Point Loma Class Schedule - Fall 2012

Point Loma Nazarene University - Main Campus

Class Schedule By School/Department
Fall 2012



Art and Design

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 1 2.0 Harris 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- RLC 101 2 2.0 Psuty 8:30-10:10AM --T-R-- RLC 101 Section 5 : London Semester 5 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 3 2.0 Psuty 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- RLC 102 4 2.0 Psuty 8:30-10:10AM --T-R-- RLC 101 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): ART102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 101 ART103 TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Hunter, A 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- K 101 ART104 THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 9:30-11:20AM --T-R-- SB 107 ART115 DRAWING I 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- OC ART200 HISTORY OF ART I 1 3.0 Harris 9:00-10:30AM --T-R-- K 109 ART203 GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 1 3.0 CF2 Dufour,C 12:00- 2:20PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART210 PAINTING I 1 3.0 CF1 Harris 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- OC ART215 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 1 3.0 CF2 Hurlbut,M 6:30- 8:00PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART221 PHOTOGRAPHY I 1 3.0 CF1 Harris 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- K 109 *ART226 DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART303 GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF2 Escobedo 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART315 INTRODUCTION TO INTERACTIVE/WEB APPLICATIONS 1 3.0 Dufour,C 2:30- 4:50PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART319 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 1 3.0 Sangren 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 101 ART322 SCULPTURE II 1 3.0 CF1 Hunter, A 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- K 102 ART330 ILLUSTRATION I 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- OC ART333 GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE 1 3.0 CF2 Levine 6:30- 8:50PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART345 LIFE DRAWING 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- OC ART455 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM II 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 4:00- 5:20PM --T---- K 101 ART466 EXHIBITION AND PORTFOLIO PREP 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 2:50PM -M-W--- K 109 ART467 SENIOR EXHIBITION 1 1.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00-12:05PM -----F- K 109 ART468 GRAPHIC DESIGN PORTFOLIO PREP. 1 3.0 CF2 Levine 5:00- 6:20PM --T-R-- LE 303 *ART470 ART INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Levine TBA ------- TBA

Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): BIO101 HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 1 4.0 LF2 Anderson,D 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- RLC 108 Anderson,D BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 1 0.0 Anderson,D 7:30- 9:40AM -----F- RS 115 2 0.0 Anderson,D 1:30- 3:40PM -----F- RS 115 BIO101U HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS UNIVERSITY NOW Section 1 : University NOW 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- ***University NOW BIO102 ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE 1 4.0 Mooring 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RLC 102 BIO103 INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 1 4.0 LF2 Sevenbergen 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Sevenbergen 1:00- 3:29PM -M----- RS 115 2 0.0 Sevenbergen 3:30- 6:00PM -M----- RS 115 BIO105 ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 1 4.0 LF2 Maskiewicz 8:00- 9:40AM ---W-F- T 310 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 1 0.0 Maskiewicz 1:00- 3:30PM --T---- T 312 2 0.0 Maskiewicz 3:30- 6:00PM --T---- T 312 BIO130 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 1 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 7:30-10:30AM --T---- RS 119 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 2 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 10:45- 1:45PM --T---- RS 119 3 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 2:00- 5:00PM --T---- RS 119 4 4.0 LF3 Plagge, A 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 Plagge, A 3:00- 6:00PM -M----- RS 119 5 4.0 LF3 Plagge, A 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 Plagge, A 5:30- 8:30PM --T---- RS 119 6 4.0 LF3 Thom 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 3:00- 6:00PM ---W--- RS 119 7 4.0 LF3 Thom 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 6:15- 9:15PM ---W--- RS 119 8 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 BIO210 CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF2 Dorrell 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 1 BIO210L CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 115 2 0.0 Bravo,S 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 115 3 0.0 Bravo,S 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RS 115 BIO211 ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS 1 4.0 LF2 Cho 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 3 Maskiewicz BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB 1 0.0 Cho 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 115 2 0.0 Maskiewicz 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 115 3 0.0 Woelbern 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- RS 115 BIO220 MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1 4.0 LF3 Cummings 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 106 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 313 2 4.0 LF3 Lenz 9:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 106 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 106 Lenz 3 4.0 LF3 Lenz 5:30- 8:30PM -M----- RS 106 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 106 Lenz BIO315 MICROBIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Cummings 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- B 3 BIO315L MICROBIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Cummings 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 2 0.0 Cummings 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 106 BIO320 MARINE VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Cho 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RS 15 Cho BIO320L MARINE VERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Cho 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 14 BIO345 GENETICS 1 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 1 Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM -M----- RS 112 2 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 1 Lineback,J 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 112 3 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 1 Lineback,J 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 112 4 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 112 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 Lineback,J 5 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 112 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 Lineback,J 6 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 112 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 Lineback,J BIO350 ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Dorrell 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RS 236 BIO350L ADVANCED CELL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 115 2 0.0 Dorrell 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 112 BIO410 VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF1 Mooring 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 15 BIO410L VERTEBRATE BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 14 BIO420 VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Flietstra 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 104 BIO420L VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Flietstra 10:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 119 BIO450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 McConnell, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 BIO450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 106 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 *BIO490 INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Mooring TBA ------- *BIO495 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- *BIO499 RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 McConnell, M TBA -------

Chemistry

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): *CHE370 INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS 1 2.0 LF3 Maloney, K 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 310 *CHE370L INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS LAB 1 0.0 Maloney, K TBA ------- Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): *CHE351 ORGANIC QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS 1 2.0 LF1 Maloney, K 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 310 *CHE351L ORGANIC QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS LAB 1 0.0 Maloney, K TBA ------- 2 0.0 Maloney, K TBA ------- Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): CHE103 INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY 1 5.0 LF2 Rouffet, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- B 1 TBA ------- 2 5.0 LF2 Rouffet, M 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- B 3 TBA ------- CHE103L INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Heasley, V 2:45- 5:35PM -M----- RS 319 10 0.0 Vickers,L 6:00- 8:50PM -M----- RS 319 11 0.0 Kurz,T 2:45- 5:35PM -M----- RS 321 2 0.0 Heasley, V 8:00-10:50AM --T---- RS 319 3 0.0 Rouffet, M 2:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 319 4 0.0 Shook, S 6:00- 8:50PM --T---- RS 319 5 0.0 Schalnat 2:45- 5:35PM ---W--- RS 319 6 0.0 Schalnat 6:00- 8:50PM ---W--- RS 319 7 0.0 Schalnat 9:30-12:20PM ----R-- RS 319 8 0.0 Kurz,T 1:30- 4:20PM ----R-- RS 319 9 0.0 Shook, S 6:00- 8:50PM ----R-- RS 319 CHE151 GENERAL CHEMISTRY TUTORIAL 1 1.0 Martin, Ke 11:00-11:50AM --T---- B 2 2 1.0 Martin, Ke 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 2 3 1.0 Lingner 11:00-11:50AM --T---- B 3 CHE152 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF2 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 2 2 4.0 LF2 Martin, Ke 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 2 3 4.0 LF2 Lingner 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 108 CHE152L GENERAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Schalnat 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 306 2 0.0 Lingner 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 306 3 0.0 Lingner 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 306 4 0.0 VandenbroekD 6:30-10:00PM ---W--- RS 306 5 0.0 Lingner 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 306 6 0.0 Schalnat 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 306 7 0.0 VandenbroekD 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 306 8 0.0 Kendric 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 306 9 0.0 Pickham, K 1:30- 5:00PM -M----- RS 306 CHE294 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF3 Perry, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 2 4.0 LF3 Perry, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 CHE294L ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Perry, M 8:00-11:50AM --T---- RS 321 2 0.0 Perry, M 1:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 321 3 0.0 Vickers,L 6:00- 9:50PM --T---- RS 321 4 0.0 Maloney, K 2:45- 6:35PM ---W--- RS 321 5 0.0 Maloney, K 8:00-11:50AM ----R-- RS 321 6 0.0 Maloney, K 1:30- 5:20PM ----R-- RS 321 7 0.0 Vickers,L 6:00- 9:50PM ----R-- RS 321 CHE450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 McConnell, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 CHE450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 106 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Mallory 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Lingner PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Mallory 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Lingner 2 0.0 Mallory 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Lingner

Communication & Theatre

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- TRE385 DIRECTING 1 2.0 Bassett 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- SM TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): COM100 PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION 01 3.0 Sadler 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 02 3.0 Sadler 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 03 3.0 Bassett 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- C 102 04 3.0 Greer 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 102 05 3.0 Sadler 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- C 104 06 3.0 Lazaro 5:30- 8:00PM --T---- C 104 07 3.0 Lazaro 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 104 08 3.0 Lazaro 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 104 09 3.0 Togerson, K 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT FOR 10 3.0 Redfern 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- C 104 11 3.0 Sadler 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- C 102 12 3.0 Schrauger,L 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- C 102 13 3.0 Ghio 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SB 106 14 3.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- C 102 15 3.0 Ghio 5:30- 8:00PM ---W--- C 102 Ghio 16 3.0 Sadler 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- C 102 COM150 INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Greer 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- C 202 COM175 SCRIPTWRITING FOR TELEVISION AND FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- LW 220 COM190 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- C 202 COM195 MEDIA LITERACY Section 1 : London Semester 1 3.0 Hueth TBA ------- OC ***London Semester COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 202 COM220 SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 101 COM231 ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 1 3.0 Rutledge 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 202 2 3.0 Rutledge 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- C 202 COM243 INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 101 COM275 AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 2.0 Greer 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- RLC 101 COM300 NARRATIVE AND DOCUMENTARY FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RLC 108 COM315 ORAL INTERPRETATION 1 3.0 Rutledge 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 102 COM330 PERSUASION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 202 COM340 ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- C 101 COM345 MANAGEMENT COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- COM365 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- C 202 Section 2 : City Heights Community Classroom 2 3.0 Czech 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- OC ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Class meets Off Campus COM405 PUBLIC RELATIONS CASES & CAMPAIGNS 1 3.0 CF21Greer TBA ------- COM413 ADVANCED TV NEWS PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Greer 1:30- 4:00PM ----R-- C 104 COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 202 COM421 COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- *COM422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 1 1.0 Forward 8:30- 9:20AM ---W--- C 101 Czech 2 1.0 Hueth TBA ------- 3 1.0 Rutledge TBA ------- COM425 ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hueth 3:00- 4:15PM -M----- RLC 101 COM435 ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 1.0 Greer 2:00- 2:50PM --T---- C 102 *COM450 COMMUNICATION TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 Forward 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 101 COM465 COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 1 3.0 Forward 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 202 COM485 COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 1 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- C 101 *COM490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN COMMUNICATION 2 1.0-3.0 CF21Lazaro TBA ------- OCP299C SPECIAL OFF-CAMPUS STUDIES Section 1 : London Semester 1 1.0-*** SAF1Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester TRE101 INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 1 2.0 Bassett 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- SB 100 2 2.0 Redfern 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- SB 100 3 2.0 Williams, W 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- SB 100 Section 4 : London Semester 4 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE270 ACTING I 1 3.0 Williams, W 1:00- 3:30PM -M----- SM TRE354 MOVEMENT I 1 3.0 Bassett 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SM TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC TRE422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0 Williams, W TBA ------- *TRE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE Section 1 : Drama/Theatre in Great Britain 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester

Family & Consumer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): FCS101 INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 1.0 Wilder 5:00- 5:50PM --T---- E 114 2 1.0 Wilder 4:00- 4:50PM --T---- E 114 FCS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD 1 2.0 Swann 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 112 2 2.0 Swann 10:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 112 FCS115 INTRODUCTION TO INTERIOR DESIGN 1 3.0 Murray 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 112 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 113 FCS120 CHILD AND ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Mikolaycik, 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- E 121 2 4.0 Mikolaycik, 6:00- 7:45PM --T-R-- E 121 FCS130 FASHION INDUSTRY 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 121 FCS150 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Rogers 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- E 114 2 3.0 Mikolaycik, 4:00- 5:15PM --T-R-- E 122 FCS200 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN (CAD) 1 2.0 Molinaro,A 4:00- 6:30PM ----R-- LW 216 FCS203 INFANT & TODDLER DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Rogers 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- E 122 FCS225 FUNDAMENTALS OF NUTRITION 1 3.0 Copp 4:15- 6:45PM ----R-- E 114 FCS230 PERSONAL AND CONSUMER FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Havens, B 7:50- 9:30AM ---W--- FSB 102 FCS235 LIGHTING 1 3.0 Myers 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 112 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 113 *FCS300 FOOD ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 112 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 113 FCS305 LIFE CYCLE NUTRITION 1 4.0 Peterson, M. 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- E 114 FCS310 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 1 4.0 Rogers 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- E 122 2 4.0 Rogers TBA ------- FCS315 PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH 1 3.0 Wilder 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 114 FCS365 ADVANCED NUTRITION 1 3.0 Swann 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- E 121 FCS375 VISUAL PRESENTATION AND DISPLAY 1 2.0 Murray 11:00-12:10PM -M-W--- E 112 11:00-12:10PM -M-W--- E 113 FCS385 FAMILY AND PARENTING 1 2.0 Pitts, N 3:00- 4:40PM ---W--- E 122 FCS445 CATERING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -----F- E 112 FCS475 INTERNSHIP IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0-4.0 Wilder 5:45- 6:30PM -M----- E 121 *FCS480 INTERNSHIP IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0-4.0 Wilder 5:45- 6:30PM -M----- E 121 *FCS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SERVICES 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Wilder TBA ------- E 102 FCS497 FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES SENIOR SEMINAR 1 2.0 Wilder 4:00- 5:40PM -M----- E 121

Graduate Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (08/27/12 - 12/14/12): BIO601 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-6.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO633 HISTORY/PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Thompson, R 5:30- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 103 ***Class Meets 9/10, 10/1, 10/29 ***and 12/3 BIO683A THESIS - Part 1 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683B THESIS - Part 2 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683C THESIS - Part 3 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683D THESIS - Part 4 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683E THESIS - Part 5 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683F THESIS - Part 6 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO692 PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE 1 1.0 Cho 5:30- 7:00PM --T---- RS 13 ***Class meets 10/23, 11/20, 12/18 ***1/8, 1/29, 2/19, 4/2, 4/23, 5/21

History & Political Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): HIS110 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS I 1 3.0 Kennedy 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- SB 100 2 3.0 Kennedy 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- SB 100 3 3.0 Wood, W 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RH 108 4 3.0 Wood, W 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RH 108 5 3.0 Wood, W 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RH 108 HIS111 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS II 1 3.0 Cordileone 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 2 3.0 Cordileone 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- COLT FOR 3 3.0 Campbell, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SB 100 4 3.0 Campbell, J 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SB 100 5 3.0 Campbell, J 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- SB 100 6 3.0 Bruno, D 4:00- 4:50PM -M-W-F- SB 106 7 3.0 Eng, S. 6:00- 8:40PM ----R-- RLC 102 HIS270 RESEARCH METHODS 1 4.0 Cordileone 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- COLT 120 HIS316 COLONIAL AND REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA 1 4.0 Kennedy 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- COLT 120 HIS340 RUSSIA TO 1900 1 4.0 Wood, W 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- T 313 HIS370 CALIFORNIA HISTORY 1 4.0 Kennedy 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- T 313 HIS413 NINETEENTH-CENTURY EUROPE 1 4.0 Cordileone 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 HIS460 INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Wood, W TBA ------- POL101 INTRO TO POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3.0 Lupo 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- E 122 POL190 THE POLITICS OF RACE, CLASS & GENDER 1 4.0 Beail 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- E 114 POL270 SCOPE & METHODS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 Lupo 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- COLT FOR POL290 WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY 1 3.0 Williamson 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR POL341 CAMPAIGNS & ELECTIONS IN AN ELECTRONIC AGE 1 4.0 Beail 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 15 POL420 UNITED STATES FOREIGN POLICY 1 4.0 Williamson 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- COLT 120 *POL460 INTERNSHIP IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 2.0-4.0 Lupo TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Williamson TBA ------- 3 2.0-4.0 Beail TBA -------

Honors Project

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): HON498 HONORS PROJECT I 1 2.0 HON2Mann 6:30- 8:00PM ---W--- FSB 104 6:30- 8:00PM ---W--- FSB 103

Kinesiology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): KPE325 STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY 1 2.0 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 2.0 Kugler 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- KIN 2 PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 2 : Martial Arts 2 1.0 Blamey 11:15-12:55PM --T-R-- AF ***Martial Arts PED144 BEGINNING SURFING 1 1.0 Hills, R 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- OC 2 1.0 Hills, R 2:15- 3:55PM --T-R-- OC 3 1.0 Hills, R 4:00- 5:40PM --T-R-- OC Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): KPE327 APPLIED BIOMECHANICS 2 2.0 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 3 2.0 Kugler 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- KIN 2 KPE488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *KPE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- AF *PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- GG *PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 2 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF *PED484 PRACTICUM IN COACHING 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *PED488 INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): ATR102 RISK MANAGEMENT AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE 1 2.0 Cosby, N 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 2.0 Cosby, N 6:00- 8:00PM ---W--- KIN 2 *ATR290 CLINICAL INTERNSHIP I 1 3.0 CF1 Donnelly TBA ------- KIN 4 ATR388 ASSESSMENT OF HEAD/SPINAL/UPPER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY 1 3.0 Sullivan 5:00- 7:30PM ---W--- KIN 2 ATR390 CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF1 Cosby, N 8:30- 9:20AM -M----- KIN 2 Donnelly 8:00- 9:20AM ---W--- RH 109 ATR410 THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE 1 3.0 Sullivan 11:00-12:10PM -M-W--- KIN 1 ATR493 CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP I 1 2.0 Cosby, N TBA ------- KIN 4 KPE101 ORIENTATION TO KINESIOLOGY, PHYSICAL EDUC, ATHLETIC TRAINING 1 1.0 Kugler 6:30- 7:20PM -M----- KIN 1 2 1.0 Kugler 5:30- 6:20PM -M----- KIN 1 KPE280 INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING 1 2.0 CF21Sullivan TBA ------- KPE312 MOTOR LEARNING AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Anderson,T 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 2 2 3.0 Anderson,T 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- KIN 2 KPE484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- KPE488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- *KPE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- KPE491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Sullivan TBA ------- PED100 FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 1 1.0 Westphal 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- ***Meets Club View 2 1.0 Westphal 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- ***Meets Club View 3 1.0 Courneya 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- AF 4 1.0 Davis, A 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- AF 5 1.0 Ward, A 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- AF Section 6 : Ultimate Fitness 6 1.0 Peterson,S 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG ***Ultimate Fitness Section 7 : Ultimate Fitness 7 1.0 Peterson,S 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG ***Ultimate Fitness Section 8 : Basketball 8 1.0 Nakamura 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- GG ***Basketball Section 9 : Extreme Fitness 9 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN ATC ***Extreme Fitness PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt 1 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- KIN ATC ***Yoga/Sculpt *PED115 ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 1 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- PED120 BEGINNING TENNIS 1 1.0 Hills, R 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- TC 2 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- TC *PED121 ADVANCED TENNIS 1 1.0 Davis, A 5:30- 6:20PM --T-R-- TC PED130 BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG PED131 ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED148 AEROBICS 1 1.0 Ganz 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG PED150 BOWLING 1 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 1:00- 2:40PM -M----- OC 2 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- OC PED155 WEIGHT TRAINING 1 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- GG WR 2 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 3 1.0 Ward, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 4 1.0 Schaefer, J 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG WR PED160 GOLF 1 1.0 CF9 Westphal 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GLF 3 1.0 CF9 Foster, Ben 11:15-12:50PM ----R-- GLF PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- AF *PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- GG *PED182 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - MEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 1 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- AF PED210 TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS 1 2.0 Westphal 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- AF Hills, R Nakamura PED213 INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL SPORTS II 1 2.0 Hills, R 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- KIN 4 Ganz PED300 OPTIMAL HEALTH 1 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- KIN 2 2 2.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 3 2.0 Anderson,T 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 PED308 PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 1 3.0 Davis, A 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- KIN 1 PED450 PSYCHOLOGY AND SPORT PERFORMANCE FOR COACHES & ATHLETES 1 3.0 Nakamura 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- KIN 1 *PED484 PRACTICUM IN COACHING 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *PED488 INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA -------

Lit/Journalism/Mod Lang

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 1 2.0 Pedersen,B 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- CM 116 3 2.0 Martin, Ka 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 314 LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY 2 2.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- C 202 LIT535 METHODS OF TEACHING ENGLISH 1 3.0 Chapman 4:30- 7:30PM -M----- BAC 102 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY 2 2.0 Hill 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- BAC 103 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): FRE101 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I 1 4.0 Rachel 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 4.0 Wood, H 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 3 4.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE250 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I 1 3.0 Lescart 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE303 FRENCH CONVERSATION 1 3.0 CF21Lescart TBA ------- *FRE315 FRENCH CIVILIZATION 1 3.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:30PM --T-R-- BAC 102 FST100 FRESHMAN STUDIES SEMINAR Section 1 : LEAP 1 1.0 Wood, H 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- BAC 104 ***For LEAP Students only GER101 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I 1 4.0 McKinney 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 2 4.0 McKinney 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A LIN312 INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTICS 1 3.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 104 LIT201 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT I 1 3.0 Wood, H 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 2 3.0 Blessing 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 Section 3 : London Semester 3 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London Semester LIT202 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT II 1 3.0 Evarkiou 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- CM 116 LIT203 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT III 1 3.0 McKinney 2:45- 4:00PM -M-W--- BAC 103 2 3.0 McKinney 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 103 LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 2 2.0 Lescart 6:00- 7:40PM --T---- BAC 103 LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY Section 1 : London Semester 1 2.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London Semester LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY Section 1 : City Heights Community Classroom 1 2.0 Clark, M 3:30- 5:10PM ---W--- CITY ***City Heighs Community Classroom LIT250 INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 14 LIT254 BRITISH WRITERS I 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A Section 2 : London Semester 2 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London Semester LIT256 AMERICAN WRITERS I 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 314 LIT325 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pate 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- T 106 LIT347 AMERICAN LITERARY MOVEMENTS 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 105A LIT436 NON-WESTERN LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 105 LIT445 17TH CENTURY ENGLISH LITERATURE 1 3.0 Blessing 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- COLT 101 LIT449 ENGLISH NOVEL 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 102 LIT461 SHAKESPEARE 1 3.0 Blessing 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 156 Section 2 : London Semester 2 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester *LIT490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN LITERATURE Section 1 : Drama/Theatre in Great Britain 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester OCP299L SPECIAL OFF-CAMPUS STUDIES Section 1 : London Semester 1 1.0-*** SAF1Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***London Semester SPA101 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 01 4.0 Kosonoy 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 7:30- 8:20AM ----R-- LW 215 02 4.0 Kosonoy 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- LW 215 03 4.0 Bennett 3:00- 3:50PM -M--RF- BAC 105A 3:00- 3:50PM ---W--- LW 215 04 4.0 Yorba-Gray 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 11:00-11:50AM ----R-- LW 215 05 4.0 Smyth 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 11:00-11:50AM --T---- LW 215 06 4.0 Orozco 11:00-11:50AM -MT-R-- BAC 155 11:00-11:50AM -----F- C 202 07 4.0 Cronovich 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- LW 215 12:30- 1:20PM -MT--F- BAC 151 08 4.0 Bennett 12:30- 1:20PM ---W--- LW 215 12:30- 1:20PM -M--RF- BAC 156 Section 09: City Heights Community Classroom 09 4.0 Yorba-Gray 3:30- 5:10PM -M--R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom 10 4.0 Orozco 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- BAC 151 11 4.0 Mitchell 1:30- 2:20PM ----R-- LW 215 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 12 4.0 Orozco 12:30- 1:20PM -----F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM -MTW--- BAC 155 SPA102 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1 4.0 Smyth 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 7:30- 8:20AM --T---- LW 215 2 4.0 Smyth 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- LW 215 SPA250 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH I 1 3.0 Bennett 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RLC 112 2 3.0 Yorba-Gray 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 112 SPA302 ADVANCED GRAMMAR AND READING 1 3.0 Cronovich 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 313 SPA310 LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION I 1 3.0 Bennett TBA ------- SPA315 CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION OF SPAIN 1 3.0 Mitchell 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 104 SPA439 LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1910 1 3.0 Mitchell 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 105A WRI097 WRITING SKILLS TUTORIAL 1 0.0 LF4 STAFF TBA ------- WRI099 WRITING WORKSHOP Section 1 : LEAP 1 3.0 Clark, M 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- C 104 ***For LEAP Students Only WRI099U WRITING WORKSHOP UNIVERSITY NOW Section 1 : University NOW 1 3.0 Chapman TBA ------- TBA ***For University NOW Students Only WRI110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 01 5.0 Evarkiou 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- SB 106 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- SB 106 02 5.0 deFreitas 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- BAC 105B 03 5.0 King,E 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- C 104 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- BAC 105A 04 5.0 Westra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 11:00-11:50AM --T---- BAC 104 05 5.0 deFreitas 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 11:00-11:50AM ----R-- BAC 104 06 5.0 Hermsmeier,A 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- BAC 105A 07 5.0 Clark, H 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- BAC 105A 08 5.0 Evarkiou 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- BAC 104 09 5.0 Pate 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- BAC 105B 1:30- 3:05PM ----R-- BAC 105B 10 5.0 Wicks 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- BAC 156 1:30- 3:05PM ----R-- BAC 156 11 5.0 Westra 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- BAC 105B 12 5.0 Hermsmeier,A 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 3:00- 3:50PM ----R-- BAC 151 13 5.0 Evarkiou 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- BAC 156 14 5.0 Clark, H 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- C 104 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- C 104 WRI115 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: WRITING 1 3.0 King,E 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 WRI116 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: RESEARCH 1 2.0 Clark, M 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- RLC 102 2 2.0 Chapman 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- BAC 102 *WRI120 HONORS IN COLLEGE COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Bowles, P 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 2 3.0 Bowles, P 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- E 114 WRI215 NEWSPAPER WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- WRI216 LITERARY MAGAZINE WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hill 4:30- 5:30PM ---W--- BAC 151 WRI217 YEARBOOK WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI220 CREATIVE WRITING: MIXED GENRE 1 3.0 Hill 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI250 INTRODUCTION TO JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- E 121 2 3.0 Nelson, Dea 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 WRI315 ADVANCED ENGLISH COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Hill 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 156 WRI321 CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY Section 1 : London Semester 1 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London Semester WRI322 CREATIVE WRITING: FICTION 1 3.0 Clark, M 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 155 WRI323 CREATIVE WRITING: CREATIVE NON-FICTION 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 WRI340 MEDIA ETHICS AND LAW 1 3.0 Goforth,S 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI345 EDITING 1 3.0 Blunck,M 6:00- 7:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI350 WRITING FOR THE MASS MEDIA 1 3.0 Rowe 5:30- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 104 WRI370 WRITING THEORY AND PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Pate 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- BAC 105B WRI430 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Goforth,S 1:30- 2:35PM ---W--- LE 303 1:30- 3:10PM -----F- LE 303 WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 1 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- 2 2.0 Hill TBA -------

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): CSC181 EXCEL 1 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- LW 220 7:30- 8:20AM ----R-- RS 13 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): CSC131 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 1.0 LF1 Carter 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- RS 13 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- LW 220 CSC181 EXCEL 2 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 7:30- 8:20AM ----R-- RS 13 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- LW 220 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): CSC133 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- LW 220 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- RS 13 CSC143 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- T 310 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- LW 213 2 3.0 LF1 Carter TBA ------- CSC254 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 4.0 LF1 McKinstry 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RS 13 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LW 216 CSC324 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 4.0 McKinstry 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- T 310 CSC412 TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 2.0 McKinstry 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- RS 13 CSC454 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ASSEMBLY LANGUAGE 1 4.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 202 11:00-12:40PM -----F- LW 213 CSC496 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- RS 211 ISS324 SOFTWARE ENGINEERING 1 4.0 McKinstry 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- T 310 ISS472 INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Zack TBA ------- *ISS496 SERVICE LEARNING IN CIS I (COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS I) 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- RS 211 MTH000 MATH PLACEMENT Section 1 : 123 1 3.0 STAFF 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- MTH001 MATH PLACEMENT 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MTH002 MATH PLACEMENT FOR MATH INTENSIVE MAJORS Section 1 : 164 1 4.0 STAFF 7:30- 8:20AM -----F- 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- MTH003 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 STAFF 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- MTH099 ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Blamey 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH113 INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Crockett 3:00- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH121 CALCULUS AND MODELING 1 1.0 Crockett 7:30- 8:20AM -----F- RLC 101 MTH123 ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS 1 3.0 Blamey 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 310 2 3.0 Moberly, R 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 106 MTH133 PRE-CALCULUS 1 3.0 Jimenez 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- T 310 MTH164 CALCULUS I 1 4.0 Crockett 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 101 7:30- 8:20AM -----F- RLC 101 MTH203 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Section 1 : STATS with SPSS 1 3.0 LF1 Crow 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 ***STATS with SPSS Section 2 : STATS with Excel 2 3.0 LF1 Botts, R 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RLC 108 ***STATS with Excel Section 3 : STATS with Excel 3 3.0 LF1 Botts, R 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 108 ***STATS with Excel MTH213 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS I 1 3.0 Hankins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH274 CALCULUS III 1 4.0 Zack 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 15 MTH303 PROBLEM SOLVING 1 3.0 Wynn 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RS 236 2 3.0 Jimenez 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RS 236 3 3.0 Botts, R 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RS 236 4 3.0 Crockett 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 236 5 3.0 Jimenez 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RS 236 Section 6 : City Heights Community Classroom 6 3.0 Crockett 4:00- 5:15PM --T-R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom MTH373 MATHEMATICAL MODELING 1 3.0 Botts, R 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RS 15 MTH382 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS 1 2.0 Crow 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- RS 13 MTH444 ABSTRACT ALGEBRA I 1 4.0 Jimenez 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 14 MTH463 SECONDARY SCHOOL MATHEMATICS 1 3.0 Wynn 3:00- 4:15PM -M-W--- RS 13 *MTH491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS Section 1 : Statistics 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Botts, R TBA ------- ***Statistics *MTH492 SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 1 2.0 Jimenez 1:30- 2:20PM -M---F- RS 14 *MTH496 SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- RS 211

Music

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): MUP334 CHORAL UNION 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 7:00- 9:30PM -M----- CM 115 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): CMU201 INSTRUMENTS IN WORSHIP 1 2.0 McPeak 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 210 CMU433 HYMNOLOGY 1 3.0 Jackson 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- CM 210 CMU451 INTERNSHIP IN CHURCH MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA000 APPLIED PLACEMENT 1 1.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- MUA101 RECITAL ATTENDANCE 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- CM CPH MUA131 CLASS VOICE I 1 1.0 MF3 Singler 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 128 MUA141 CLASS PIANO I 1 1.0 MF3 Labenske 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 011 2 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 011 MUA142 CLASS PIANO II 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA143 PIANO PROFICIENCY SKILLS 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA151 CLASS GUITAR I 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:30- 5:10PM -M----- CM 118 MUA152 CLASS GUITAR II 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:30- 5:10PM ---W--- CM 210 *MUA155 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 *MUA156 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 220 *MUA157 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA158 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM *MUA159 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA160 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- ARR ARR *MUA161 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- ARR ARR *MUA162 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- ARR ARR *MUA163 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA164 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA165 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA166 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA167 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA168 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA169 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA170 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA171 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA172 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA173 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA174 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA175 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA250 DICTION FOR SINGERS I 1 1.0 Sayers 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 128 *MUA255 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA256 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 220 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM *MUA257 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA258 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA259 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA260 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA261 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA262 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA263 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 *MUA264 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA265 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA266 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA267 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA268 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA269 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA270 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA271 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA272 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA273 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA274 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA275 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- *MUA331 ACTING FOR SINGERS 1 1.0 Singler TBA ------- *MUA355 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA356 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 131 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 213 *MUA357 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA358 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA359 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA360 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA361 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA362 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA363 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 *MUA364 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA365 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA366 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA367 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA368 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA369 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA370 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA371 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA372 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA373 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA374 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA375 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA376 JUNIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA455 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA456 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 131 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 213 *MUA457 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM CPH *MUA458 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA459 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA460 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA461 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA462 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA463 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 211 *MUA464 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA465 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA466 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA467 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA468 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA469 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA470 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA471 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA472 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA473 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA474 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA475 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA476 SENIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- MUAFORI INSTRUMENTAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- TBA MUAFORP PIANO FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 MUAFORS STRING FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM 128 MUAFORV VOCAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- CM CPH MUC252 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC352 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC452 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC477 SENIOR RECITAL IN COMPOSITION 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- MUE203 PERCUSSION INSTRUMENTS 1 1.0 Pfiffner 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 MUE310 VOCAL PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Singler 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 128 MUE311 PIANO PEDAGOGY I 1 2.0 Labenske 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 210 MUE341 MUSIC SKILLS FOR THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHER 1 3.0 Kenyon, B 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- CM 116 MUE451 INTERNSHIP IN MUSIC 1 2.0 Kenyon TBA ------- MUE454 SECONDARY SCHOOL MUSIC METHODS 1 3.0 Dally, J 8:30- 9:45AM --T-R-- CM 118 MUH100 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1 2.0 Singler 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 118 2 2.0 Dally, J 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 3 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 118 4 2.0 Johnson, C 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 118 5 2.0 Mason, Ben 2:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUH101 INTRODUCTION TO LISTENING 1 2.0 Kenyon 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 115 MUH331 MUSIC HISTORY AND LITERATURE I 1 2.0 CF21Pedersen, K TBA ------- MUH334 WORLD MUSIC 1 2.0 Clemmons,B 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 MUP000 AUDITION FIRST WEEK 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUP332 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 1 1.0 Tyler 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUP333 CONCERT BAND 1 1.0 Dally, J 4:30- 6:00PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUP336 CHORALE 1 0.5-1.0 Jackson 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 115 *MUP337 CONCERT CHOIR 1 1.0 Jackson 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM 115 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 *MUP338 POINT LOMA SINGERS 1 1.0 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM CPH 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH *MUP339 SMALL ENSEMBLE 1 0.5 Jackson TBA ------- 2 0.5 Kenyon TBA ------- MUP341 JAZZ BAND 1 0.5 Dally, J 5:30- 7:00PM -M----- CM 118 MUP342 HANDBELL CHOIR 1 0.5 Williams, F 5:00- 6:30PM -M----- MUP344 VOCAL JAZZ 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- CM 115 MUT100 BASIC MUSIC THEORY 1 2.0 Clemmons,B 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT121 MUSIC THEORY II 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT432 ORCHESTRATION 1 3.0 Mason, Ben 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- CM 116 *MUT490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN MUSIC THEORY 1 1.0-2.0 Mason, Ben 3:30- 4:20PM --T----

Off Campus Programs

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): NOSCHED ANTICIPATING REGISTRATION 1 1.0-*** STAFF TBA ------- TBA OCP000 OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS 1 ***-*** STAFF TBA ------- OC *OCP315 LOS ANGELES FILM STUDIES CENTER Coalition of Christian Colleges and Universities sponsored 1 ***-*** STAFF TBA ------- OC

Physics and Engineering

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): EGR110 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS I 1 1.0 Chen, M 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): EGR120 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS & SCIENTISTS II 1 1.0 Schmelzenbac 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): EGR215 ENGINEERING MECHANICS 1 3.0 Chen, M 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 211 EGR352 ANALOG ELECTRONICS 1 2.0 Mallory 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 211 EGR352L ANALOG ELECTRONICS LAB 1 0.0 Chen, M 3:50- 5:40PM ---W--- RS 219 PHY141 GENERAL PHYSICS I 1 4.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 PHY141L GENERAL PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Downing, C 2:45- 4:30PM -M----- RS 213 2 0.0 Downing, C 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RS 213 3 0.0 Downing, C 10:00-11:50AM --T---- RS 213 PHY242 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS II 1 4.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 13 PHY242L UNIVERSITY PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Chen, M 3:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 213 PHY311 NUCLEAR PHYSICS 1 3.0 LF3 Schmelzenbac 3:00- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY311L NUCLEAR PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Schmelzenbac 3:50- 5:40PM -M----- RS 219 PHY431 QUANTUM MECHANICS 1 3.0 Mallory 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RS 15 PSC103 EARTH SCIENCE 1 4.0 Nichols 7:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- RLC 102 PSC105 THE COSMOS 1 4.0 Mallory 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Mallory 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Lingner PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Mallory 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Lingner 2 0.0 Mallory 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Lingner

Psychology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): PSY400 HISTORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 2.0 Leffel 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 313 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): FYE100 CORE VALUES CONVOCATION 1 1.0 Martin, Ka 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- CM CPH Mann 2 1.0 Martin, Ka 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM CPH Mann PSY101 PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Graff 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 2 3.0 Graff 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- RH 111 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 3 3.0 Johnson, J 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- T 105 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 4 3.0 Hall, T 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 5 3.0 Hall, T 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 6 3.0 Wilmore 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- SB 106 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 7 3.0 Lambert, K. 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- T 313 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 8 3.0 Fawcett, K. 11:00-11:50AM ---W--- K 109 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 11:00-11:50AM -----F- FSB 101 9 3.0 Sjostrom 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 114 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA PSY103 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 103 2 3.0 Welch, D. 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- E 114 Welch, D. *PSY270 CAREER EXPLORATION 1 2.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- PSY300 PERSONALITY AND ADULT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Jenkins 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 314 PSY301 PHYSIOLOGICAL & NEUROPSYCHOLOGY 1 4.0 OakesMueller 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 314 PSY308 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY- BIRTH THROUGH ADOLESCENCE 1 4.0 Wu 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 105 2 4.0 Wu 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 105 PSY320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Welch, D. 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 108 Welch, D. PSY321 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- T 313 2 3.0 Welch, D. 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 102 Welch, D. 3 3.0 Leffel 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- E 122 PSY325 CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS 1 4.0 Mueller 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- FSB 103 PSY330 MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND CULTURAL VALUES 1 4.0 Mueller 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- SB 106 *PSY341 GROUP COUNSELING 1 1.0-3.0 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- COLT 101 Jenkins TBA ------- 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 2 1.0-3.0 OakesMueller 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- CANX 110 OakesMueller TBA ------- 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 3 1.0-3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- COLT 101 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA PSY345 GROUP DYNAMICS 1 3.0 Sjostrom 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- CANX 110 Sjostrom PSY350 CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ASSESSMENT 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- SB 106 PSY380 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY THERAPIES 1 3.0 Wu 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- FSB 105 PSY390 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN I 1 4.0 Higley, A. 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- E 122 PSY391 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN II 1 4.0 Mueller 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 236 2 4.0 Schaeffer, K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 202 PSY409 PSYCHOLOGY OF COGNITION AND LEARNING 1 4.0 OakesMueller 1:30- 3:10PM --T-R-- E 122 PSY420 PURSUING GOODNESS: THE SCIENCE OF MORAL CHANGE 1 4.0 Leffel 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- FSB 104 *PSY470 PRACTICUM IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- *PSY499 RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 Irwin-Chase TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Leffel TBA ------- 4 1.0-4.0 OakesMueller TBA ------- 5 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA ------- 6 1.0-4.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- 7 1.0-4.0 Wu TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (08/27/12 - 12/14/12): CMI600 CHRISTIAN WORSHIP 1 3.0 Wright, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- CMI622 COMMUNICATING THE GOSPEL I1 3.0 Smith, B TBA ------- CMI642 THE NEW TESTAMENT AND MINISTRY 1 3.0 Smith, B TBA ------- CMI675 THEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN MINISTRY 1 3.0 Benefiel, R TBA -MTWR-- SMEE 100 CMI690 SPECIAL STUDIES Section 1 : THEOLOGY & CHRISTIAN MINISTRY 1 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA -MTWR-- SMEE 100 TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- GRE690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 2 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 3 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- GRE691 SPECIAL TOPICS IN RELIGION Section I1: Special Studies: Greek Exegesis I1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue TBA ------- GRE699 THESIS 1 1.0-4.0 Thompson, R TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- PHL651 PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Thompson, R 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL PHL690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 4:30PM -M----- RLC 104 THE695 SEMINAR IN WESLEYAN THEOLOGY 1 3.0 Powell 6:00- 9:00PM -M----- SMEE WESL

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 2.0 Smith, B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W--- RLC 108 7:30- 9:10AM ----R-- RLC 108 2 2.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- RLC 106 ***LEAP ***Class Meets Aug 28 - Oct 5 8 2.0 Smith, B 3:00- 4:45PM -M-W--- RLC 102 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 3.0 Smith, B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W--- RLC 108 7:30- 9:10AM ----R-- RLC 108 2 3.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- RLC 106 ***LEAP ***Class Meets Oct 8 - Dec 14 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 3 2.0 Wright, M 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- COLT FOR 4 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- RLC 103 5 2.0 Kelle 2:00- 3:50PM -M----- FSB 104 6 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RLC 103 7 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- RLC 103 BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 3 3.0 Powell 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- CM 115 4 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 103 5 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 6 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 103 7 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- T 106 BIB240 INTERPRETING THE BIBLE 1 3.0 Kelle 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SMEE WESL BIB305 LUKE ACTS 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 104 BIB378 OLD TESTAMENT POETRY AND WISDOM 1 3.0 Smith, B 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL BLA205 ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW I 1 4.0 Kelle 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 BLA207 ESSENTIALS OF GREEK I 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- E 121 BLA337 EXEGESIS OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT I 1 3.0 Smith, B 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 104 CHU395 THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION 1 3.0 Bilby 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 103 2 3.0 Bilby 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 101 3 3.0 Bilby 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 103 Section 4 : City Heights Community Classroom 4 3.0 Wright, J 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom CMI200 CHRISTIAN EDUCATION OF CHILDREN 1 3.0 Laird, R 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SMEE WESL *CMI387 INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-4.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- CMI400 CHRISTIAN WORSHIP 1 3.0 Wright, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 112 PHL201 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 1 3.0 Thompson, R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 2 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 108 3 3.0 Ross, H 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 106 4 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 314 PHL211 ETHICS 1 3.0 Wright, M 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RLC 106 2 3.0 Wright, M 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 Section 3 : City Heights Community Classroom 3 3.0 Wright, M 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom PHL301 HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY I 1 3.0 Ross, H 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 104 PHL303 HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY III 1 3.0 Thompson, R 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL PHL451 PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Thompson, R 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL *PHL490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY 1 1.0-3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 4:30PM -M----- RLC 104 THE306 THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Laird, R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RH 109 2 3.0 Laird, R 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 3 3.0 Benefiel, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- T 106 Section 4 : City Heights Community Classroom 4 3.0 Laird, R 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom THE350 FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY II 1 3.0 Powell 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 104

School of Business -Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (08/27/12 - 12/14/12): BUS605 ECONOMIC SURVEY IF 1.5 STAFF TBA ------- BUS685 MANAGEMENT OF NOT FOR PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS IF 3.0 Gailey TBA -------

School of Business -Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): ACC374 INTERMEDIATE MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 2.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 109 BUS382 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1 2.0 Ataide 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 104 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): ACC374 INTERMEDIATE MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 2 2.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 109 *BUS486 SMALL BUSINESS INSTITUTE 1 2.0 Ataide 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 104 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): ACC201 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Cosentino 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 101 Cosentino 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- FSB 109 2 4.0 Cosentino 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 101 Cosentino 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- FSB 109 3 4.0 Bothe 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 104 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- FSB 109 4 4.0 Brownlee, S 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 101 7:30- 9:10AM -----F- FSB 109 ACC202 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Hammond 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 109 6:30- 8:30PM ---W--- FSB 109 ACC370 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I 1 4.0 Hammond 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC410 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING I 1 4.0 Cosentino 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 101 BUS201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS 1 4.0 Ayer, H. 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 104 Ayer, H. BUS212 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Croy, D 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 105 2 4.0 Croy, D 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 105 3 4.0 Schooling 6:00- 9:30PM ---W--- LBRT 207 4 4.0 Schooling 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 102 BUS313 ADMINISTRATIVE COMMUNICATION 1 4.0 Hogelucht 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 103 2 4.0 Hogelucht 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 103 BUS332 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 1 4.0 Huntley 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 101 2 4.0 Huntley 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- FSB 101 BUS334 PROFESSIONAL SELLING AND SALES MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Johnson, A 6:00- 9:30PM -M----- LBRT BUS340 REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES/PRACTICES 1 4.0 Fermanian, G 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 104 Fermanian, G BUS374 INDUSTRIAL ORGANIZATIONAL PSYCH/ HUMAN RESOURCES 1 4.0 Croy, D 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 103 BUS390 BUSINESS FINANCE 1 4.0 Bothe 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 4.0 Bothe 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 109 BUS412 LEADERSHIP 1 4.0 CF21Schooling TBA ------- BUS470 NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Gailey 8:00- 9:40AM --T-R-- FSB 105 BUS475 SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION 1 4.0 Watkins, H 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- FSB 105 BUS488 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Watkins, H 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 103 *BUS489 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 102 ECO101 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I 1 3.0 Crane 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- FSB 102 Crane 2 3.0 Crane 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 102 Crane 3 3.0 Crane 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- FSB 102 Crane ECO102 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Adjibolosoo 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 102 ECO410 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 1 4.0 Havens, B 1:00- 2:40PM -M-W--- FSB 103 ECO440 RACIAL AND GENDER ISSUES IN ECONOMICS AND EDUCATION 1 2.0 Havens, B 7:50- 9:30AM -M----- FSB 102 ECO450 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT 1 4.0 Adjibolosoo 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 105

School of Education-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad I (08/27/12 - 10/19/12): EDU611 INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES TO TEACHING CONTENT AREAS M1 3.0 Bentley, Ste TBA -------

School of Education-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): EDU422 INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES TO TEACHING CONTENT AREAS 1 3.0 Bentley, Ste TBA ------- Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): EDU304 LEGAL, ETHICAL, AND WESLEYAN PERSPECTIVES ON EDUCATION 1 3.0 Johnson, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- E 121 EDU306 PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 1 3.0 Blocker 12:10- 1:25PM --T-R-- E 122 EDU324 DIFFERENTIATED MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTION FOR ALL LEARNERS 1 3.0 Morwood, J. 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 121 EDU402 RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING THEORY 1 3.0 Johnson, J 12:10- 1:25PM -M-W--- E 121 *EDU490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION Section 2 : London Semester 2 1.0-3.0 SAF1Winderl,R TBA ------- ***London Semester Abroad

School of Nursing - Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (08/27/12 - 12/14/12): GNSG600 CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Maiden TBA ------- LBRT GNSG603 HEALTHCARE ISSUES, ETHICS AND POLITICS FROM A CHRISTIAN PERSPECTIVE 1 2.0 Rowe 8:30-12:30PM ------S LBRT 202 GNSG608 DEVELOPMENT OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS IN NURSING 1 3.0 Oliveri 4:30- 7:30PM --T---- LBRT 202 Riingen 2 3.0 Oliveri 4:30- 7:30PM ----R-- LBRT 202 Riingen GNSG611 MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING PRACTICUM 1 1.0-6.0 Maiden TBA ------- GNSG620 RESEARCH INQUIRY AND THEORY 1 3.0 Rankin 4:30- 7:30PM --T---- LBRT 203 Kim, S 2 3.0 Rankin 4:30- 7:30PM ---W--- LBRT 203 Kim, S

School of Nursing - Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): NSG150 CARING FAITHFULLY: AN INTRODUCTION TO NURSING 1 2.0 Hensley, L 7:30- 9:20AM -----F- LBRT 207 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): NSG250 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: ADULT HEALTH I 1 4.0 CF14Hensley, L 7:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- LBRT 205A 2 4.0 CF14Scott 7:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- LBRT 205B NSG251 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 206 2 3.0 CF6 Alloway 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 205A 3 3.0 CF6 Scott 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 205B 4 3.0 CF6 Riingen 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 206 5 3.0 CF6 Sheehan, M 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 205A 6 3.0 CF6 Cabrera 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 205B 7 3.0 CF6 Otto, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 207 8 3.0 CF6 Shipp, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 207 NSG310 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Sloan 7:30- 9:20AM -M----- LBRT 202 NSG311 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Yarbrough 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 2 3.0 CF6 Diener 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 3 3.0 CF6 Sloan 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT NSG330 NURSING OF FAMILIES: THE CHILDBEARING PROCESS 1 2.0 Black 7:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LBRT 202 NSG331 NURSING OF FAMILIES:CHILDBEARING PROCESS CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Barnett 6:30- 2:30PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Black 6:30- 2:30PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Barnett 12:30- 8:30PM ----R-- OC NSG340 NURSING OF FAMILIES: ADULT HEALTH III 1 2.0 CF13Kim, S 7:30- 9:20AM -----F- LBRT 205A NSG341 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CLINICAL PRACTICUM III 1 3.0 CF6 Combs 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Schleifer 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Kim, S 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG395 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Rowe TBA ------- NSG399 NURSING RESEARCH 1 2.0 Maiden 7:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LBRT 204A NSG450 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 CF13Lambert, K. 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- LBRT 203 NSG451 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG460 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: COMMUNITY HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 Noble 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- LBRT 203 NSG461 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Noble 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- 2 3.0 CF6 Thompson, D 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- 3 3.0 CF6 Adler 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- NSG470 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Almonte,A 12:15- 2:05PM -M----- LBRT 207 NSG471 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:LEADERSHP & MANAGEMENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Maiden 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC *NSG491 DIRECTED CLINICAL STUDIES IN NURSING Section 1 : Preceptorships 1 1.0-3.0 Black TBA ------- OC Section 2 : Preceptorships 2 1.0-3.0 Thomason TBA ------- OC ***Preceptorships NSG495 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Scott TBA -------

Sociology & Social Work

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12): SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Leslie 6:00- 7:30PM ---W--- RH 111 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12): SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 2 1.0 Leslie 6:00- 7:30PM ---W--- RH 111 SOC222 EXPLORING DIVERSITY THROUGH INTERGROUP DIALOGUE 1 1.0 Carr 1:30- 3:10PM --T---- RH 112 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12): SOC101 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Trinidad 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 108 2 3.0 Conklin 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RH 109 3 3.0 Modesto 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 108 SOC201 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1 3.0 Gates 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC250 SOCIOLOGY OF THE FAMILY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 111 SOC260 SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS 1 3.0 Trinidad 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC310 CRIMINOLOGY 1 3.0 Dikes 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RH 112 Dikes SOC316 SOCIOLOGY OF AGING 1 3.0 Cook, C. 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 112 SOC320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Welch, D. 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 108 Welch, D. SOC360 RACE AND ETHNICITY 1 3.0 Trinidad 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RH 109 Section 2 : City Heights Community Classroom 2 3.0 Modesto 6:00- 8:30PM ----R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom SOC410 CONSTITUTIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 3.0 Dikes 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC415 SOCIAL THEORY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC420 SOCIAL CHANGE 1 3.0 Gates 2:30- 5:00PM -M----- RH 111 *SOC471 INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY 1 2.0-4.0 Conklin TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Dikes TBA ------- Dikes 3 2.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- 4 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 5 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- *SOC472 INTERNSHIP IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 2.0-4.0 Dikes TBA ------- Dikes Dikes SOC476 SENIOR SEMINAR IN SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- RH 111 Conklin *SOC491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES Section 6 : City Heights Community Classroom 6 1.0-4.0 Leslie 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom SWK303 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK 1 3.0 Modesto 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RH 111 SWK340 CHILD WELFARE 1 3.0 Cook, C. 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RH 111 SWK370 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE I 1 3.0 Leslie 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK470 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM I 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK471 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM II 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK472 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK I 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RH 111 SWK473 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK II 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RH 111 ______________________________________________________________________ Last updated Thu Sep 20 2012 at 11:53:37