Point Loma Class Schedule - Fall 2013

Point Loma Nazarene University - Main Campus

Class Schedule By School/Department
Fall 2013



Art and Design

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART Section 1 : Online 1 2.0 Rossi TBA ------- ONLN ***Offered Online 2 2.0 Hunter, A 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- RLC 101 Section 5 : Online 5 2.0 Rossi TBA ------- ONLN ***Offered Online Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 3 2.0 Hunter, A 1:30- 3:10PM -M-W--- RLC 101 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART Section 4 : PLNU London 4 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London ART102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 101 ART103 TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- K 101 ART104 THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 12:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- K 102 ART115 DRAWING I 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- LBRT ART200 HISTORY OF ART I 1 3.0 Rossi 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- K 109 ART201 HISTORY OF ART II Section 1 : EUROTERM 1 3.0 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ART203 GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 1 3.0 Adey 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- LW ART210 PAINTING I 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- LBRT Section 2 : EUROTERM 2 3.0 CF1 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ART215 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 1 3.0 Wyss,S 7:30- 8:50PM --T-R-- LW ART221 PHOTOGRAPHY I 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 12:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- K 109 ART222 SCULPTURE I 1 3.0 Skalman 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- K 102 *ART226 DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- LW Section 2 : EUROTERM 2 3.0 CF1 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ART303 GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 1 3.0 Mayer,C 12:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- LW ART315 INTRODUCTION TO INTERACTIVE/WEB APPLICATIONS 1 3.0 Tonies 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- LW ART319 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 1 3.0 Sangren 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 101 ART325 TOPICS IN NON-WESTERN ART 1 3.0 Rossi 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- K 109 ART326 CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGERY Section 1 : Euroterm 1 3.0 CF1 Harris TBA ------- ***Euroterm ART333 GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE 1 3.0 STAFF 5:00- 7:20PM -M-W--- TBA ART345 LIFE DRAWING Section 1 : EUROTERM 1 3.0 CF1 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ART420 CONTEMPORARY STUDIO SEMINAR 1 3.0 CF21Hunter, A TBA ------- ARR *ART440 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN ART 1 1.0-3.0 CF21Corbin TBA ------- ARR 2 1.0-3.0 CF21Skalman TBA ------- ARR ART455 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM II 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren TBA ------- ART466 EXHIBITION AND PORTFOLIO PREP 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- K 109 ART467 SENIOR EXHIBITION 1 1.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00-12:00PM -----F- SB 107 ART468 GRAPHIC DESIGN PORTFOLIO PREP. 1 3.0 Mayer,C 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- LW *ART470 ART INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Mayer,C 11:00-12:00PM -----F- LW *ART490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ART Section 1 : EUROTERM/DRAWING 1 1.0-3.0 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ***DRAWING Section 2 : EUROTERM / HISTORY 2 1.0-3.0 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ***HISTORY Section 3 : EUROTERM / PHOTOGRAPHY 3 1.0-3.0 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ***PHOTOGRAPHY Section 4 : EUROTERM / PAINTING 4 1.0-3.0 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm ***PAINTING

Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): BIO101 HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 1 4.0 LF2 Anderson,D 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 1 0.0 Anderson,D 8:30-11:00AM ----R-- RS 115 2 0.0 Anderson,D 1:30- 4:00PM ----R-- RS 115 BIO102 ENVIRONMENT AND PEOPLE 1 4.0 Mooring 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- RLC 102 BIO103 INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 1 4.0 LF2 Sevenbergen 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Sevenbergen 1:00- 3:30PM -M----- RS 115 2 0.0 Sevenbergen 3:30- 6:00PM -M----- RS 115 BIO105 ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 1 4.0 LF2 Mooring 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 312 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 1:00- 3:30PM ----R-- T 311 BIO130 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 1 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 7:30-10:30AM --T---- RS 119 2 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 10:45- 1:45PM --T---- RS 119 3 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 3:00- 6:00PM -M----- RS 119 4 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 3:00- 6:00PM ---W--- RS 119 5 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 6 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 1 Adams,K 2:00- 5:00PM --T---- RS 119 7 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 1 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 119 8 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 1 Adams,K 6:15- 9:15PM ---W--- BIO210 CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF2 Ring,G 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 1 BIO210L CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Ring,G 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 115 2 0.0 Ring,G 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 115 3 0.0 Ring,G 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RS 115 BIO211 ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS 1 4.0 LF2 Cho 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 3 BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB 1 0.0 Cho 8:00-11:00AM --T---- T 311 2 0.0 Cho 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- T 311 3 0.0 Woelbern 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- T 311 BIO220 MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1 4.0 LF3 Cummings 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- T 106 BIO220L MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Cummings 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 106 2 0.0 LF3 Cummings 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 106 3 0.0 LF3 Tolson 6:00- 9:00PM -M----- RS 106 BIO315 MICROBIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Cummings 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- K 109 BIO315L MICROBIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Cummings 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 BIO323 INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY 1 3.0 LF3 Cho 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RS 202 BIO323L INTRODUCTION TO OCEANOGRAPHY LAB 1 0.0 Cho 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 14 BIO325 INSECT BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF2 Elson 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 211 BIO325L INSECT BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Elson 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 14 BIO345 GENETICS 1 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 2:45- 5:45PM -M----- RS 112 2 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 112 3 4.0 LF3 Page 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 112 4 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 112 5 4.0 LF3 Lineback,J 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 112 BIO420 VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Flietstra 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 BIO420L VERTEBRATE PHYSIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Flietstra 8:00-10:00AM ----R-- RS 119 2 0.0 Flietstra 10:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 119 BIO430 ANIMAL BEHAVIOR 1 3.0 Mooring 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 202 BIO430L ANIMAL BEHAVIOR LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Mooring 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- B 2 BIO450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 McConnell, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 236 BIO450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:35PM ---W--- RS 106 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 *BIO490 INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Page TBA ------- *BIO499 RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 McConnell, M TBA -------

Chemistry

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): *CHE370 INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS 1 2.0 LF3 Maloney, K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 14 *CHE370L INSTRUMENTAL ANALYSIS LAB 1 0.0 Maloney, K TBA ------- RS 321 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): *CHE351 ORGANIC QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS 1 2.0 LF3 Maloney, K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 14 *CHE351L ORGANIC QUALITATIVE ANALYSIS LAB 1 0.0 Maloney, K TBA ------- RS 321 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): CHE103 INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY 1 5.0 LF1 Rouffet, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- B 1 2 5.0 LF1 Rouffet, M 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- B 1 CHE103L INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Schalnat 2:45- 5:35PM -M----- RS 319 2 0.0 Schalnat 9:30-12:20PM --T---- RS 319 3 0.0 Schalnat 2:30- 5:20PM --T---- RS 319 4 0.0 Vickers,L 6:00- 8:50PM --T---- RS 319 5 0.0 Rouffet, M 2:45- 5:35PM ---W--- RS 319 7 0.0 Schalnat 9:30-12:20PM ----R-- RS 319 8 0.0 Vickers,L 1:30- 4:20PM ----R-- RS 319 9 0.0 Vickers,L 6:00- 8:50PM ----R-- RS 319 CHE151 GENERAL CHEMISTRY TUTORIAL 1 1.0 Choung 11:00-11:50AM --T---- B 2 2 1.0 Choung 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 2 3 1.0 Beauvais 11:00-11:50AM --T---- B 3 CHE152 GENERAL CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF2 Choung 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 2 2 4.0 LF2 Choung 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 2 3 4.0 LF2 Beauvais 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 4 4.0 LF2 Beauvais 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 106 CHE152L GENERAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Lingner 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 306 10 0.0 VandenbroekD 6:30-10:00PM -M----- RS 306 2 0.0 Lingner 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 306 3 0.0 Lingner 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 306 4 0.0 VandenbroekD 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 306 6 0.0 Lingner 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 306 7 0.0 Lingner 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 306 8 0.0 Lingner 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 306 CHE294 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1 4.0 LF3 Perry, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 2 4.0 LF3 Perry, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 CHE294L ORGANIC CHEMISTRY I LAB 2 0.0 Perry, M 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 321 3 0.0 Maloney, K 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 321 4 0.0 Maloney, K 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 321 5 0.0 Perry, M 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 321 6 0.0 Maloney, K 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 321 7 0.0 Perry, M 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 321 CHE325 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I 1 5.0 LF3 Martin, Ke 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 14 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- RS 14 CHE325L PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Martin, Ke TBA ------- RS 306B CHE450 ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF3 McConnell, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 236 CHE450L ADVANCED BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:35PM ---W--- RS 106 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Schalnat 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Cottrell,W PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Schalnat 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Cottrell,W 2 0.0 Schalnat 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Schmelzenbac

Communication & Theatre

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 4 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 4 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 4 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 4 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): COM100 PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION 01 3.0 Redfern 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 02 3.0 Lazaro 5:00- 7:30PM -M----- C 104 03 3.0 Bassett 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- C 102 04 3.0 Greer 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- C 102 05 3.0 Williams, W 2:45- 5:15PM ---W--- C 102 06 3.0 Belk, H 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- LBRT 201 7:40- 7:59AM --T-R-- LBRT 9:16- 9:45AM --T-R-- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time before & after added 07 3.0 Lazaro 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 104 08 3.0 Lazaro 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 104 09 3.0 Schrauger,L 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SB 106 10 3.0 Schrauger,L 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- SB 106 11 3.0 Ghio 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- SB 106 12 3.0 Ghio 3:00- 5:30PM ----R-- SB 106 13 3.0 Lazaro 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- C 102 14 3.0 Ghio 5:30- 8:00PM ---W--- C 102 15 3.0 Schrauger,L 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 104 16 3.0 Redfern 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- C 104 COM150 INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Greer 8:00- 9:20AM -M-W--- C 202 COM175 SCRIPTWRITING FOR TELEVISION AND FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- LW 220 COM195 MEDIA LITERACY Section 1 : PLNU London 1 3.0 Hueth TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 202 COM220 SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- C 101 COM231 ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 1 3.0 Rutledge 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 202 COM243 INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 102 COM265 INTRODUCTION TO EMPERICAL RESEARCH IN COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 102 COM275 AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 2.0 Greer 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 102 COM300 NARRATIVE AND DOCUMENTARY FILM 1 3.0 Hueth 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RLC 108 COM313 TELEVISION NEWS PRODUCTION 1 3.0 CF1 Greer 1:30- 4:00PM ----R-- RLC 104 COM330 PERSUASION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 202 COM340 ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- C 202 COM365 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- C 202 COM413 ADVANCED TV NEWS PRODUCTION 1 3.0 CF21Greer TBA ------- COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- 7 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- COM421 COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- *COM422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 1 1.0 Forward 3:00- 3:50PM ---W--- C 101 Czech 2 1.0 Hueth TBA ------- 3 1.0 Greer TBA ------- 4 1.0 Lazaro TBA ------- COM425 ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hueth 3:00- 4:15PM -M----- RLC 102 COM435 ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 1.0 Greer 2:00- 2:50PM --T---- C 102 *COM450 COMMUNICATION TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 Forward 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 104 COM460 RHETORICAL THEORIES AND MODELS 1 3.0 Williams, W 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- C 102 COM465 COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 1 3.0 CF12Forward 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 202 COM485 COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 1 2.0 Williams, W 2:00- 3:40PM ----R-- C 101 *COM490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN COMMUNICATION 1 1.0-3.0 CF21Czech TBA ------- ARR TRE101 INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 1 2.0 Bassett 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- SB 100 2 2.0 Williams, W 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- SB 100 3 2.0 Redfern 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- SB 100 Section 4 : PLNU London 4 2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE354 MOVEMENT I 1 3.0 Bassett 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SM TRE385 DIRECTING 1 2.0 Bassett TBA ------- TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0 Williams, W TBA ------- *TRE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE Section 1 : PLNU London - Theatre in Britain 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- OC ***PLNU London ***Theatre in Britain

Family & Consumer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): FCS101 INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 1.0 Rogers 3:30- 4:20PM ----R-- E 114 2 1.0 Rogers 5:40- 6:30PM ----R-- E 114 FCS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD 1 2.0 Swann 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 112 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 113 2 2.0 Swann 10:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 112 10:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 113 FCS115 INTRODUCTION TO INTERIOR DESIGN 1 3.0 Murray 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- E 112 TBA ------- E 113 FCS130 FASHION INDUSTRY 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 121 FCS150 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Roubanis 6:30- 7:45PM --T-R-- T 106 2 3.0 Roubanis 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- RLC 102 FCS200 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER-AIDED DESIGN (CAD) 1 2.0 Molinaro,A 1:30- 3:15PM ----R-- LW 216 FCS225 FUNDAMENTALS OF NUTRITION 1 3.0 Peterson, M. 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- E 122 FCS230 PERSONAL AND CONSUMER FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Roubanis 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 114 FCS250 INTRODUCTION TO FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES RESEARCH 1 1.0 Swann 1:30- 2:20PM --T---- E 121 *FCS300 FOOD ECONOMICS & MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 112 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- E 113 FCS305 LIFE CYCLE NUTRITION 1 4.0 Peterson, M. 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- E 114 FCS310 EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 1 4.0 Rogers 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- E 122 FCS313 ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT IN THE FAMILY CONTEXT 1 2.0 Rogers 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W--- E 114 FCS315 PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH 1 3.0 Pitts, N 10:50-12:10PM -M-W--- E 114 FCS330 COMMUNITY NUTRITION 1 3.0 Peterson, M. 8:30-10:55AM --T-R-- E 121 FCS331 COMMUNITY NUTRITION PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Peterson, M. 8:30-10:55AM --T-R-- E 121 FCS345 MATERIALS AND RESOURCES 1 3.0 Myers 4:00- 5:30PM --T-R-- E 122 FCS365 ADVANCED NUTRITION 1 3.0 Swann 12:15- 1:30PM -M-W--- E 122 FCS375 VISUAL PRESENTATION AND DISPLAY 1 2.0 Murray 11:00-12:10PM -M-W--- E 112 TBA ------- E 113 FCS385 FAMILY AND PARENTING 1 2.0 Pitts, N 3:00- 4:40PM ---W--- E 122 FCS400 APPAREL DESIGN 1 3.0 Murray TBA ------- ARR FCS405 TEXTILE SCIENCE 1 3.0 Murray 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 112 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 113 FCS420 CHILD DEVELOPMENT IN THE FAMILY AND COMMUNITY 1 4.0 Mikolaycik, 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- E 121 *FCS470 PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Slater 4:00- 5:15PM --T-R-- E 123 FCS475 INTERNSHIP IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0-4.0 Rogers 6:00- 7:00PM -M----- E 121 *FCS480 INTERNSHIP IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0-4.0 Rogers 6:00- 7:00PM -M----- E 121 *FCS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SERVICES 1 1.0-4.0 Rogers TBA ------- E FCS497 FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES SENIOR SEMINAR 1 2.0 Rogers 4:00- 5:40PM -M----- E 121

Graduate Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (09/03/13 - 12/20/13): BIO601 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-6.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO633 HISTORY/PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 1 3.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO683A THESIS - Part 1 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683B THESIS - Part 2 1 1.0 CF12Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 CF12Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683C THESIS - Part 3 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683D THESIS - Part 4 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683E THESIS - Part 5 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683F THESIS - Part 6 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO690 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOLOGY Section 1 : Vertebrate Physiology 1 1.0-4.0 SAF2Flietstra 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 BIO692 PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE 1 1.0 Cho TBA -------

History & Political Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): HIS110 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS I 1 3.0 Kennedy 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- SB 100 2 3.0 Kennedy 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 109 3 3.0 Kim, J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 4 3.0 Kim, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 5 3.0 Kim, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT FOR HIS111 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS II 1 3.0 McCoy, K 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 2 3.0 McCoy, K 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 3 3.0 Cordileone 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- LBRT 207 2:40- 2:59PM --T-R-- LBRT 4:16- 4:45PM --T-R-- LBRT ***meets at Liberty Station ***Actual class time 3-4:15 ***Travel time included in meeting 4 3.0 Cordileone 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- LBRT 207 4:10- 4:29PM --T-R-- LBRT 5:46- 6:15PM --T-R-- LBRT ***meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time before & after added 5 3.0 Campbell, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- B 1 6 3.0 Campbell, J 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- B 1 HIS270 RESEARCH METHODS 1 4.0 Cordileone 8:00- 9:40AM --T-R-- C 101 HIS356 EARLY EAST ASIA 1 4.0 Kim, J 2:45- 6:10PM -M----- COLT 120 HIS370 CALIFORNIA HISTORY 1 4.0 Kennedy 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RH 109 HIS375 AFRICAN CULTURES AND HISTORIES 1 3.0 Gates 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- RH 111 HIS414 TWENTIETH CENTURY EUROPE 1 4.0 Cordileone 2:45- 6:10PM ---W--- COLT 120 HIS460 INTERNSHIP 1 2.0-4.0 McCoy, K TBA ------- HIS475 TOPICS IN WOMEN'S HISTORY 1 4.0 McCoy, K 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- COLT 120 POL101 INTRO TO POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3.0 Lupo 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- FSB 104 POL190 THE POLITICS OF RACE, CLASS & GENDER 1 4.0 Beail 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 105 POL270 SCOPE & METHODS OF POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 Lupo 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- FSB 102 POL290 WORLD REGIONAL GEOGRAPHY 1 3.0 Williamson 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- COLT 120 POL351 WAR AND PEACE STUDIES 1 4.0 Williamson 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 313 POL415 WOMEN AND POLITICS 1 4.0 Beail 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 *POL460 INTERNSHIP IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 2.0-4.0 Lupo TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Williamson TBA -------

Honors Project

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): HON498 HONORS PROJECT I 1 2.0 HON2Mann TBA -------

Kinesiology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): KIN325 STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY 1 2.0 CF3 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 2.0 CF3 Kugler 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- KIN 2 PED144 BEGINNING SURFING 1 1.0 Hills, R 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- OC 2 1.0 Hills, R 2:15- 3:55PM --T-R-- OC 3 1.0 Hills, R 4:00- 5:40PM --T-R-- OC Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): KIN327 APPLIED BIOMECHANICS 1 2.0 Kugler 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 2.0 Kugler 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- KIN 2 *KIN484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 3 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *KIN488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 3 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- 4 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 3 : Self Defense/Martial Arts 3 1.0 Blamey 5:00- 6:40PM -M-W--- OC ***Self Defense/Martial Arts PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- AF SOC *PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- *PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- *PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 2 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): ATR102 RISK MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCY RESPONSE 1 2.0 CF1 Cosby, N 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 *ATR290 CLINICAL INTERNSHIP I 1 3.0 CF1 Skelton, M 6:00- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 156 ATR388 ASSESSMENT OF HEAD/SPINAL/UPPER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY 1 3.0 Sullivan 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- KIN 1 ATR390 CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF1 Cosby, N TBA ------- Baker, S ATR410 THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE 1 3.0 Sullivan 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 2 ATR415 THERAPEUTIC MODALITIES & PHARMACOLOGY 1 4.0 CF7 Cosby, N 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- KIN 1 Ganz ATR460 MANAGEMENT OF ALLIED HEALTH CARE 1 3.0 Ganz 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- KIN 4 ATR493 CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP I 1 2.0 CF1 Cosby, N 6:00- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 151 EXS201 FUNDAMENTALS OF FITNESS ASSMNT & DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 Davis, A 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 EXS480 LEADERSHIP IN THE FITNESS PROFESSIONS 1 3.0 Anderson,T 5:00- 7:30PM -M----- KIN 2 KIN101 ORIENTATION TO KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0 Kugler 6:30- 7:20PM -M----- KIN 1 2 1.0 Kugler 5:30- 6:20PM -M----- KIN 1 KIN312 MOTOR LEARNING & MOTOR DEVELOPMT 1 3.0 Anderson,T 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- KIN 1 KIN340 PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 1 3.0 CF7 Sawyer 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- KIN 2 KIN340L PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE LAB 1 1.0 Sawyer 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- KIN 4 KIN440 MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, & EVAL OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE 1 3.0 Aguinaldo,A 1:30- 4:00PM ---W--- KIN 1 *KIN484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Peterson,S TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Davis, A TBA ------- *KIN488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Peterson,S TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Davis, A TBA ------- *KIN490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- *KIN491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Sullivan TBA ------- PED100 FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 1 1.0 Westphal 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- AF 2 1.0 Westphal 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG 3 1.0 Courneya 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- GG 4 1.0 Ward, A 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG Section 5 : Basketball 5 1.0 Nakamura 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- GG Section 6 : Extreme Fitness 6 1.0 Peterson,S 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- AF Section 7 : Extreme Fitness 7 1.0 Peterson,S 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- AF Section 9 : H.I.I.T. 9 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 1 PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt 1 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- KIN ATC *PED115 ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 1 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- PED120 BEGINNING TENNIS 1 1.0 Hills, R 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- TC 2 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- TC 3 1.0 Davis, A 5:30- 6:20PM --T-R-- TC PED130 BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED131 ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 12:00-12:50PM --T-R-- GG PED148 AEROBICS 1 1.0 Davis, A 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- GG PED150 BOWLING 1 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 1:00- 2:40PM -M----- OC 2 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- OC PED155 WEIGHT TRAINING 1 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- GG WR 2 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- GG WR Section 3 : Cardio-based High Intensity 3 1.0 Ward, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 4 1.0 Courneya 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG WR 5 1.0 Schaefer, J 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG WR PED160 GOLF 1 1.0 CF9 Westphal 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GLF 2 1.0 CF9 Havens, R 11:00-12:40PM --T---- GLF PED180 VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- *PED181 VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- *PED183 VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- *PED184 VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 1 1.0 Hall, T TBA ------- PED200 OPTIMAL HEALTH 1 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 2.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 3 2.0 Anderson,T 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 PED225 INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL SPORTS 1 2.0 Hills, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- Peterson,S PED308 PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 1 3.0 Davis, A 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- KIN 1 *PED350 FOUNDATIONS & TECHNIQUES OF COACHING 1 4.0 Nakamura 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- KIN 1

Lit/Journalism/Mod Lang

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 1 2.0 Martin, Ka 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY 1 2.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 LIT209 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: FILM 1 2.0 Wicks 6:00- 9:20PM ----R-- BAC 103 LIT535 METHODS OF TEACHING ENGLISH 1 3.0 Chapman 4:30- 7:30PM -M----- BAC 104 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): LIT209 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: FILM 2 2.0 Wicks 6:00- 9:20PM ----R-- BAC 103 WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 3 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): FRE101 ELEMENTARY FRENCH I 1 4.0 Spinelli 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 2 4.0 Spinelli 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 3 4.0 Lescart 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE250 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH I 1 3.0 Lescart 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 3.0 Lescart TBA ------- FRE303 FRENCH CONVERSATION 1 3.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FST100 FRESHMAN STUDIES SEMINAR Section 1 : LEAP 1 1.0 Wood, H 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- BAC 155 ***LEAP Students Only GER101 ELEMENTARY GERMAN I 1 4.0 McKinney 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- SB 106 2 4.0 McKinney 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- SB 106 LIN312 INTRODUCTION TO LINGUISTICS 1 3.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 102 Section 2 : PLNU London 2 3.0 CF21Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London - Independent Study LIT201 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT I 1 3.0 Blessing 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 Section 2 : PLNU London 2 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- ***PLNU London LIT202 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT II Section 1 : PLNU London 1 3.0 CF21Winderl, C TBA ------- OC ***London - Independent Study LIT203 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT III 1 3.0 McKinney 2:45- 4:00PM -M-W--- RLC 103 2 3.0 Pedersen,B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 103 3 3.0 Hill 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 103 4 3.0 Hoag 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY Section 1 : PLNU London 1 2.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- ***PLNU London LIT250 INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 155 LIT254 BRITISH WRITERS I 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- C 101 Section 2 : PLNU London 2 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- ***PLNU London LIT256 AMERICAN WRITERS I 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 101 LIT325 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pate 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 114 LIT346 MAJOR AUTHORS IN AMERICAN LITERATURE 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 104 LIT444 MEDIEVAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Blessing 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 112 LIT448 POST-COLONIAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 LIT461 SHAKESPEARE 1 3.0 Blessing 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 104 Section 2 : PLNU London 2 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- ***PLNU London *LIT490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN LITERATURE Section 1 : PLNU London - Drama in Britain 1 3.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- ***PLNU London ***Drama in Britain OCP299L SPECIAL OFF-CAMPUS STUDIES Section 1 : PLNU London 1 1.0-*** SAF1Winderl,R TBA ------- ***PLNU London SPA101 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 01 4.0 Kosonoy 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 7:25- 8:20AM ----R-- LW 02 4.0 Kosonoy 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 8:30- 9:25AM ----R-- LW 03 4.0 Bennett 8:30- 9:25AM -M---F- C 104 8:30- 9:25AM ---W--- LW 8:30- 9:25AM ----R-- C 104 04 4.0 Smyth 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 11:00-11:55AM --T---- LW 05 4.0 Orozco 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W--- BAC 156 7:25- 8:20AM --T---- BAC 156 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- BAC 156 06 4.0 Orozco 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W--- BAC 156 8:30- 9:25AM --T---- BAC 156 8:30- 9:25AM -----F- BAC 156 08 4.0 Mitchell 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- LW 09 4.0 Cronovich 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 1:30- 2:25PM ----R-- LW 10 4.0 Bennett 1:30- 2:25PM -M---F- BAC 156 1:30- 2:25PM ---W--- LW 1:30- 2:25PM ----R-- BAC 156 Section 11: City Heights Community Classroom 11 4.0 Cronovich 4:00- 5:50PM -M--R-- CITY TBA ------- ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Reqmt ***Dates 9/12, 10/10, 11/14, 12/12 ***Time 6:00-7:00 pm 7 4.0 Kosonoy 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 11:00-11:55AM ----R-- LW SPA102 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 1 4.0 Smyth 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- FSB 105 7:25- 8:20AM --T---- LW 2 4.0 Smyth 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- FSB 105 8:30- 9:25AM --T---- LW SPA250 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH I 1 3.0 Mitchell 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- E 121 SPA302 ADVANCED GRAMMAR AND READING 1 3.0 Cronovich 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 112 SPA310 LATIN AMERICAN CULTURE AND CIVILIZATION I 1 3.0 Bennett 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 SPA320 MEXICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE 1 3.0 CF21Bennett TBA ------- ARR SPA380 GENRE/PERIOD STUDIES IN HISPANIC LITERATURE OR FILM 1 3.0 Bennett 6:00- 8:30PM -M----- BAC 102 SPA402 PENINSULAR LITERATURE SINCE 1800 1 3.0 Mitchell 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 112 WRI097 WRITING SKILLS TUTORIAL 1 0.0 LF4 STAFF TBA ------- WRI099 WRITING WORKSHOP Section 1 : LEAP 1 3.0 Clark, M 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 104 ***For LEAP Students Only WRI099U WRITING WORKSHOP UNIVERSITY NOW Section 1 : University NOW 1 3.0 Chapman TBA ------- ***University NOW WRI110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 01 5.0 Hoag 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:40AM --T---- BAC 105A 02 5.0 Evarkiou 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 8:30- 9:40AM --T---- BAC 105B 03 5.0 Westra 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 3:00- 4:10PM ----R-- BAC 105A 04 5.0 Evarkiou 11:00-12:10PM --T---- BAC 105A 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 05 5.0 deFreitas 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 11:00-12:10PM --T---- BAC 105B 06 5.0 Westra 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 12:30- 1:40PM --T---- BAC 105A 07 5.0 Wicks 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 104 08 5.0 Pate 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 105B 09 5.0 Clark, H 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- C 104 11:00-12:10PM ----R-- BAC 105B 10 5.0 Clark, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 155 11 5.0 deFreitas 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 12:30- 1:40PM --T---- BAC 105B 12 5.0 Martin, Ka 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 12:30- 1:25PM ----R-- BAC 156 13 5.0 Nelson, Den 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- SB 106 1:30- 2:40PM --T---- SB 106 WRI115 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: WRITING 1 3.0 Hoag 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 WRI116 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: RESEARCH 1 2.0 Clark, H 12:30- 2:10PM ---W--- BAC 104 2 2.0 Chapman 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- BAC 104 WRI120 HONORS IN COLLEGE COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Bowles, P 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- E 121 2 3.0 Bowles, P 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- E 121 WRI215 NEWSPAPER WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- WRI216 LITERARY MAGAZINE WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hill 4:30- 5:30PM ---W--- BAC 151 WRI217 YEARBOOK WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI220 CREATIVE WRITING: MIXED GENRE 1 3.0 Hill 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI250 INTRODUCTION TO JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- T 314 2 3.0 Nelson, Dea 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 WRI312 TELEVISION NEWS WRITING 1 3.0 Goforth,S 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI315 ADVANCED ENGLISH COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Hill 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI321 CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY Section 1 : PLNU London 1 3.0 Winderl, C TBA ------- ***PLNU London WRI322 CREATIVE WRITING: FICTION 1 3.0 Clark, M 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 WRI323 CREATIVE WRITING: CREATIVE NON-FICTION 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- C 104 WRI340 MEDIA ETHICS AND LAW 1 3.0 Goforth,S 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI345 EDITING 1 3.0 Goforth,S 6:00- 7:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI350 WRITING FOR THE MASS MEDIA 1 3.0 Rowe 5:30- 8:00PM -M----- BAC 155 WRI370 WRITING THEORY AND PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 Pate 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI430 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM 1 3.0 CF21Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 1 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- 2 2.0 Hill TBA -------

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): CSC181 EXCEL 1 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 3:00- 3:55PM -----F- 3:00- 3:55PM ---W--- RS 202 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): CSC131 INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 1.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- RS 202 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): CSC133 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- RS 202 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CSC143 INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- T 312 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- 2 3.0 LF1 Carter 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- T 312 12:30- 1:20PM ---W-F- CSC254 DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 1 4.0 LF1 McKinstry 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 13 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- CSC322 INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE 1 2.0 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM ---W-F- RS 211 CSC374 COMPUTER NETWORKING & SECURITY 1 4.0 McKinstry 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 211 CSC412 TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 2.0 McKinstry 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- RS 13 CSC496 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- RS 13 ISS472 INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Zack TBA ------- *ISS496 SERVICE LEARNING IN CIS I (COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS I) 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- RS 13 MTH000 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 STAFF 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- MTH001 MATH PLACEMENT 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MTH002 MATH PLACEMENT FOR MATH INTENSIVE MAJORS 1 4.0 STAFF 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- 7:30- 8:20AM -----F- MTH003 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 STAFF 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- MTH099 ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Blamey 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 106 MTH113 INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Hankins 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 106 MTH121 CALCULUS AND MODELING 1 1.0 Botts, R 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- RS 236 MTH123 PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS 1 3.0 Crockett 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 2 3.0 Blamey 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH133 PRE-CALCULUS FOR THE SCIENCES 1 3.0 Jimenez 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 MTH164 CALCULUS I 1 4.0 Botts, R 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RS 236 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- RS 236 MTH203 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Section 1 : STATS with SPSS 1 3.0 LF1 Crow 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 Section 2 : STATS with Excel 2 3.0 LF1 Botts, R 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RLC 108 Section 3 : STATS with Excel 3 3.0 LF1 Botts, R 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RS 236 MTH213 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS I 1 3.0 Crow 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH274 CALCULUS III 1 4.0 Jimenez 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 104 MTH303 PROBLEM SOLVING 1 3.0 Jimenez 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- LBRT 207 7:40- 7:59AM --T-R-- LBRT 9:16- 9:45AM --T-R-- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time before & after added 2 3.0 Jimenez 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- LBRT 207 9:10- 9:29AM --T-R-- LBRT 10:46-11:15AM --T-R-- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time before & after added 3 3.0 Crockett 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 236 4 3.0 Crockett 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RS 236 5 3.0 Wynn 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 236 6 3.0 Wynn 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH343 DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 1 3.0 Zack 2:45- 4:00PM -M---F- RS 202 MTH413 COMPLEX ANALYSIS 1 3.0 Crockett 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RS 13 MTH424 REAL ANALYSIS I 1 4.0 Botts, R 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 112 *MTH491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Botts, R TBA ------- *MTH492 SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 1 2.0 Crow 7:30- 9:20AM ----R-- RS 211 *MTH496 SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS I 1 2.0 Carter 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- RS 13

Music

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): MUP334 CHORAL UNION 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): CMU314 MUSIC AND WORSHIP 1 3.0 Jackson 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- CM 128 CMU451 INTERNSHIP IN CHURCH MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA000 APPLIED PLACEMENT 1 1.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- MUA101 RECITAL ATTENDANCE 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA131 CLASS VOICE I 1 1.0 MF3 Sayers 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- CM 128 MUA141 CLASS PIANO I 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 2:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- CM 011 2 1.0 MF3 Labenske 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA142 CLASS PIANO II 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA143 PIANO PROFICIENCY SKILLS 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- CM 011 MUA151 CLASS GUITAR I 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:00- 4:50PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA155 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA156 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 220 *MUA157 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- CM *MUA158 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 *MUA159 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA160 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- CM *MUA161 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- CM *MUA162 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- CM *MUA163 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA164 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- CM *MUA165 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- CM 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- CM *MUA166 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM *MUA167 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA168 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA169 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- CM *MUA170 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- CM *MUA171 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA172 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- CM *MUA173 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA174 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- CM *MUA175 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- CM *MUA255 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA256 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 220 *MUA257 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- CM *MUA258 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 *MUA259 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA260 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- CM *MUA261 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- CM *MUA262 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- CM *MUA263 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA264 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- CM *MUA265 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- CM 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- CM *MUA266 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM *MUA267 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA268 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA269 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- CM *MUA270 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- CM *MUA271 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA272 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- CM *MUA273 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA274 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- CM *MUA275 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- CM MUA312 CHORAL CONDUCTING 1 2.0 Pedersen, K 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 118 *MUA355 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA356 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 220 *MUA357 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- CM *MUA358 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 *MUA359 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA360 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- CM *MUA361 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- CM *MUA362 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- CM *MUA363 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA364 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- CM *MUA365 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- CM 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- CM *MUA366 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM *MUA367 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA368 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA369 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- CM *MUA370 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- CM *MUA371 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA372 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- CM *MUA373 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA374 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- CM *MUA375 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- CM MUA376 JUNIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- CM *MUA455 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- CM 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA456 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- CM 220 *MUA457 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- CM *MUA458 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- CM 213 *MUA459 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- CM 215 *MUA460 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- CM *MUA461 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- CM *MUA462 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- CM *MUA463 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- CM 223 *MUA464 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- CM *MUA465 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- CM 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- CM *MUA466 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- CM *MUA467 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA468 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- CM *MUA469 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- CM *MUA470 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- CM *MUA471 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA472 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- CM *MUA473 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- CM *MUA474 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- CM *MUA475 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- CM MUA476 SENIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- CM MUAFORI INSTRUMENTAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- CM MUAFORP PIANO FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM 115 MUAFORS STRING FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- CM MUAFORV VOCAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:00PM -M----- CM CPH MUC252 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC352 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC452 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC477 SENIOR RECITAL IN COMPOSITION 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- CM MUC495 SEMINAR IN COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Mason, Ben TBA ------- TBA MUE202 BRASS INSTRUMENTS 1 1.0 Dally, J 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUE303 CHORAL AND VOCAL TECHNIQUES 1 2.0 Jackson 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 115 MUE341 MUSIC SKILLS FOR THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHER 1 3.0 Baker, D 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- CM 116 MUE451 INTERNSHIP IN MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- CM MUE495 MUSIC EDUCATION SEMINAR 2 1.0-2.0 Mason, Ben 3:15- 4:05PM -M----- MUH100 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1 2.0 Dally, J 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 2 2.0 Johnson, C 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 118 3 2.0 Dally, J 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 118 4 2.0 Tyler 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 5 2.0 Tyler 2:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 MUH101 INTRODUCTION TO LISTENING 1 2.0 Kenyon 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 115 MUH309 VOCAL LITERATURE I 1 2.0 Johnson, C 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 128 MUH331 MUSIC HISTORY AND LITERATURE I 1 2.0 Pedersen, K 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 MUP000 AUDITION FIRST WEEK 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUP332 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 1 1.0 Tyler 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUP333 CONCERT BAND 1 1.0 Dally, J 4:30- 5:30PM --T---- CM 118 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CM 118 ***Tuesday Mtg - Wind Instruments ***Wednesday Meeting - All Band 2 1.0 Dally, J 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CM 118 4:30- 5:30PM ----R-- CM 118 ***Thursday Meeting-Percussionists ***Wednesday Meeting - All Band MUP336 CHORALE 1 0.5-1.0 Jackson 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 115 *MUP337 CONCERT CHOIR 1 1.0 Jackson 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM 115 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 *MUP338 POINT LOMA SINGERS 1 1.0 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM CPH 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH *MUP339 SMALL ENSEMBLE 1 0.5 Jackson TBA ------- CM 115 2 0.5 Clemmons,B TBA ------- CM MUP341 JAZZ BAND 1 0.5 Dally, J 6:00- 7:30PM -M----- CM 118 MUP344 VOCAL JAZZ 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUT100 BASIC MUSIC THEORY 1 2.0 Labenske 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT121 MUSIC THEORY II 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT221 MUSIC THEORY IV 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT301 COUNTERPOINT 1 3.0 Kenyon 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- CM 116

Off Campus Programs

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): OCP000 OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS 1 ***-*** STAFF TBA ------- OC

Physics and Engineering

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): EGR110 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS AND SCIENTISTS I 1 1.0 Puntenney 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): EGR120 COMPUTATIONAL METHODS FOR ENGINEERS & SCIENTISTS II 1 1.0 Schmelzenbac 1:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): EGR265 MECHANICS OF MATERIALS 1 3.0 Mallory 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RS 13 PHY141 GENERAL PHYSICS I 1 4.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 236 PHY141L GENERAL PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Cottrell,W 2:45- 4:35PM -M----- RS 213 2 0.0 Cottrell,W 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RS 213 PHY242 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS II 1 4.0 LF1 Doss,H 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 13 PHY242L UNIVERSITY PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Mallory 3:00- 4:50PM --T---- RS 213 PHY341 ANALYTICAL MECHANICS 1 4.0 Mallory 7:25- 9:10AM --T-R-- RS 236 PHY361 ELECTRICITY, MAGNETISM & WAVES I 1 3.0 Schmelzenbac 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RS 13 PSC103 EARTH SCIENCE 1 4.0 Nichols 7:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- RLC 108 PSC105 THE COSMOS 1 4.0 Mallory 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Schalnat 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Cottrell,W PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Schalnat 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Cottrell,W 2 0.0 Schalnat 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Schmelzenbac

Psychology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): PSY400 HISTORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 2.0 Leffel 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 314 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): FYE100 CORE VALUES CONVOCATION 1 1.0 Wood, H 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 1 Wood, H 2 1.0 Wood, H 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 1 Wood, H 3 1.0 Wood, H 12:30- 1:20PM --T---- B 1 Wood, H 4 1.0 Mann 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- B 1 Mann 5 1.0 Mann 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- B 1 Mann 6 1.0 Mann 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- B 1 Mann PSY101 PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 01 3.0 Turner, Ka 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 02 3.0 Filizetti, K 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 03 3.0 Johnson, J 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- T 106 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 04 3.0 Hall, T 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- T 313 05 3.0 Hall, T 8:30- 9:25AM ---W-F- C 102 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 06 3.0 Wilmore 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- E 122 07 3.0 Lambert, K. 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- C 202 08 3.0 Fawcett, K. 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 09 3.0 Sjostrom 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- C 102 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 10 3.0 Johnson, J 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- T 106 PSY103 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 103 2 3.0 Mueller 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- E 114 *PSY270 CAREER EXPLORATION 1 2.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- PSY300 PERSONALITY AND ADULT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Jenkins 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 313 PSY301 PHYSIOLOGICAL & NEUROPSYCHOLOGY 1 4.0 Higley, A. 6:00- 7:40PM --T-R-- LBRT 207 ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time added before & after PSY308 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY- BIRTH THROUGH ADOLESCENCE 1 4.0 Wu 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 105 2 4.0 Wu 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 105 PSY320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Butterfield 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 106 PSY321 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- T 106 2 3.0 Turner, Ka 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- T 312 3 3.0 Leffel 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- T 314 PSY325 CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS 1 4.0 Mueller 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 313 PSY330 MORAL PSYCHOLOGY AND CULTURAL VALUES 1 4.0 Mueller 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- T 313 *PSY341 GROUP COUNSELING 1 1.0-3.0 OakesMueller 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 6:00- 7:40PM ---W--- COLT 101 2 1.0-3.0 Welch, D. 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- COLT 101 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA 3 1.0-3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- COLT 101 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- GA PSY345 GROUP DYNAMICS 1 3.0 Sjostrom 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- CANX 110 PSY350 CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ASSESSMENT 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- E 114 PSY380 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY THERAPIES 1 3.0 Wu 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- T 314 PSY390 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN I 1 4.0 CF12Butterfield 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 312 PSY391 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN II 1 4.0 Mueller 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 111 2 4.0 Schaeffer, K 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 PSY409 PSYCHOLOGY OF COGNITION AND LEARNING 1 4.0 Butterfield 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- E 121 PSY420 PURSUING GOODNESS: THE SCIENCE OF MORAL CHANGE 1 4.0 Leffel 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- FSB 103 PSY440 PSYCHOLOGY OF RELIGION 1 4.0 Leffel 4:00- 7:25PM ---W--- FSB 103 *PSY470 PRACTICUM IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- *PSY499 RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 Irwin-Chase TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Leffel TBA ------- 4 1.0-4.0 OakesMueller TBA ------- 5 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA ------- 6 1.0-4.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- 7 1.0-4.0 Wu TBA ------- 8 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad II (10/28/13 - 12/20/13): CMI635 CHRISTIAN SCRIPTURE 1 3.0 Smith, B TBA ------- Grad Option 1 Semester (09/03/13 - 12/20/13): BIB695 SEMINAR IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Kelle TBA ------- CMI690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 1.0-4.0 Lodahl TBA ------- GRE690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 2.0 Lodahl TBA ------- 2 2.0 Lyons-Pardue TBA ------- 3 2.0 Benefiel, R TBA ------- GRE699 THESIS 1 4.0 Lodahl TBA ------- 2 4.0 STAFF TBA ------- 3 4.0 STAFF TBA ------- PHL611 BEING AND TRUTH 1 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 2 2.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- SB 100 1:30- 2:20PM ----R-- SB 100 ***LEAP Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 2 3.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- SB 100 1:30- 2:20PM ----R-- SB 100 ***LEAP Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 2.0 Powell 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- RLC 102 3 2.0 Smith, B 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- RLC 102 4 2.0 Smith, B 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 5 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 12:15- 1:05PM ---W-F- RH 109 6 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 1:30- 2:20PM ---W-F- RH 109 7 2.0 Kelle 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- RLC 103 8 2.0 Kelle 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- RLC 106 BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 3.0 Wright, J 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- LBRT 201 2:40- 2:59PM --T-R-- LBRT 4:16- 4:45PM --T-R-- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time added before & after 3 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- LBRT 201 4:10- 4:29PM --T-R-- LBRT 5:46- 6:15PM --T-R-- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time added before & after 4 3.0 Powell 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 5 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 101 6 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 101 7 3.0 Kelle 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 101 BIB301 JESUS AND THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL BIB495 SEMINAR IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Kelle 3:00- 5:45PM --T---- SMEE WESL BLA207 ESSENTIALS OF GREEK I 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SMEE WESL BLA337 EXEGESIS OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT I 1 3.0 Smith, B 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL CHU395 THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION Section 1 : City Heights Community Classroom 1 3.0 Wright, J 6:30- 9:15PM ---W--- CITY TBA ------- ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Reqmt ***9/12, 10/10, 11/14 and 12/12 ***Time 6:00-7:00pm 3 3.0 Lodahl 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- LBRT 207 10:40-10:59AM --T-R-- LBRT 12:16-12:45PM --T-R-- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time before & after added 4 3.0 Lodahl 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 CMI150 INTRODUCTION TO MINISTRY 1 2.0 Laird, R 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- RLC 101 CMI300 PREACHING 1 3.0 Smith, B 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- E 121 CMI320 ADMINISTRATION AND LEADERSHIP 1 2.0 Laird, R 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- RLC 104 CMI350 EVANGELISM AND CROSS-CULTURAL MINISTRY 1 3.0 Benefiel, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SMEE WESL *CMI387 INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-4.0 Laird, R TBA ------- *CMI490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-3.0 Mann TBA ------- ARR PHL201 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 2 3.0 Wright, M 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 103 3 3.0 Thompson, R 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 108 4 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- K 109 5 3.0 Wright, M 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 103 Section 6 : Euroterm 6 3.0 Harris TBA ------- OC ***Euroterm PHL211 ETHICS 1 3.0 Wright, M 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RH 109 2 3.0 Powell 3:00- 4:15PM -M-W--- CM 116 Section 3 : City Heights Community Classroom 3 3.0 Wright, M 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- CITY TBA ------- ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthyly Community Dinner Req't ***Dates: 9/12, 10/10, 11/14, 12/12 ***Time: 6:00-7:00 pm PHL277 LOGIC 1 3.0 Thompson, R 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 PHL301 HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY I 1 3.0 Powell 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 106 PHL411 BEING AND TRUTH 1 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL PHL461 PHILOSOPHY OF RELIGION 1 3.0 Lodahl 4:00- 6:30PM ---W--- SMEE WESL THE306 THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Laird, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 108 2 3.0 Laird, R 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RH 108 3 3.0 Benefiel, R 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 THE350 FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY II 1 3.0 Lodahl 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL

School of Business -Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Normal Semester (09/03/13 - 12/20/13): X6SIGBL LEAN SIX SIGMA BLACK BELT 1 *** STAFF TBA ------- LBRT X6SIGGR LEAN SIX SIGMA GREEN BELT 1 4.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT X6SIGTO LEAN SIX SIGMA BLACK BELT WITHOU T GREEN BELT TRAINING 1 5.0 Staff TBA ------- LBRT Grad Option 1 Semester (09/03/13 - 12/20/13): BUS612 BASICS IN ACCOUNTING AND FINANCE IS 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- BUS615 MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 2 3.0 Munoz 9:30-12:00PM --T---- LBRT 201 BUS625 BUSINESS STATISTICS AND QUANTITATIVE METHODS 2 3.0 Havens, B 9:30-12:00PM ---W--- LBRT 201 BUS655 MARKETING IN AN ENTREPRENEURIAL WORLD 2 3.0 Huntley 9:30-12:00PM ----R-- LBRT 201 BUS660 CONTEMPORARY MANAGEMENT IN A COMPETITIVE WORLD 2 3.0 EPRTCroy, D 9:30-12:00PM -M----- LBRT 201 BUS690 SPECIAL STUDIES Section 1 : BUSINESS & ECONOMICS 1 1.0-3.0 Ataide TBA ------- Reaser BUS698 LEADING WITH INTEGRITY 1 3.0 Harp, R. TBA -------

School of Business -Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): ACC201 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Cosentino 11:00-12:45PM --T-R-- FSB 101 2 4.0 Cosentino 1:30- 3:15PM --T-R-- FSB 101 3 4.0 Hammond 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 109 4 4.0 Hammond 8:00- 9:10AM -M-W-F- FSB 109 ACC202 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 3.0 Bothe 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 103 ACC370 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING I 1 3.0 Hammond 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC410 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING I 1 3.0 Cosentino 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 101 ACC421 ADVANCED ACCOUNTING 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- ACC425 FINANCIAL STATEMENT ANALYSIS AND VALUATION 1 3.0 Bothe 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 105 *ACC489 ACCOUNTING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 102 *ACC490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN ACCOUNTING 1 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- *ACC491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN ACCOUNTING 1 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- BUS100 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS 1 3.0 Gailey 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 102 2 3.0 Hall, R. 12:10- 1:30PM ---W-F- FSB 104 BUS201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS 1 3.0 Ayer, H. 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 104 BUS313 ADMINISTRATIVE COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 103 2 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 103 3 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 103 ***Hybrid Offering ***Online & Classroom BUS340 REAL ESTATE PRINCIPLES/PRACTICES 1 3.0 Fermanian, G 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 104 BUS475 SUSTAINABILITY IN ACTION 1 3.0 Watkins, H 1:00- 3:45PM -----F- FSB 105 *BUS489 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 102 *BUS490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BUSINESS ADMIN Section 1 : Business Basics 1 3.0 Brownlee, S TBA ------- *BUS491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN BUSINESS ADMIN 1 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- ECO100 SURVEY OF ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Blasongame 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 105 2 3.0 Blasongame 3:00- 4:15PM -M-W--- FSB 105 ECO101 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Adjibolosoo 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 104 3 3.0 Adjibolosoo 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- FSB 104 ECO102 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Crane 3:00- 4:15PM -M-W--- FSB 101 ECO305 MATHEMATICAL ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Havens, B 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 109 ECO315 THEORIES OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 CF21Gailey TBA ------- ECO410 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Havens, B TBA ------- ARR ECO450 HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 105 *ECO491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN ECONOMICS 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- FIN335 BUSINESS FINANCE 1 3.0 Bothe 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 3.0 Bothe 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 104 FIN425 FINANCIAL STATEMENT ANALYSIS AND VALUATION 1 3.0 Bothe 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 105 FIN490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN FINANCE 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- *FIN491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN FINANCE 1 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- MGT212 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Croy, D 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 105 2 3.0 Croy, D 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 105 3 3.0 Schooling 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 105 MGT320 ORGANIZATIONAL BEHAVIOR 1 3.0 Schooling 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 103 MGT374 HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Croy, D 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 103 2 3.0 CF21Croy, D TBA ------- MGT382 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1 3.0 Schober, R. 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- LBRT 201 5:40- 5:59PM ---W--- LBRT 8:31- 9:00PM ---W--- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time added before & after MGT470 NONPROFIT ORGANIZTN MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Gailey 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 102 2 3.0 Gailey TBA ------- ARR MGT488 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Watkins, H 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Watkins, H 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 102 *MGT490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Ataide TBA ------- MGT491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MANAGEMENT 1 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- MKT332 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 1 3.0 Huntley 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 101 2 3.0 Huntley 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 101 3 3.0 Huntley 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 101 MKT333 CONSUMER & ORGANIZATIONAL BUYING BEHAVIOR 1 3.0 Ressler, J 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 103 MKT334 PROFESSIONAL SELLING & SALES MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Johnson, A 6:00- 7:15PM -M-W--- LBRT 207 5:40- 5:59PM -M-W--- LBRT 7:16- 7:45PM -M-W--- LBRT ***Meets at Liberty Station ***Travel time added before & after *MKT490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN MARKETING 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- 2 1.0 CF21Huntley TBA ------- ARR *MKT491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MARKETING 1 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA -------

School of Education-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): EDU409 CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT AND RESEARCH PRACTICES M1 3.0 Martinez TBA ------- EDU420F FIELDWORK FOR METHODS OF TEACHING READING AND WRITING 1 0.5 Brownlee, C TBA ------- EDU440 ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 2 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU450 SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 2 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU455 SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 2 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU460 ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 2 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU4CP1 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR I 2 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- EDU4CP2 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR II 2 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): EDU404 FOUNDATIONS OF SPECIAL EDUCATION V1 3.0 Liston TBA ------- EDU440 ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 1 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU450 SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 1 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU455 SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 1 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU460 ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 1 4.0 CF9 STAFF TBA ------- EDU4CP1 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR I 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- EDU4CP2 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR II 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): EDU302 FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING THEORY 1 3.0 Johnson, J 12:10- 1:20PM -M-W--- T 312 EDU306 PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 1 3.0 Campbell, C 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- E 122 *EDU415 FROM SHAPE TO SEND: TEACHING AND LEARNING FOR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 STAFF 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- T 106 *EDU490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION 1 1.0-3.0 Campbell, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 CF21Campbell, C TBA -------

School of Nursing - Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (09/03/13 - 12/20/13): GNSG600 CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Maiden 4:30- 8:00PM -M----- 2 2.0 Maiden 8:00-11:30AM ------S LBRT 207 ***Meets 9/14, 9/28, 10/12, 10/26, ***11/9, 11/23, 12/14 GNSG604 THESIS/PROJECT IN NURSING 1 1.0-6.0 Taylor, B TBA ------- 2 1.0-6.0 Maiden TBA ------- 3 1.0-6.0 Rankin TBA ------- 4 1.0-6.0 Riingen TBA ------- 5 1.0-6.0 Kim, S TBA ------- GNSG610 MENTAL HEALTH NURSING PRACTICUM 1 1.0-6.0 STAFF TBA ------- GNSG620 RESEARCH INQUIRY AND THEORY 1 3.0 Rankin 4:30- 7:30PM ---W--- 2 3.0 Rankin 4:30- 7:30PM --T---- GNSG622 EVIDENCE BASED PRACTICE PROCESS 1 2.0 Almonte,A 4:30- 6:30PM ---W--- GNSG623 MENTAL HEALTH ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Lambert, K. TBA ------- GNSG624 ADULT/GERONTOLOGY PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Riingen TBA ------- GNSG625 PEDIATRIC ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Sloan TBA ------- GNSG626 FAMILY/INDIVIDUAL HEALTH NURSING ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Scott TBA ------- GNSG690 SPECIAL STUDIES IN NURSING 1 1.0-3.0 Lambert, K. 1:30- 4:30PM ---W--- 2 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- GNSGTHE NURSING THESIS EXTENSION 1 1.0 STAFF TBA -------

School of Nursing - Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): NSG150 CARING FAITHFULLY: AN INTRODUCTION TO NURSING 1 2.0 Hensley, L 7:30- 9:20AM -----F- COLT 101 ***Class will meet 2 Saturdays ***{dates TBD} from 8:30am - 2:30pm Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): NSG250 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: ADULT HEALTH I 1 4.0 CF14Hensley, L 7:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- LBRT 207 2 4.0 CF14Riingen 7:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- LBRT 201 NSG251 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 1 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Alloway 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Alloway 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 5 3.0 CF6 Shipp, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 6 3.0 CF6 McCracken, A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 7 3.0 CF6 Helgesen,KT 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 8 3.0 CF6 Helgesen,KT 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 9 3.0 CF6 Mills, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- NSG310 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Sloan 7:30- 9:20AM -M----- LBRT 203 NSG311 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rapkin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Rapkin 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Sloan 12:00- 8:00PM --T---- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Gerhart, A. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG330 NURSING OF FAMILIES: THE CHILDBEARING PROCESS 1 2.0 Black 7:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LBRT 203 NSG331 NURSING OF FAMILIES:CHILDBEARING PROCESS CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Barnett 6:30- 2:30PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Black 6:30- 2:30PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Barnett 1:00- 9:00PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Flohr-Rincon 12:30- 8:30PM --T---- OC NSG340 NURSING OF FAMILIES: ADULT HEALTH III 1 2.0 CF13Rabun, J. 7:30- 9:20AM -----F- LBRT 203 NSG341 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CLINICAL PRACTICUM III 1 3.0 CF6 Combs 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Campbell, M 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Hernani, H 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Greenberg 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG395 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Rowe TBA ------- OC NSG399 NURSING RESEARCH 1 2.0 Maiden 7:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LBRT 205A NSG450 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 CF13Lambert, K. 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- LBRT 202 NSG451 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG460 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: COMMUNITY HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 Scott 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- LBRT 202 NSG461 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 1.0 CF6 Boily, A TBA ------- OC 2 1.0 CF6 Scott TBA --T---- OC 3 1.0 CF6 Adler TBA ----R-- OC NSG470 LEADING FAITHFULLY: A SYNTHESIS AND TRANSITION TO PROFESSIONAL NURSING PRACTICE 1 3.0 CF13Almonte,A 12:15- 2:05PM -M----- LBRT 12:15- 1:05PM ---W--- LBRT NSG470A NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Black 12:15- 2:05PM -M----- LBRT 207 NSG480 NURSING CAPSTONE 1 1.0 Riingen 1:15- 2:05PM ---W--- LBRT Taylor, B NSG481 NURSING CAPSTONE PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Maiden 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC NSG495 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Scott TBA ------- OC

Sociology & Social Work

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13): SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Leslie 1:30- 3:10PM ---W--- RH 112 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13): SOC111 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY: PRACTICUM 2 1.0 Leslie TBA ------- SOC222 EXPLORING DIVERSITY THROUGH INTERGROUP DIALOGUE 1 1.0 Carr 1:30- 3:10PM --T---- RH 112 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13): SOC101 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 111 2 3.0 Trinidad 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 108 3 3.0 Modesto 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 108 4 3.0 Trinidad 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 109 5 3.0 Barrows 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RH 108 SOC201 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1 3.0 Gates 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC250 SOCIOLOGY OF THE FAMILY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 111 SOC260 SOCIOLOGICAL ANALYSIS 1 3.0 Trinidad 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC305 SOCIAL STRATIFICATION 1 3.0 Barrows 3:00- 6:00PM -M----- RH 104 SOC310 CRIMINOLOGY 1 3.0 Thompson, G 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- RH 112 SOC320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Butterfield 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 106 SOC360 RACE AND ETHNICITY 1 3.0 Trinidad 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 108 Section 2 : City Heights Community Classroom 2 3.0 Modesto 6:00- 8:30PM ----R-- CITY TBA ------- ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Reqmt ***Dinner Dates 9/12, 10/10, 11/14 ***and 12/12 from 6-7pm SOC375 AFRICAN CULTURES AND HISTORIES 1 3.0 Gates 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- RH 111 SOC409 CRIMINAL LAW 1 3.0 Lehmann, K 6:30- 9:00PM ---W--- RH 112 SOC410 CONSTITUTIONAL FOUNDATIONS OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 3.0 McKinney TBA ------- SOC415 SOCIAL THEORY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 111 *SOC471 INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY 1 2.0-4.0 Conklin TBA ------- Section 2 : Human Trafficking Research 2 2.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- 3 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 4 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- 5 2.0-4.0 Trinidad TBA ------- *SOC472 INTERNSHIP IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- SOC476 SENIOR SEMINAR IN SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- RH 111 *SOC491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES Section 6 : City Heights Community Classroom 6 1.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK303 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIAL WORK 1 3.0 Modesto 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 111 SWK340 CHILD WELFARE 1 3.0 Cook, C. 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 111 SWK370 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE I 1 3.0 Leslie 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK470 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM I 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK471 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM II 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK472 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK I 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- RH 112 SWK473 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK II 1 2.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN SOCIAL WORK 1 1.0-4.0 Modesto TBA -------

Undeclared

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Normal Semester (09/03/13 - 12/20/13): BCBB1 CREATING AND CULTIVATING YOUR BU SINESS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCBB3 UNDERSTANDING YOUR MARKET 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCBB8 HUMAN RESOURCES: HANDLING CONFLI CTS IN THE WORKPLACE 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCBB9 PROJECT MANAGING YOUR GRAPHIC DE SIGNER 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCB1 PR FOR NON-PROFITS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCB3 THREE HOURS OF CAREER COACHING 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCB5 THE FIRST 100 DAYS: SETTING THE BAR IN YOUR NEW JOB 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCB7 TURNING YOUR JOB INTO A CAREER 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCBEST CBEST: CALIFORNIA BASIC SKILLS T EST PREP SESSIONS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCM1 USING EXCEL IN BUSINESS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCO2 SPEAKING IN BUSINESS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCO4 WRITING FOR THE WORKPLACE 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCCSET CSET MULTIPLE SUBJECTS: CALIFORN IA SUBJECT MATTER TEST PREP SESS IONS 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCLE1 MANAGERIAL LEADERSHIP 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCSM1 LEVERAGING YOUR SOCIAL MEDIA CON TACTS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT BCSM3 BUILDING YOUR BUSINESS SOCIAL ME DIA PLATFORM 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT X6SIGWH LEAN SIX SIGMA WHITE BELT 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT X6SIGYE LEAN SIX SIGMA YELLOW BELT 1 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT XLSCHAN CHANGE MANAGEMENT AND PROJECT MA NAGEMENT FOR PROCESS IMPROVEMENT 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT XLSTIME TIME MANAGEMENT AND EFFECTIVE MEETINGS 1 0.5 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT ______________________________________________________________________ Last updated Wed Oct 2 2013 at 15:17:54