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only LIT250 INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 14 LIT254 BRITISH WRITERS I 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 Section 2 : London 2 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only LIT256 AMERICAN WRITERS I 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 LIT325 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pate 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 106 LIT347 AMERICAN LITERARY MOVEMENTS 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 104 LIT436 NON-WESTERN LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RH 104 LIT445 17TH CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE 1 3.0 Blessing 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- C 101 LIT449 ENGLISH NOVEL 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 104 LIT460 THE HUMAN CHALLENGE 1 3.0 McKinney 4:15- 5:30PM -M-W--- RH 109 Leffel LIT461 SHAKESPEARE 1 3.0 Blessing 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 104 Section 2 : London 2 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only *LIT490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN LITERATURE Section 1 : London 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only LIT535 METHODS OF TEACHING ENGLISH 1 3.0 Bowles, P 4:30- 7:30PM -M----- BAC 104 Chapman SPA101 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 01 4.0 Kosonoy 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 7:30- 8:20AM ----R-- LW 215 02 4.0 Kosonoy 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- LW 215 03 4.0 Bennett 8:30- 9:20AM -M--RF- BAC 156 8:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LW 215 04 4.0 Yorba-Gray 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 11:00-11:50AM ----R-- LW 215 05 4.0 Smyth 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 11:00-11:50AM --T---- LW 215 06 4.0 Orozco 11:00-11:50AM -MT-R-- BAC 156 11:00-11:50AM -----F- LW 215 07 4.0 Orozco 12:30- 1:20PM -MT-R-- BAC 156 12:30- 1:20PM -----F- LW 215 08 4.0 Bennett 12:30- 1:20PM -M--RF- BAC 151 12:30- 1:20PM ---W--- LW 215 09 4.0 Mitchell 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- LW 215 10 4.0 Mitchell 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- LW 215 11 4.0 Yorba-Gray 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 1:30- 2:20PM ----R-- LW 215 12 4.0 Orozco 2:45- 3:35PM --T-R-- BAC 155 2:45- 3:35PM -----F- LW 215 2:45- 3:35PM -M----- BAC 151 SPA102 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1 4.0 Smyth 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 155 7:30- 8:20AM --T---- LW 215 2 4.0 Smyth 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- E 121 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- LW 215 SPA250 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH I 1 3.0 Mitchell 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RLC 112 2 3.0 Bennett 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 SPA302 ADVANCED GRAMMAR AND READING 1 3.0 Yorba-Gray 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- SB 106 SPA315 CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION OF SPAIN 1 3.0 McConnell,K 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 102 SPA400 PENINSULAR LITERATURE BEFORE 1800 1 3.0 CF21Yorba-Gray TBA ------- TBA SPA439 LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1910 1 3.0 Bennett 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 104 WRI097 WRITING SKILLS TUTORIAL 1 0.0 LF4 Pate TBA ------- BAC WRI099 WRITING WORKSHOP Section 1 : LEAP 1 3.0 deFreitas 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- SB 106 ***For LEAP Students Only Section 2 : LEAP 2 3.0 deFreitas 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 156 ***For LEAP Students Only WRI110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 01 5.0 Evarkiou 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- BAC 105A 02 5.0 deFreitas 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- BAC 105B 03 5.0 Westra 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- C 104 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- BAC 105A 04 5.0 Martin, Ka 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 11:00-11:50AM --T---- BAC 105A 05 5.0 Clark, M 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 11:00-11:50AM --T---- BAC 105B 06 5.0 Bowles, P 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- BAC 105A 07 5.0 Nelson, Den 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- BAC 105B 08 5.0 Evarkiou 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- C 104 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- BAC 105A Section 09: Integrated Semester Freshman 09 5.0 Pate 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- BAC 105A 1:30- 3:05PM ----R-- BAC 105A ***For ISF Students Only Section 10: Integrated Semester Freshman 10 5.0 Wicks 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- BAC 105B 1:30- 3:05PM ----R-- BAC 105B ***Class for ISF Students Only 11 5.0 Guthrie 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- BAC 104 12 5.0 Engstrom,S 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 3:00- 3:50PM ----R-- BAC 156 13 5.0 Zameni, H 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- BAC 151 14 5.0 Zameni, H 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- FSB 103 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- BAC 156 WRI116 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: RESEARCH 1 2.0 Clark, M 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 105B 2 2.0 Engstrom,S 12:30- 2:10PM -M----- T 313 WRI215 NEWSPAPER WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- TBA WRI216 LITERARY MAGAZINE WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hill 4:30- 5:30PM ---W--- BAC 102 WRI217 YEARBOOK WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Atkins TBA ------- TBA WRI220 CREATIVE WRITING: MIXED GENRE 1 3.0 Hill 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI250 INTRODUCTION TO JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RH 112 2 3.0 Nelson, Dea 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- C 104 WRI312 TELEVISION NEWS WRITING 1 3.0 CF21Atkins TBA ------- TBA WRI315 ADVANCED ENGLISH COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Hill 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI321 CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY Section 1 : London 1 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only WRI322 CREATIVE WRITING: FICTION 1 3.0 Clark, M 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 112 WRI323 CREATIVE WRITING: CREATIVE NON-FICTION 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 3:00- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 WRI340 MEDIA ETHICS AND LAW 1 3.0 Atkins 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 105A WRI345 EDITING 1 3.0 Fetherling 6:00- 7:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI350 WRITING FOR THE MASS MEDIA 1 3.0 Rowe 5:30- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 102 WRI355 PUBLIC RELATIONS WRITING 1 3.0 Atkins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 112 WRI370 WRITING THEORY AND PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Pate 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- BAC 104 WRI430 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Gibbs, N 4:00- 5:15PM --T-R-- LE 303 WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 1 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- TBA 2 2.0 Hill TBA ------- TBA

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): CSC132 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 2.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- RLC 108 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- LW 220 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 CSC181 EXCEL 1 1.0 LF1 Ovando, S 7:30- 8:20AM --T---- RS 302 7:30- 8:20AM ----R-- LW 213 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 CSC252 DATA STRUCTURES WITH PROGRAMMING 1 2.0 LF1 McKinstry 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 302 10:00-11:40AM --T---- LW 216 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 ISS232 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Carter 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 13 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): CSC142 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 2.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- RLC 108 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- LW 220 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 CSC181 EXCEL 2 1.0 LF1 Ovando, S 7:30- 8:20AM --T---- RS 302 7:30- 8:20AM ----R-- LW 213 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): CSC254 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 4.0 LF1 McKinstry 10:00-11:40AM --T---- LW 216 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 302 CSC324 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 4.0 McKinstry 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 15 CSC454 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE 1 4.0 LF1 Carter 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RS 14 10:00-11:40AM --T---- LW 220 CSC496 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 5:40PM ----R-- RS 202 ISS324 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 4.0 McKinstry 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 15 ISS472 INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Zack TBA ------- TBA ISS496 SERVICE LEARNING IN CIS I (COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS I) 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 5:40PM ----R-- RS 202 MTH000 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 Staff 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- TBA MTH001 MATH PLACEMENT 1 0.0 Staff TBA ------- TBA MTH002 MATH PLACEMENT FOR MATH INTENSIVE MAJORS 1 4.0 Staff 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- TBA MTH003 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 Staff 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- TBA MTH099 ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Crockett 3:00- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 MTH113 INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Jimenez 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 13 MTH121 GRAPHICAL & NUMERICAL CALCULUS 1 1.0 Jimenez 10:00-10:50AM --T---- RS 14 MTH123 ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS 1 3.0 Botts, R 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 *MTH131 COMPUTER AIDED CALCULUS 1 1.0 LF1 Jimenez 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LW 220 2 1.0 LF1 Jimenez 7:30- 9:10AM ----R-- LW 220 MTH133 PRE-CALCULUS 1 3.0 Botts, R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 202 MTH164 CALCULUS I 1 4.0 LF1 Jimenez 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RS 302 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LW 220 MTH203 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Section 1 : SPSS 1 3.0 LF1 Crow 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 236 ***SPSS Section 2 : Excel 2 3.0 LF1 Blamey 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 108 ***Excel Section 3 : Excel 3 3.0 LF1 Blamey 3:00- 4:40PM ---W-F- RS 236 ***Excel MTH213 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS I 1 3.0 Botts, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH274 CALCULUS III 1 4.0 Crow 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 13 MTH303 PROBLEM SOLVING 1 3.0 Jimenez 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RS 236 2 3.0 Jimenez 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RS 236 3 3.0 Crockett 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 236 4 3.0 Crockett 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RS 236 5 3.0 Zack 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH312 ADVANCED LINEAR ALGEBRA 1 2.0 Crow 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- RS 15 MTH392 MATHEMATICAL PROBABILITY 1 2.0 CF21Crow TBA ------- TBA MTH444 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA I 1 4.0 Crockett 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 15 MTH463 SECONDARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS 1 3.0 Wynn 4:00- 5:15PM -M-W--- RLC 108 *MTH491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Jimenez TBA ------- TBA *MTH492 SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 1 2.0 Zack 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- RS 15 MTH496 SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 5:40PM ----R-- RS 202

Music

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Normal Semester (08/30/10 - 12/18/10): X100MUA ESTILL VOICE TRAINING LEVEL ONE 1 2.0 Singler TBA ------- X200MUA ESTILL VOICE TRAINING LEVEL TWO 1 2.0 Singler TBA ------- Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): *MUP334 CHORAL UNION 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 7:00- 9:30PM -M----- CM 115 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): CMU201 INSTRUMENTS IN WORSHIP 1 2.0 Jackson 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 210 CMU433 HYMNOLOGY 1 3.0 Jackson 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- CM 210 CMU451 INTERNSHIP IN CHURCH MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- TBA MUA000 APPLIED PLACEMENT 1 1.0 MF1 Staff TBA ------- TBA MUA101 RECITAL ATTENDANCE 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- CM CPH MUA131 CLASS VOICE I 1 1.0 MF3 Clemmons,J 2:30- 3:20PM ---W-F- CM 128 MUA141 CLASS PIANO I 1 1.0 MF3 Schwarz,E 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 011 2 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 011 MUA142 CLASS PIANO II 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA143 PIANO PROFICIENCY SKILLS 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA151 CLASS GUITAR I 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- CM 116 MUA152 CLASS GUITAR II 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:00- 4:40PM ---W--- CM 011 *MUA155 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Clemmons,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 218 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA156 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 Labenske TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 Martin, Br TBA ------- TBA *MUA157 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF2 Gray 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA158 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Staff TBA ------- TBA Staff Staff Staff 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 *MUA159 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 Tyler Tyler Tyler 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA160 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Frey TBA ------- TBA Frey Frey Frey 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA161 PRIVATE VIOLONCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- Campbell,G Campbell,G Campbell,G 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA162 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- TBA Magnusson Magnusson Magnusson 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA163 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 Moynier Moynier Moynier *MUA164 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- TBA Sterling Sterling Sterling 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA165 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- TBA Blickenstaff Blickenstaff Blickenstaff 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA166 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Barrett TBA ------- TBA Barrett Barrett Barrett 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA167 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA168 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA169 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- TBA White White White 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA170 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- TBA Wilds Wilds Wilds 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA171 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA172 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- TBA Anthony, RB Anthony, RB Anthony, RB 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA173 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA174 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Opdahl,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA175 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- TBA Pfiffner Pfiffner Pfiffner 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 MUA212 BEGINNING CONDUCTING 1 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 118 MUA250 DICTION FOR SINGERS I 1 1.0 Johnson, C 2:30- 4:10PM -----F- CM 115 *MUA255 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Clemmons,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA256 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA *MUA257 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF2 Gray 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA258 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Staff TBA ------- TBA Staff Staff Staff 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 *MUA259 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 Tyler Tyler Tyler 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA260 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Frey TBA ------- TBA Frey Frey Frey 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA261 PRIVATE VIOLONCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- Campbell,G Campbell,G Campbell,G 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA262 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- TBA Magnusson Magnusson Magnusson 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA263 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 Moynier Moynier Moynier 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA264 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- TBA Sterling Sterling Sterling 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA265 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- TBA Blickenstaff Blickenstaff Blickenstaff 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA266 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Barrett TBA ------- TBA Barrett Barrett Barrett 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA267 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA268 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA269 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- TBA White White White 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA270 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- TBA Wilds Wilds Wilds 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA271 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA272 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- TBA Anthony, RB Anthony, RB Anthony, RB 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA273 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA274 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Opdahl,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA275 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- TBA Pfiffner Pfiffner Pfiffner 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA331 ACTING FOR SINGERS 1 1.0 Staff TBA ------- TBA *MUA355 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Clemmons,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 218 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA356 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA *MUA357 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF2 Gray 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA358 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Staff TBA ------- TBA Staff Staff Staff 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 *MUA359 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 Tyler Tyler Tyler 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA360 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Frey TBA ------- TBA Frey Frey Frey 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA361 PRIVATE VIOLONCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- Campbell,G Campbell,G Campbell,G 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA362 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- TBA Magnusson Magnusson Magnusson 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA363 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 Moynier Moynier Moynier 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA364 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- TBA Sterling Sterling Sterling 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA365 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- TBA Blickenstaff Blickenstaff Blickenstaff 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA366 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Barrett TBA ------- TBA Barrett Barrett Barrett 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA367 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA368 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA369 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- TBA White White White 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA370 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- TBA Wilds Wilds Wilds 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA371 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA372 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- TBA Anthony, RB Anthony, RB Anthony, RB 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA373 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA374 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Opdahl,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA375 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- TBA Pfiffner Pfiffner Pfiffner 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 MUA376 JUNIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA *MUA455 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Clemmons,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 218 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA456 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- TBA *MUA457 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF2 Gray 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA458 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Staff TBA ------- TBA Staff Staff Staff 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 *MUA459 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 Tyler Tyler Tyler 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA460 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Frey TBA ------- TBA Frey Frey Frey 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA461 PRIVATE VIOLONCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- Campbell,G Campbell,G Campbell,G 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA462 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- TBA Magnusson Magnusson Magnusson 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA463 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 Moynier Moynier Moynier 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA464 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- TBA Sterling Sterling Sterling 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 *MUA465 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- TBA Blickenstaff Blickenstaff Blickenstaff 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA466 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Barrett TBA ------- TBA Barrett Barrett Barrett 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA467 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA468 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- TBA De Luke De Luke De Luke 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA469 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- TBA White White White 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA470 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- TBA Wilds Wilds Wilds 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA471 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA472 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- TBA Anthony, RB Anthony, RB Anthony, RB 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA473 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Fellinger Jobin,T 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA474 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Fellinger TBA ------- TBA Fellinger Fellinger Opdahl,J 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA475 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- TBA Pfiffner Pfiffner Pfiffner 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 118 MUA476 SENIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA MUC252 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- TBA MUC352 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- TBA MUC452 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 2.0 Labenske TBA ------- TBA MUC477 SENIOR RECITAL IN COMPOSITION 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA MUC495 SEMINAR IN COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Clemmons,B 11:00-11:50AM -MTWRF- CM 116 MUE203 PERCUSSION INSTRUMENTS 1 1.0 Pfiffner 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- CM 116 MUE310 VOCAL PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Singler 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 128 MUE311 PIANO PEDAGOGY I 1 2.0 Labenske 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 210 MUE341 MUSIC SKILLS FOR THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHER 1 3.0 Kenyon, B 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- CM MUE451 INTERNSHIP IN MUSIC 1 2.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA MUE454 SECONDARY SCHOOL MUSIC METHODS 1 3.0 Anthony, Ro 8:30- 9:45AM --T-R-- CM 128 MUH100 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1 2.0 Gray 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 115 2 2.0 Johnson, C 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 3 2.0 Pedersen, K 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 4 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 118 MUH101 INTRODUCTION TO LISTENING 1 2.0 Kenyon 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 115 MUH333 MUSIC HISTORY AND LITERATURE III 1 2.0 Singler 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 MUP000 AUDITION FIRST WEEK 1 1.0 Staff TBA ------- TBA MUP332 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 1 1.0 Tyler 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUP333 CONCERT BAND 1 1.0 Anthony, Ro 4:30- 6:00PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUP336 CHORALE 1 0.5-1.0 Jackson 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 115 *MUP337 CONCERT CHOIR 1 1.0 Jackson 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM 115 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 *MUP338 POINT LOMA SINGERS 1 1.0 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM CPH 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM *MUP339 SMALL ENSEMBLE 1 0.5 Jackson TBA ------- TBA 2 0.5 Tyler TBA ------- TBA 3 0.5 Anthony, RB TBA ------- TBA MUP341 JAZZ BAND 1 0.5 Reynolds, J 5:30- 7:00PM -M----- CM 118 MUP342 HANDBELL CHOIR 1 0.5 Williams, F 5:00- 6:30PM --T---- CM 128 MUP344 VOCAL JAZZ 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- CM 115 MUT100 BASIC MUSIC THEORY 1 2.0 Clemmons,B 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT121 MUSIC THEORY II 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- CM 116 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 116 MUT221 MUSIC THEORY IV 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 11:00-11:50AM -MTWRF- CM 116 MUT443 CHORAL ARRANGING 1 3.0 Labenske 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- CM 116 *MUT490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN MUSIC THEORY 1 1.0-2.0 Clemmons,B 11:00-11:50AM -MTWRF- CM 116

Off Campus Programs

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): OCP000 OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS 1 6.0-*** Staff TBA ------- OC OCP299 SPECIAL OFF-CAMPUS STUDIES Section 1 : London 1 1.0-*** SAF1Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***For LONDON Students Only *OCP315 LOS ANGELES FILM STUDIES CENTER Coalition of Christian Colleges and Universities sponsored 1 ***-*** Staff TBA ------- OC

Physics and Engineering

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): EGR110 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS I 1 1.0 Puntenney 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 302 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): EGR120 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS & SCIENTISTS II 1 1.0 Schmelzenbac 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 302 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): EGR215 ENGINEERING MECHANICS 1 3.0 Chen, M 12:30- 1:45PM --T-R-- RS 202 EGR490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN ENGINEERING Section 1 : Electronic Circuit Analysis 1 1.0-3.0 Mallory 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W-F- RS 211 ***Electronic Circuit Analysis PHY141 GENERAL PHYSICS I 1 4.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 2:45- 4:35PM -M----- RS 213 2 4.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 8:00- 9:50AM --T---- RS 213 3 4.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 Hicks,C 6:30- 8:20PM --T---- RS 213 PHY242 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS II 1 4.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 202 8:00- 9:50AM ----R-- RS 213 2 4.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 202 Hicks,C 6:30- 8:20PM ----R-- RS 213 PHY311 NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1 3.0 LF3 Schmelzenbac 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 211 4:00- 5:50PM ---W--- RS 211 PHY431 QUANTUM MECHANICS 1 3.0 Mallory 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RS 211 PSC103 EARTH SCIENCE 1 4.0 Nichols 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- B 3 PSC105 THE COSMOS 1 4.0 Mallory 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Puntenney 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 2 4.0 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Puntenney 3:30- 5:20PM ----R-- RS 213

Psychology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): PSY400 HISTORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 2.0 Leffel 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- SB 106 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): PSY101 PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Robertson, G 12:15- 1:05PM ---W-F- RH 108 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 10 4.0 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller Robertson, G 2:45- 3:35PM ---W-F- RH 108 2 4.0 Fawcett, K. 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 155 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 3 4.0 Welch, D. 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- T 105 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 4 4.0 Graff 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- BAC 155 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 5 4.0 Graff 12:15- 1:05PM ---W-F- BAC 155 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 6 4.0 Fawcett, K. 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- BAC 155 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 7 4.0 Hall, T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- E 122 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 8 4.0 Wilmore 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- RH 111 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller 9 4.0 Sjostrom 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- T 314 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH OakesMueller PSY103 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Mueller 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RH 109 2 3.0 Welch, D. 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 105 *PSY270 CAREER EXPLORATION 1 2.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- TBA PSY300 PERSONALITY AND ADULT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Jenkins 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RH 112 PSY301 PHYSIOLOGICAL & NEUROPSYCHOLOGY 1 4.0 Higley, A. 6:00- 7:40PM --T-R-- FSB 101 PSY308 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY- BIRTH THROUGH ADOLESCENCE 1 4.0 Wu 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 313 2 4.0 Wu 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 313 PSY320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Leffel 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 103 PSY321 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- T 314 2 3.0 Welch, D. 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- T 105 PSY325 CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS 1 4.0 Mueller 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- FSB 103 PSY330 MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND CULTURAL VALUES 1 4.0 Mueller 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- COLT 101 *PSY341 GROUP COUNSELING 1 3.0 Wu 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- COLT 101 TBA ------- 2 3.0 Sjostrom 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CANX 112 TBA ------- 3 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- COLT 101 TBA ------- PSY345 GROUP DYNAMICS 1 3.0 Sjostrom 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- CANX 112 PSY350 CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ASSESSMENT 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- FSB 101 PSY360 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1 3.0 OakesMueller 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 314 PSY380 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY THERAPIES 1 3.0 Wu 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- FSB 102 PSY390 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN I 1 4.0 Mueller 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 13 PSY391 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN II 1 4.0 Irwin-Chase 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 2 4.0 Schaeffer, K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- C 101 PSY409 PSYCHOLOGY OF COGNITION AND LEARNING 1 4.0 Frost, K. 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- E 114 2 4.0 Frost, K. TBA ------- TBA PSY420 MORAL DEVELOPMENT AND CHRISTIAN SPIRITUALITY 1 3.0 Leffel 1:15- 2:30PM -M-W--- FSB 105 PSY460 THE HUMAN CHALLENGE 1 3.0 McKinney 4:15- 5:30PM -M-W--- RH 109 Leffel *PSY470 PRACTICUM 1 3.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- TBA *PSY490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN PSYCHOLOGY Section 1 : Small Group Counseling 1 1.0-3.0 Wu TBA ------- TBA Section 2 : Small Group Communication 2 1.0-3.0 Sjostrom TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-3.0 CF21Leffel TBA ------- TBA Section 4 : Small Group Counseliing 4 1.0-3.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- TBA *PSY499 RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 Irwin-Chase TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- TBA 3 1.0-4.0 Leffel TBA ------- TBA 4 1.0-4.0 OakesMueller TBA ------- TBA 5 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA ------- TBA 6 1.0-4.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- TBA 7 1.0-4.0 Wu TBA ------- TBA

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad II (10/25/10 - 12/18/10): GRETHES THEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN MINISTRY THESIS EXTENSION 2 1.0 Kelle TBA ------- Grad Option 1 Semester (08/30/10 - 12/18/10): BIB613 OLD TESTAMENT NARRATIVE AND LAW 1 3.0 Wright, J 9:30-12:20PM --T---- SMEE WESL BLA205 ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW I 1 4.0 Kelle 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 121 CMI612 THE LIFE OF THE MINISTER 1 3.0 Shoemaker 8:00- 5:00PM -MTWR-- SMEE CMI672 CONTEMPORARY MINISTRY 1 3.0 Staff TBA ------- CMI690 SPECIAL STUDIES Section 1 : The Life of the Minister 1 1.0-4.0 Shoemaker 8:00- 5:00PM -MTWR-- SMEE GRE690 SPECIAL STUDIES Section 1 : Thesis Preparation 1 1.0-4.0 Phillips, T TBA ------- Section 2 : Thesis Preparation 2 1.0-4.0 Powell TBA ------- Section 3 : Thesis Preparation 3 1.0-4.0 Ross, H TBA ------- GRE699 THESIS 1 1.0-4.0 Wright, J TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Staff TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Staff TBA ------- GRETHES THEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN MINISTRY THESIS EXTENSION 1 1.0 Kelle TBA ------- PHL651 PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL PHL670 PHILOSOPHY AND GOD 1 3.0 Ross, H 9:00-12:00PM ---W--- SMEE WESL PHL690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 3.0 Ross, H 9:00-12:00PM ---W--- SMEE WESL THE695 SEMINAR IN WESLEYAN THEOLOGY 1 3.0 Lodahl 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- SMEE WESL

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman 1 2.0 Smith, B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W--- RLC 102 7:30- 9:10AM ----R-- RLC 102 ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 1 ***Integrated Semester Freshman 2 2.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- RLC 103 ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 1 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman 1 3.0 Smith, B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W--- RLC 102 7:30- 9:10AM ----R-- RLC 102 ***Class meets Oct 4-Dec 10 ***Integrated Semester Freshman 2 3.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- RLC 103 ***Class meets Oct 4-Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 3 2.0 Bilby 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RLC 103 4 2.0 Bilby 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- RLC 103 5 2.0 Bilby 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- BAC 103 6 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- RLC 101 7 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- RH 108 BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 3 3.0 Powell 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 101 4 3.0 Phillips, T 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 108 5 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 101 6 3.0 Phillips, T 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SB 100 7 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SB 100 BIB240 INTERPRETING THE BIBLE 1 3.0 Powell 10:00-11:15AM --T-R-- RLC 108 BIB301 JESUS AND THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS 1 3.0 Phillips, T 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 104 BIB307 BIBLICAL THEOLOGY 1 4.0 Wright, J 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RH 111 BIB413 OLD TESTAMENT NARRATIVE AND LAW 1 3.0 Wright, J 9:30-12:20PM --T---- SMEE WESL BLA205 ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW I 1 4.0 Kelle 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 121 BLA207 ESSENTIALS OF GREEK I 1 3.0 Phillips, T 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- COLT 101 BLA337 EXEGESIS OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT I 1 3.0 Smith, B 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 *BLA490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LANGUAGES 1 1.0-3.0 Kelle TBA ------- TBA CHU395 THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION 1 3.0 Powell 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 2 3.0 Lodahl 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RH 109 3 3.0 Wright, M 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 101 4 3.0 Lodahl 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 103 CMI200 CHRISTIAN EDUCATION OF CHILDREN 1 3.0 Cook,B 12:15- 1:15PM -M----- SMEE 101 CMI210 INTRODUCTION TO YOUTH MINISTRY 1 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- E 121 CMI300 PREACHING 1 3.0 Smith, B 10:45- 1:15PM -----F- SMEE 101 *CMI387 INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-3.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- TBA PHL201 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 1 3.0 Thompson, R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- K 109 2 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 3 3.0 Ross, H 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 103 4 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 101 PHL211 ETHICS 1 3.0 Wright, M 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 101 2 3.0 Wright, M 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 PHL301 HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY I 1 3.0 Ross, H 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 106 PHL303 HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY III 1 3.0 Thompson, R 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 106 PHL451 PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL *PHL490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY 1 1.0-3.0 Ross, H 9:00-12:00PM ---W--- SMEE WESL THE306 THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Mann 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 103 2 3.0 Wright, M 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 108 THE310 WOMEN IN CHRISTIANITY 1 3.0 Lodahl 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- SB 106 THE350 FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY II 1 3.0 Powell 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 104 *THE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 CF21Powell TBA ------- TBA Grad Option 1 Semester (08/30/10 - 12/18/10): THE695 SEMINAR IN WESLEYAN THEOLOGY 1 3.0 Lodahl 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- SMEE WESL

School of Business -Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10): ACC374 INTERMEDIATE MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 2.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 109 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 BUS382 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1 2.0 Ataide 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 104 ***Class Meets Aug 23 - Oct 14 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): ACC374 INTERMEDIATE MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 2 2.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 109 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 *BUS486 SMALL BUSINESS INSTITUTE 1 2.0 Ataide 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 104 ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): ACC201 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Cosentino 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 101 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- FSB 109 2 4.0 Cosentino 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 101 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- FSB 109 3 4.0 Bothe 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- FSB 105 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- FSB 109 4 4.0 Hartman, J. 6:00- 7:40PM --T-R-- FSB 109 7:45- 8:30PM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC202 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Hammond 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 109 6:30- 8:30PM ---W--- FSB 109 ACC370 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I 1 4.0 Hammond 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC410 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING I 1 4.0 Cosentino 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 101 BUS201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS 1 4.0 Ayer, H. 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 104 BUS212 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Croy, D 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 105 2 4.0 Croy, D 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- FSB 105 3 4.0 Watkins,J 6:00- 9:40PM -M----- FSB 101 BUS313 ADMINISTRATIVE COMMUNICATION 1 4.0 Hogelucht 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 103 2 4.0 Hogelucht 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 103 BUS332 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 1 4.0 Huntley 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 101 2 4.0 Huntley 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 101 BUS334 PROFESSIONAL SELLING AND SALES MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Warren 6:00- 9:40PM -M----- FSB 102 BUS340 REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES/PRACTICES 1 4.0 Schooling 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 104 Fermanian, G BUS374 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCH/ HUMAN RESOURCES 1 4.0 Croy, D 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 105 BUS390 BUSINESS FINANCE 1 4.0 Bothe 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 4.0 Bothe 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 109 BUS470 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Gailey 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 105 BUS475 SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION 1 4.0 Watkins, H 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- FSB 102 BUS488 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Watkins, H 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 102 *BUS489 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 102 ECO101 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 105 2 3.0 Crane 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- FSB 104 3 3.0 Crane 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 104 ECO102 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II 1 3.0 Keller 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Keller 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 102 ECO450 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT 1 4.0 Adjibolosoo 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 103 ECO470 CONTEMP DEVELOPMENT PLANNING 1 4.0 Adjibolosoo 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- FSB 103 *ECO490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ECONOMICS 1 4.0 Reaser TBA ------- TBA

School of Education-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): EDU304 LEGAL, ETHICAL, AND WESLEYAN PERSPECTIVES ON EDUCATION 1 3.0 Johnson, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- T 314 EDU306 PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 1 3.0 Zameni, H 12:10- 1:25PM --T-R-- E 121 EDU324 DIFFERENTIATED MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTION FOR ALL LEARNERS 1 3.0 Morwood, J. 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 121 EDU402 RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING THEORY 1 3.0 Johnson, J 12:10- 1:25PM -M-W--- T 314

School of Nursing - Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): NSG250 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: ADULT HEALTH I 1 4.0 CF14Oliveri 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 Scott NSG251 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- T 106 2 3.0 CF6 Grodona, T 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- T 106 3 3.0 CF6 Scott 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- T 106 4 3.0 CF6 Riingen 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- T 106 5 3.0 CF6 Scott 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- T 106 6 3.0 CF6 Cabrera 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- T 106 7 3.0 CF6 Wilson 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- T 106 NSG310 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Sloan 7:30- 9:30AM -M----- T 313 NSG311 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Sloan 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Sloan 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Diener 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC NSG330 NURSING OF FAMILIES: THE CHILDBEARING PROCESS 1 2.0 Burke 7:30- 9:30AM ---W--- T 313 NSG331 NURSING OF FAMILIES:CHILDBEARING PROCESS CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Burke 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Burke 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Barnett 3:00-11:00PM ----R-- OC NSG340 NURSING OF FAMILIES: ADULT HEALTH III 1 2.0 CF13Kim, S 7:30- 9:30AM -----F- T 105 NSG341 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CLINICAL PRACTICUM III 1 3.0 CF6 Combs 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 DeLisle, A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG345 TRANSITION TO PROFESSIONAL NURSING 1 3.0 Crummy TBA ------- TBA NSG395 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP Section 1 : HPC 1 1.0-3.0 Rowe TBA ------- TBA ***HPC NSG399 NURSING RESEARCH 1 2.0 Rankin 7:30- 9:30AM ---W--- T 105 NSG450 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 CF13Lambert, K. 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- T 314 NSG451 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG460 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: COMMUNITY HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 Noble 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 314 NSG461 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Noble 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC TBA ------- 2 3.0 CF6 Thompson, D 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC TBA ------- 3 3.0 CF6 Adler 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC TBA ------- NSG470 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Black 12:15- 2:05PM -M----- T 105 NSG471 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:LEADERSHP & MANAGEMENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Black 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Maiden 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC *NSG491 DIRECTED CLINICAL STUDIES IN NURSING Section 1 : Preceptorships 1 1.0-3.0 Black TBA ------- TBA NSG495 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Crummy TBA ------- TBA

Sociology & Social Work

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10): *SOC491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES Section 1 : Learning Cultural Diversity 1 1.0-4.0 Carr 1:30- 3:30PM --T---- 2 1.0-4.0 Carr TBA ------- TBA Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): SOC101 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Barrows 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 109 2 3.0 Conklin 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RH 111 3 3.0 Modesto 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Leslie 1:30- 2:20PM -M----- RH 112 2 1.0 Leslie 1:30- 2:20PM ---W--- RH 112 SOC201 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1 3.0 Barrows 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 108 SOC250 SOCIOLOGY OF THE FAMILY 1 3.0 Leslie 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RH 109 SOC260 SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS 1 3.0 Conklin 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 101 SOC310 CRIMINOLOGY 1 3.0 Dikes 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 151 SOC316 SOCIOLOGY OF AGING 1 3.0 Cook, C. 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Leffel 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 103 SOC360 RACE AND ETHNICITY 1 3.0 Barrows 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 109 SOC410 CONSTITUTIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 3.0 Dikes 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 151 SOC415 SOCIAL THEORY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 112 SOC420 SOCIAL CHANGE 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 104 *SOC471 INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY 1 2.0-4.0 Barrows TBA ------- TBA 2 2.0-4.0 Conklin TBA ------- TBA 3 2.0-4.0 Dikes TBA ------- TBA 4 2.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- TBA 5 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- TBA 6 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- TBA *SOC472 INTERNSHIP IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 2.0-4.0 Dikes TBA ------- TBA SOC476 SENIOR SEMINAR IN SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Barrows 4:00- 6:30PM -M----- RH 104 SWK303 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK 1 3.0 Modesto 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 111 SWK340 CHILD WELFARE 1 3.0 Cook, C. 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 112 SWK370 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE I 1 3.0 Leslie 11:00-11:50AM -M----- RH 111 11:00-11:50AM ---W--- 11:00-11:50AM -----F- BAC 156 ***Class Meets in Deans Suite ***Conference Room on Wednesdays SWK470 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM I 1 4.0 Modesto TBA ------- TBA SWK471 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM II 1 4.0 Modesto TBA ------- TBA SWK472 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK I 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RH 104 SWK491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN SOCIAL WORK 1 1.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- TBA

Undeclared

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Normal Semester (08/23/10 - 12/17/10): OWRC10 RECORDS TEST Q 0.0 Gaughan TBA ------- ______________________________________________________________________ Last updated Mon May 16 2011 at 09:46:45