Point Loma Class Schedule - Spring 2013

Point Loma Nazarene University - Main Campus

Class Schedule By School/Department
Spring 2013



Art and Design

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 1 2.0 Harris 1:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- RLC 101 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 2 2.0 Paul, Amy 8:00- 9:40AM ---W-F- RLC 101 3 2.0 Harris 1:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- RLC 101 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): ART102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 101 ART103 TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 9:00-11:20AM --T-R-- K 101 ART104 THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 2:30- 4:50PM -M-W--- K 102 ART115 DRAWING I 1 3.0 CF1 Shigley 4:00- 6:20PM --T-R-- OC ART201 HISTORY OF ART II 1 3.0 Harris 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- K 109 ART203 GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 1 3.0 CF2 Levine 8:00-10:20AM --T-R-- LE 303 ART206 DRAWING II 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- OC ART210 PAINTING I 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- OC ART215 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 1 3.0 CF2 Hurlbut,M 6:00- 7:30PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART222 SCULPTURE I 1 3.0 Hunter, A 4:00- 6:20PM --T-R-- K 102 ART223 PRINTMAKING I 1 3.0 Kelly 5:00- 7:20PM --T-R-- SB 107 ART303 GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF2 Escobedo 3:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART305 CONTEMPORARY ART HISTORY 1 3.0 Jarman,A 8:00- 9:30AM -M-W--- K 109 ART310 PAINTING II 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- OC ART319 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 1 3.0 Sangren 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 101 *ART321 PHOTOGRAPHY II 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 3:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- K 109 ART323 PRINTMAKING II 1 3.0 CF1 Kelly 5:00- 7:20PM --T-R-- SB 107 ART326 CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGERY 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 3:00- 5:50PM -M-W--- LE 303 ART331 ILLUSTRATION II 1 3.0 CF1 Dufour,C 2:00- 4:20PM --T-R-- LE ART333 GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE 1 3.0 CF2 Levine 6:00- 8:20PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART390 ADVANCED STUDIO PRACTICE 1 3.0 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- K 101 ART420 CONTEMPORARY STUDIO SEMINAR 1 3.0 CF1 Hunter, A 11:00- 1:20PM --T-R-- K 109 ART450 INTERACTIVE/WEB DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Dufour,C 10:30-12:50PM --T-R-- LE 303 ART467 SENIOR EXHIBITION 1 1.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00-12:10PM -----F- K 101 ART469 PORTFOLIO REVIEW 1 1.0 Levine 8:00- 9:30AM -----F- LE 303 *ART470 ART INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Levine 6:30- 8:50PM --T-R-- TBA *ART490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ART Section 1 : Topics in Graphic Design 1 1.0-3.0 Levine 7:00- 9:00PM --T-R-- LW ***Topics in Graphic Design Section 2 : Ceramics 2 1.0-3.0 Corbin,C 6:30- 8:50PM --T-R-- K 101

Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): BIO301 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 1 2.0 LF1 Dorrell 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- LW ***Must register for BIO301L lab BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Dorrell 8:30-11:00AM ----R-- LW ***Must register for BIO301 lecture BIO330 MARINE INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY 1 2.0 LF3 Cho 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 15 BIO330L MARINE INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Cho 2:45- 6:15PM -----F- RS 14 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): BIO301 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 2 2.0 LF1 Dorrell 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- LW ***Must register for BIO301L lab BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 2 0.0 Dorrell 8:30-11:00AM ----R-- LW ***Must register for Bio301 lecture *BIO495 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY Section 1 : Neotropical Ecology 1 1.0-3.0 SAF2Cummings TBA ------- Mooring Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): BIO101 HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 1 4.0 LF2 Cho 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 1 0.0 LF2 Cho 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RS 115 ***Must register forBIO101 lecture 2 0.0 LF2 Cho 2:45- 5:15PM ---W--- RS 115 ***Must register for BIO101 lecture BIO103 INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 1 4.0 LF2 Sevenbergen 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Sevenbergen 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RS 112 ***Must register for BIO103 lecture 2 0.0 Sevenbergen 2:45- 5:15PM -----F- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO103 lecture BIO104 BIOTECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 1 4.0 Woelbern 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 102 BIO105 ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 1 4.0 LF2 Mooring 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- T 310 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 12:30- 3:00PM --T---- T 312 ***Must register for BIO105 lecture 2 0.0 Mooring 3:15- 5:45PM --T---- T 312 ***Must register for BIO105 lecture BIO130 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 1 4.0 LF3 Plagge, A 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 3 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 119 BIO140 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 1 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 7:30-10:30AM --T---- RS 119 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 ***Only for majors in the following ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training ***Exercise Science, Dietetics ***Nutrition & Food, Bio, Bio-Chem ***Chemistry 2 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 10:45- 1:45PM --T---- RS 119 ***Only for majors in the following ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics ***Nutrition and Food, Biology ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry 3 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 2:00- 5:00PM --T---- RS 119 ***Only for majors in the following ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics ***Athletic Training, Pre-Nursing ***Nutrition and Food, Biology ***Biology-Chemistry and Chemistry 4 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 8:30-11:30AM ----R-- RS 119 ***Only for majors in the following ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics ***Nutrition and Food, Biology ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry 5 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 ***Only for majors in the following ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics ***Nutrition and Food, Biology ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry 6 4.0 LF3 Adams,K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 119 ***Only for majors in the following ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics ***Nutrition and Food, Biology ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry 7 4.0 LF3 Adams,K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RS 119 ***Only for majors in the following ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics ***Nutrition and Food, Biology, ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry BIO210 CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF2 Cummings 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 1 2 4.0 LF2 Cummings 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 1 BIO210L CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 LF2 Zuill 6:00- 9:00PM -M----- RS 115 2 0.0 LF2 Lineback,J 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 106 3 0.0 Lineback,J 6:15- 9:15PM ---W--- RS 106 BIO211 ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS 1 4.0 LF2 Maskiewicz 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 310 ***Must register for BIO211L lab 2 4.0 CF21Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB 1 0.0 Maskiewicz 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- T 312 ***Must register for BIO211 lecture 2 0.0 Maskiewicz 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- T 312 ***Must register for BIO211 lecture BIO212 ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF2 Elson 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 BIO212L ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Elson 8:30-11:30AM --T---- RS 115 ***Must register for BIO212 lecture 2 0.0 Elson 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 115 ***Must register for BIO212 lecture BIO220 MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1 4.0 LF3 Cummings 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 9:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 106 2 4.0 LF3 Cummings 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 3 4.0 LF3 Lenz 5:30- 8:30PM -M----- RS 106 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 BIO310 GENERAL BOTANY 1 3.0 LF2 Anderson,D 11:15-12:30PM --T-R-- RS 202 BIO310L GENERAL BOTANY LAB 1 0.0 Anderson,D 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 106 ***Must register for BIO310 lecture BIO360 ECOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Mooring 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RS 236 ***Must register for BIO360L lab BIO360L ECOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- B 2 ***Must register for BIO360 lecture BIO380 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 1 3.0 McConnell, M 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- B 2 BIO380L MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 112 ***Must register for BIO380 lecture 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 112 ***Must register for BIO380 lecture 3 0.0 McConnell, M 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 112 ***Must register for Bio380 lecture 4 0.0 Zuill 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- RS 112 ***Must register for BIO380 lecture BIO390 IMMUNOLOGY 1 3.0 Page 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- E 121 ***Must register for BIO390L lab BIO390L IMMUNOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Page 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 115 ***Must register for BIO390 lecture BIO400 DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 Dorrell 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 ***Must register for BIO400L lab BIO400L DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Dorrell 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 115 ***Must register for BIO400 lecture BIO470 NEUROSCIENCE 1 3.0 Flietstra 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W-F- RS 13 ***Must register for BIO470L lab BIO470L NEUROSCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Flietstra 2:45- 4:45PM -M----- RS 119 ***Must register for BIO470 lecture *BIO490 INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Page TBA ------- *BIO495 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 STAFF TBA ------- BIO497 BIOLOGY SEMINAR 1 1.0 Dorrell 6:00- 7:00PM ---W--- RS 236 TBA ------- 2 1.0 Dorrell 7:10- 8:10PM ---W--- RS 236 TBA ------- *BIO499 RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Dorrell TBA -------

Chemistry

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): CHE466 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1 2.0 Rouffet, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 14 CHE468 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 1 2.0 Lingner 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 113 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): *CHE453 ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY 1 2.0 Perry, M 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 202 CHE454 ADVANCED ORGANIC CHEMISTRY LAB 1 1.0 LF3 Perry, M TBA ------- RS 315 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): CHE101 CHEMISTRY AND SOCIETY 1 4.0 Perry, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 105 2 4.0 Perry, M 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 105 CHE153 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1 4.0 LF2 Pickham, K 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 2 2 4.0 LF2 Pickham, K 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 2 3 4.0 LF2 Lingner 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 CHE153L GENERAL CHEMISTRY II LAB 1 0.0 LF2 Schalnat 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 306 2 0.0 LF2 Lingner 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 306 3 0.0 LF2 VandenbroekD 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 306 4 0.0 LF2 VandenbroekD 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 306 6 0.0 LF2 Choung 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 306 7 0.0 LF2 Lingner 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 306 8 0.0 LF2 Rouffet, M 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 306 CHE213 ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY 1 3.0 LF3 Choung 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RS 15 CHE213L ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Choung 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 319 2 0.0 LF3 Choung 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 319 CHE304 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 1 4.0 LF3 Maloney, K 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 106 CHE304L ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 321 2 0.0 LF3 Rouffet, M 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 321 3 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 321 4 0.0 LF3 Rouffet, M 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 321 5 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 321 CHE325 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I 1 5.0 LF3 Martin, Ke 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 2 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- B 2 CHE325L PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY I LAB 1 0.0 Martin, Ke TBA ------- RS 306B CHE495 CHEMISTRY SEMINAR 1 1.0 Perry, M TBA ------- CHE499 RESEARCH IN CHEMISTRY 1 1.0-2.0 LF3 STAFF TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 LF3 Shellhamer TBA ------- Shellhamer 3 1.0-2.0 LF3 Perry, M TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 LF3 STAFF TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 LF3 STAFF TBA ------- PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Rouffet, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Nichols PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Rouffet, M 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 VandenbroekD 2 0.0 Rouffet, M 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 VandenbroekD

Communication & Theatre

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): TRE436 STAGECRAFT TECHNIQUES 1 2.0 Redfern 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- SM ***Quad 1 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 5 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 4 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 4 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE437 LIGHTING & MAKEUP TECHNIQUES 1 2.0 Bassett 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- SM ***Quad 2 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): COM100 PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION 01 3.0 Hueth 3:00- 5:35PM ----R-- C 202 02 3.0 Czech 1:30- 2:50PM -M-W--- C 102 03 3.0 Lazaro 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- RLC 101 04 3.0 Lazaro 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- C 104 05 3.0 Rutledge 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- C 102 06 3.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- C 102 07 3.0 Winderl,R 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- C 104 08 3.0 Lazaro 4:30- 7:25PM -M----- C 102 09 3.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:45PM --T---- C 102 10 3.0 Ghio 5:30- 8:05PM ---W--- C 102 COM190 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:20PM -M-W--- C 102 COM195 MEDIA LITERACY 1 3.0 Hueth 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- RLC 102 COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 104 7 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- COM220 SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- C 101 COM243 INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- RLC 102 COM260 ADVANCED PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL SPEAKING 1 3.0 Lazaro 6:30- 9:15PM --T---- C 202 COM275 AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 2.0 Greer 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 101 COM310 NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Rutledge 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- C 102 COM330 PERSUASION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- C 202 COM340 ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 1:30- 2:50PM -M-W--- C 202 2 3.0 CF21Forward TBA ------- COM345 MANAGEMENT COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 3:00- 5:45PM --T---- C 202 COM365 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF21Czech TBA ------- COM390 INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC RELATIONS 3 3.0 Greer 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- C 202 COM405 PUBLIC RELATIONS CASES & CAMPAIGNS 3 3.0 Greer 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- C 101 COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 104 7 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- COM421 COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- *COM422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 1 1.0 Czech 8:30- 9:20AM ---W--- C 101 Forward 2 1.0 Hueth TBA ------- 3 1.0 Rutledge TBA ------- COM425 ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM ---W--- T 314 COM435 ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 1.0 Greer 3:00- 3:50PM ----R-- C 102 COM443 STUDIO TELEVISION PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 3:00- 5:50PM -M----- RLC 108 COM465 COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 1 3.0 Forward 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- C 202 COM485 COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 1 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:00PM -M----- C 101 2 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- C 101 *COM490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN COMMUNICATION Section 1 : Sundance Film Festival 1 1.0-3.0 Wicks TBA ------- OC Hueth 2 1.0-3.0 Greer 12:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- C 104 TRE101 INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 1 2.0 Williams, W 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- SB 100 2 2.0 Winderl,R 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- SB 100 TRE204 ORIENTATION TO THEATRE 1 3.0 Bassett 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- SM TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE250 VOICE AND DICTION 1 2.0 Winderl,R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 116 TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- TRE422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- TRE451 MOVEMENT II 1 3.0 Bassett 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- SM *TRE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE 1 3.0 Bassett TBA -------

Family & Consumer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): FCS105 APPAREL CONSTRUCTION 1 2.0 Bradley 2:30- 5:30PM ---W--- E 112 Bradley 2:30- 5:30PM ---W--- E 113 FCS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD 1 2.0 Swann 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 112 Swann FCS150 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Rogers 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- T 106 2 3.0 Mikolaycik, 4:00- 5:20PM --T-R-- T 314 FCS220 PROBLEMS OF FAMILY HOUSING 1 2.0 Wilder TBA ------- FCS225 FUNDAMENTALS OF NUTRITION 1 3.0 Peterson, M. 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- E 122 2 3.0 Copp 4:15- 7:00PM ----R-- E 114 FCS230 PERSONAL AND CONSUMER FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Havens, B 7:50- 9:30AM ---W--- FSB 102 *FCS303 CULTURAL FOODS 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -----F- E 112 Peterson, M. FCS315 PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH 1 3.0 Wilder 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 114 FCS340 NUTRITION IN WOMEN'S WELL BEING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- E 122 FCS355 DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS 1 3.0 Rogers 8:00- 9:20AM -M-W--- E 114 FCS370 APPAREL IN HUMAN BEHAVIOR AND CULTURE 1 2.0 Murray 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- E 122 FCS385 FAMILY AND PARENTING 1 2.0 Pitts, N 3:00- 4:40PM ---W--- E 121 FCS390 FASHION BUYING 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-12:20PM -M-W--- E 121 FCS400 APPAREL DESIGN 1 3.0 Murray 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 112 Murray 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 113 FCS405 TEXTILE SCIENCE 1 3.0 Murray 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 112 Murray 1:30- 3:30PM --T-R-- E 113 FCS410 DESIGNING RESIDENTIAL INTERIORS 1 3.0 Myers 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 122 FCS415 MEDICAL NUTRITION THERAPY 1 3.0 Swann 10:55-12:15PM -M-W--- E 122 FCS416 SECONDARY SCHOOL METHODS IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0 Wilder 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- E 123 FCS417 MEDICAL NUTRITION THERAPY PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Swann 12:20- 1:20PM -M-W--- E 122 FCS420 CHILD DEVELOPMENT IN THE FAMILY AND COMMUNITY 1 4.0 Mikolaycik, 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- E 114 FCS425 CHILD & ADOLESCENT NUTRITION 1 3.0 Wilder 1:00- 2:30PM -M-W--- E 121 FCS435 FOOD SERVICE PRODUCTION AND MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Peterson, M. 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- E 122 Peterson, M. FCS455 FOOD SCIENCE 1 3.0 Swann 10:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 112 Swann FCS460 ADMINISTRATION AND SUPERVISION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 1 4.0 Rogers 10:00-12:00PM --T-R-- E 121 *FCS470 PRACTICUM IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Slater 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- E 123 Slater FCS475 INTERNSHIP IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0-4.0 Wilder 5:50- 6:40PM -M----- E 121 *FCS480 INTERNSHIP IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0-4.0 Wilder 5:50- 6:40PM -M----- E 121 *FCS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SERVICES 1 1.0-4.0 CF21Wilder TBA ------- E 102 FCS497 FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES SENIOR SEMINAR 1 2.0 Wilder 4:00- 5:40PM -M----- E 114

Graduate Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (01/07/13 - 05/04/13): BIO601 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-6.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO643 RESEARCH DESIGN IN SCIENCE EDUCATION 1 3.0 Lineback,J TBA ------- BIO682 RESEARCH PROPOSAL AND PILOT STUDY 1 1.0 Lineback,J TBA ------- BIO683A THESIS - Part 1 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683B THESIS - Part 2 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683C THESIS - Part 3 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683D THESIS - Part 4 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683E THESIS - Part 5 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683F THESIS - Part 6 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO690 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 SAF2Cummings TBA ------- Mooring BIO692 PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE 1 1.0 Cho TBA ------- BIOTHES BIOLOGY THESIS EXTENSION 1 1.0 STAFF TBA -------

History & Political Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): HIS110 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS I 1 3.0 Kennedy 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- SB 100 2 3.0 Kennedy 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- T 314 3 3.0 Wood, W 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 108 4 3.0 Wood, W 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 108 5 3.0 Kim, J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 6 3.0 Kim, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT FOR HIS111 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS II 1 3.0 McCoy, K 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 2 3.0 McCoy, K 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 3 3.0 Campbell, J 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 4 3.0 Kim, J 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- COLT FOR HIS342 TWENTIETH CENTURY RUSSIA AND THE SOVIET UNION 1 4.0 Wood, W 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- COLT 120 HIS368 MODERN CHINA THROUGH FILM 1 4.0 Kim, J 2:45- 6:30PM -M----- FSB 105 HIS415 EUROPE AND THE WORLD 1 4.0 Cordileone 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 HIS425 UNITED STATES HISTORY SINCE 1914 1 4.0 McCoy, K 8:00- 9:40AM --T-R-- COLT 120 HIS460 INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Wood, W TBA ------- HIS480 SAN DIEGO URBAN HISTORY Section 1 : City Heights Community Classroom 1 4.0 McCoy, K 2:00- 5:30PM ----R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'met HIS484 ANCIENT & MEDIEVAL CHRISTIANITY 1 3.0 Kennedy 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- COLT 120 *HIS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN HISTORY 1 1.0-4.0 Kennedy TBA ------- POL101 INTRO TO POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3.0 Lupo 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- FSB 104 POL165 AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 1 4.0 Beail 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- FSB 103 POL230 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1 4.0 Williamson 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- FSB 104 POL321 WESTERN POLITICAL THOUGHT 1 4.0 Beail 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 POL435 GLOBAL GOVERNANCE 1 4.0 Williamson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- FSB 104 POL441 ISSUES IN PUBLIC POLICY 1 4.0 Lupo 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RLC 104 POL455 PROTESTS AND SOCIAL MOVEMENTS IN WORLD POLITICS 1 4.0 Lupo 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- COLT FOR *POL460 INTERNSHIP IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 2.0-4.0 Lupo TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Williamson TBA -------

Honors Project

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): HON499 HONORS PROJECT II 1 1.0 HON1Mann TBA -------

Kinesiology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): *KPE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 2 : Marital Arts 2 1.0 Blamey 5:00- 6:40PM --T-R-- AF ***Martial Arts PED168 OUTDOOR ADVENTURES 1 1.0 CF3 Hills, R 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- OC *PED170 VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 2 1.0 Courneya TBA ------- GG *PED171 VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 2 1.0 Westphal TBA ------- GG *PED172 VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 2 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- TC *PED173 VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 2 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- TC *PED174 VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - MEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED175 VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF PED176 VARSITY GOLF 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- OC *PED177 VARSITY BASEBALL 2 1.0 Schaefer, J TBA ------- GG *PED178 VARSITY SOFTBALL 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- *PED484 PRACTICUM IN COACHING 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA *PED488 INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): *ATR291 CLINICAL INTERNSHIP II 1 3.0 Ganz TBA ------- KIN 3 ATR385 PATHOLOGY OF INJURY AND ILLNESS 1 3.0 Kugler 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 1 2 3.0 Kugler 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- KIN 1 ATR387 ASSESSMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY 1 3.0 Cosby, N 11:00-12:20PM -M-W--- RLC 112 *ATR391 CLINICAL PRACTICUM II 1 3.0 Cosby, N 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- KIN 1 Donnelly ATR415 THERAPEUTIC MODALITIES AND PHARMACOLOGY 1 4.0 CF7 Ganz 8:25- 9:35AM -M-W-F- KIN Cosby, N ATR460 MANAGEMENT OF ALLIED HEALTH CARE 1 3.0 Ganz 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- KIN 4 *ATR494 CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP II 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- TBA KPE280 INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING 1 2.0 LF3 Sullivan 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- KIN 2 KPE280L INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING LAB 1 1.0 LF3 Ganz 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- KIN 2 2 1.0 LF3 Ganz 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- KIN 2 KPE340 PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 1 3.0 CF7 Anderson,T 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- KIN 1 2 3.0 CF7 Anderson,T 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- KIN 1 KPE440 MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, AND EVALUATION OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE 1 3.0 Aguinaldo,A 11:00- 1:30PM ---W--- KIN 1 2 3.0 Aguinaldo,A 3:30- 6:00PM ---W--- KIN 2 KPE470 PRAXIS OF STRENGTH TRAINING, CONDITIONING AND KINESIATRICS 1 3.0 Peterson,S 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- KIN 1 KPE484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-3.0 Davis, A 5:30- 7:10PM --T---- TBA ***Prepares Students For ***Certification as a Group ***Fitness Instructor KPE488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Kugler TBA ------- *KPE490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Sullivan TBA ------- TBA KPE491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Cosby, N TBA ------- TBA PED100 FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 1 1.0 Westphal 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- AF 2 1.0 Courneya 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- AF Section 3 : Core Stability Ball 3 1.0 Davis, A 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- GG 4 1.0 Courneya 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- AF 5 1.0 Ward, A 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- AF Section 6 : Basketball 6 1.0 Nakamura 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- AF ***Basketball 7 1.0 Ward, A 12:20- 1:10PM --T-R-- AF PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt 1 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG Section 3 : Cheerleading 3 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- GG *PED115 ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 1 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA PED120 BEGINNING TENNIS 1 1.0 Hills, R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- TC 2 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- TC *PED121 ADVANCED TENNIS 1 1.0 Davis, A 9:30-10:20AM --T-R-- TC PED130 BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG PED131 ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED148 AEROBICS 1 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED150 BOWLING 1 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 1:00- 2:40PM -M----- OC 2 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- OC PED155 WEIGHT TRAINING 1 1.0 Courneya 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- GG WR 3 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- GG WR 4 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 5 1.0 Courneya 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG WR 6 1.0 Courneya 12:00-12:50PM -M-W--- GG WR 7 1.0 James, Just 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG WR PED160 GOLF 1 1.0 CF9 Foster, Ben 9:30-11:10AM ----R-- GLF 2 1.0 CF9 Havens, R 11:00-12:40PM --T---- GLF 3 1.0 CF9 Foster, Ben 11:15-12:50PM ----R-- GLF *PED170 VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 1 1.0 Courneya TBA ------- GG *PED171 VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 1 1.0 Westphal TBA ------- GG *PED172 VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 1 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- TC *PED173 VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 1 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- TC *PED174 VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - MEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF *PED175 VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- AF PED176 VARSITY GOLF 1 1.0 Foster, Ben TBA ------- OC *PED177 VARSITY BASEBALL 1 1.0 Schaefer, J TBA ------- GG *PED178 VARSITY SOFTBALL 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- PED211 INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL SPORTS I 1 2.0 Hills, R 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- AF Peterson,S PED212 TEAM SPORTS STRATEGIES 1 2.0 Hills, R 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- AF Nakamura PED300 OPTIMAL HEALTH 1 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- KIN 2 2 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 3 2.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 PED301 CONTEMPORARY HEALTH ISSUES 1 2.0 Davis, A 5:30- 7:10PM ---W--- KIN 1 PED308 PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 1 3.0 Davis, A 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- KIN 4 PED330 HISTORY AND TRENDS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION 1 3.0 Ward, A 12:15- 1:15PM -M-W-F- KIN 4 *PED484 PRACTICUM IN COACHING 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA *PED488 INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- TBA

Lit/Journalism/Mod Lang

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY 1 2.0 Bowles, P 12:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- BAC 103 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY 1 2.0 Winderl, C 3:00- 4:50PM --T-R-- RLC 102 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): FRE102 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II 1 4.0 Rachel 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 4.0 Rachel 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 3 4.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE251 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH II 1 3.0 Lescart 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 FRE301 FRENCH PHONETICS 1 3.0 Rachel TBA ------- TBA FST101 FRESHMAN STUDIES SEMINAR II 1 2.0 CF20Clark, M 8:30- 9:25AM ---W--- BAC 151 Wood, H Wood, H 8:30- 9:25AM -----F- BAC 104 Wood, H FYE110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 11 5.0 STAFF 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- 1:30- 2:20PM ----R-- *FYE120 HONORS IN COLLEGE COMPOSITION 2 3.0 Bowles, P TBA ------- GER102 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II 1 4.0 McKinney 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- SB 106 2 4.0 McKinney 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- SB 106 LIN365 ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND USAGE 1 3.0 Bowles, P 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- E 122 LIN404 SEMINAR: SPECIAL TOPICS IN LINGUISTICS 1 3.0 Bowles, P 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 LIT201 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT I 1 3.0 Wicks 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 2 3.0 Blessing 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 LIT202 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT II 1 3.0 Winderl, C 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 LIT203 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT III 1 3.0 Lescart 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 2 3.0 Clark, M 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 103 LIT205 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: THE NOVEL 1 2.0 Lescart 6:00- 7:50PM --T---- BAC 103 LIT209 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: FILM Section 1 : City Heights Community Classroom 1 2.0 Wicks 6:00- 7:40PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'met 2 2.0 Wicks 2:30- 4:10PM -M----- BAC 103 LIT250 INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- C 104 LIT255 BRITISH WRITERS II 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 104 LIT257 AMERICAN WRITERS II 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- C 101 LIT325 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1 3.0 Chapman 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- T 106 LIT345 AFRICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 102 LIT361 WORLD DRAMA AND POETRY 1 3.0 Wicks 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 106 LIT438 READINGS: CONTINENTAL AUTHORS 1 3.0 McKinney 2:45- 4:05PM -M-W--- BAC 151 LIT446 ROMANTIC LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- C 101 LIT495 LITERARY THEORY AND SCHOLARSHIP 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- C 101 SPA101 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 1 4.0 Kosonoy 7:30- 8:25AM -M--RF- BAC 156 7:30- 8:25AM ---W--- LW 215 2 4.0 Smyth 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 8:30- 9:25AM --T---- LW 215 3 4.0 Cronovich 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 156 11:00-11:55AM ----R-- LW 215 SPA102 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 01 4.0 Smyth 7:30- 8:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 7:30- 8:25AM --T---- LW 215 02 4.0 Kosonoy 8:30- 9:25AM -M--RF- BAC 151 8:30- 9:25AM ---W--- LW 215 03 4.0 Bennett 8:30- 9:25AM -M-WR-- BAC 104 8:30- 9:25AM -----F- LW 215 04 4.0 Bennett 11:00-11:55AM -M-WR-- BAC 104 11:00-11:55AM -----F- LW 215 05 4.0 Mitchell 11:00-11:55AM -MT--F- BAC 151 11:00-11:55AM ---W--- LW 215 06 4.0 Yorba-Gray 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 11:00-11:55AM --T---- LW 215 Section 07: City Heights Community Classroom 07 4.0 Cronovich 3:30- 5:20PM -M--R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***MOnthly Community Dinner Req'met 08 4.0 Cronovich 12:30- 1:25PM -M--RF- BAC 105A 12:30- 1:25PM ---W--- LW 215 09 4.0 Orozco 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 1:30- 2:25PM --T---- LW 215 10 4.0 Mitchell 1:30- 2:25PM -MT--F- BAC 151 Mitchell 1:30- 2:25PM ---W--- LW 215 11 4.0 Orozco 12:30- 1:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 12:30- 1:25PM --T---- LW 215 SPA251 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH II 1 3.0 Mitchell 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 2 3.0 Yorba-Gray 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RLC 112 SPA303 ADV CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Bennett 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 151 SPA390 CURRENT SPANISH LINGUISTICS 1 3.0 Yorba-Gray 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 104 SPA400 PENINSULAR LITERATURE BEFORE 1800 1 3.0 Yorba-Gray 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 156 SPA485 SENIOR SEMINAR IN SPANISH 1 1.0 Bennett 11:00-11:50AM --T---- BAC 156 WRI097 WRITING SKILLS TUTORIAL 1 0.0 LF4 Pate TBA ------- WRI110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 01 5.0 Blessing 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:35AM --T---- BAC 105A 02 5.0 deFreitas 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 12:30- 1:35PM ----R-- BAC 105B 03 5.0 Evarkiou 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 8:30- 9:35AM --T---- BAC 105B 04 5.0 King,E 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 12:30- 1:35PM --T---- BAC 104 05 5.0 Goforth,S 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 11:00-12:05PM ----R-- BAC 105B 06 5.0 Evarkiou 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 12:30- 1:35PM --T---- RLC 104 08 5.0 Nelson, Dea 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 1:30- 2:35PM --T---- BAC 105A 09 5.0 Martin, Ka 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 1:30- 2:35PM ----R-- BAC 104 10 5.0 Westra 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 3:00- 4:05PM --T---- BAC 104 11 5.0 Westra 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 1:30- 2:35PM ----R-- BAC 151 WRI116 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: RESEARCH 1 2.0 deFreitas 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- COLT 120 2 2.0 King,E 3:00- 3:50PM --T-R-- BAC 102 3 2.0 Clark, H 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- T 313 WRI120 HONORS IN COLLEGE COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Hill 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- BAC 102 2 3.0 Winderl, C 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 114 WRI215 NEWSPAPER WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- WRI216 LITERARY MAGAZINE WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hill 4:30- 5:30PM ---W--- WRI217 YEARBOOK WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI250 INTRODUCTION TO JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Goforth,S 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 202 WRI310 ADVANCED REPORTING 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 WRI313 COMPUTER ASSISTED REPORTING 1 3.0 Cervantes 6:30- 9:05PM --T---- BAC 102 WRI321 CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY 1 3.0 Winderl, C 3:00- 3:55PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 WRI323 CREATIVE WRITING: CREATIVE NON-FICTION 1 3.0 Clark, M 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 156 WRI355 PUBLIC RELATIONS WRITING 1 3.0 Goforth,S 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 202 WRI365 WRITING FOR BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL CAREERS 1 3.0 Hill 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 102 WRI420 ADVANCED WRITING WORKSHOP 1 3.0 Hill 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI430 MULTIMEDIA JOURNALISM 1 3.0 CF21Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI440 MAGAZINE EDITING AND CONCEPTS 1 3.0 Rocha 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- BAC 156 Brunk WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 1 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- 2 2.0 Hill TBA -------

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): CSC181 EXCEL 1 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 8:30- 9:20AM -M----- LW 7:30- 8:20AM -M----- RS 202 MTH362 CALCULUS BASED STATISTICS 1 2.0 Botts, R 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 310 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): CSC181 EXCEL 2 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 7:30- 8:20AM -M----- RS 202 8:30- 9:20AM -M----- LW Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): CSC153 FUNDAMENTALS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- RS 236 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- LW CSC302 UNIX AND PYTHON SCRIPTING FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE 1 2.0 Carter 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 13 CSC311 MATLAB FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE 1 1.0 Botts, R 11:00-11:50AM --T---- LW CSC314 OPERATING SYSTEMS 1 4.0 Carter 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 14 CSC422 THEORY OF COMPUTATION 1 2.0 McKinstry 1:30- 2:20PM ---W-F- RS 14 CSC481 SENIOR SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 1.0 McKinstry 4:00- 4:50PM -M----- RS 202 CSC493 SOFTWARE PROJECT 1 3.0 McKinstry 2:45- 5:30PM -----F- RS 202 CSC497 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE II 1 1.0 Carter 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 202 ISS242 VISUAL PROGRAMMING FOR BUSINESS APPLICATIONS 1 2.0 Carter 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- RS 13 ISS424 INTERNET APPLICATIONS DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 McKinstry 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- RS 15 ISS472 INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Zack TBA ------- ISS481 SENIOR SEMINAR IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 1.0 McKinstry 4:00- 4:50PM -M----- RS 202 ISS497 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS II 1 1.0 Carter 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 202 MTH099 ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Blamey 3:00- 4:15PM ---W-F- RS 236 MTH123 ELEMENTARY FUNCTIONS 1 3.0 Botts, R 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RS 236 *MTH131 COMPUTER AIDED CALCULUS 1 1.0 LF1 Jimenez 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LW MTH144 CALCULUS WITH APPLICATIONS 1 4.0 Crockett 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 310 2 4.0 Crockett 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 MTH174 CALCULUS II 1 4.0 LF1 Jimenez 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LW 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- T 313 MTH203 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Section 1 : SPSS 1 3.0 LF1 Crow 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 Section 2 : SPSS 2 3.0 LF1 Crow 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 Section 3 : Excel 3 3.0 LF1 Blamey 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH223 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS II 1 3.0 Hankins 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH233 LINEAR ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Jimenez 11:00-11:50AM -M-W-F- RS 15 Section 2 : Cathedral Catholic 2 3.0 Wynn TBA ------- ***Cathedral Catholic MTH242 NUMBER THEORY WITH PROOFS 1 2.0 Zack 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- RS 13 MTH303 PROBLEM SOLVING 1 3.0 Botts, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 236 2 3.0 Jimenez 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RS 236 3 3.0 Botts, R 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RS 236 4 3.0 Jimenez 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RS 236 5 3.0 Crockett 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 236 6 3.0 Wynn 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH333 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 1 3.0 Botts, R 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH352 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS 1 2.0 Zack 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- RS 13 MTH402 TOPICS IN GEOMETRY 1 2.0 Crockett 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RS 15 MTH481 SENIOR SEMINAR IN MATHEMATICS 1 1.0 McKinstry 4:00- 4:50PM -M----- RS 202 MTH497 SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS II 1 1.0 Carter 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 202

Music

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): MUP334 CHORAL UNION 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 7:00- 9:30PM -M----- CM 115 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): CMU202 MULTI-MEDIA FOR WORSHIP MINISTRY 1 2.0 McPeak 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 118 CMU451 INTERNSHIP IN CHURCH MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- TBA MUA000 APPLIED PLACEMENT 1 1.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- TBA MUA101 RECITAL ATTENDANCE 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- CM CPH MUA132 CLASS VOICE II 1 1.0 MF3 Singler 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 128 MUA141 CLASS PIANO I 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA142 CLASS PIANO II 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA143 PIANO PROFICIENCY SKILLS 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 2:30- 3:20PM -M-W--- CM 011 MUA151 CLASS GUITAR I 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- CM 118 MUA152 CLASS GUITAR II 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:00- 4:40PM ---W--- CM 210 *MUA155 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 *MUA156 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA157 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA158 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA159 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA160 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA161 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA162 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA163 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA164 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA165 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA166 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA167 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA168 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA169 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA170 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA171 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA172 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA173 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA174 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA175 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA212 BEGINNING CONDUCTING 1 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 118 MUA251 DICTION FOR SINGERS II 1 1.0 Johnson, C 2:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- CM 116 *MUA255 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- CM 218 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- CM 219 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- CM 211 *MUA256 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA257 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA258 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA259 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA260 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA261 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA262 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA263 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA264 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA265 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA266 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA267 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA268 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA269 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA270 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA271 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA272 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA273 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA274 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA275 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA312 CHORAL CONDUCTING 1 2.0 CF21Jackson TBA ------- TBA MUA313 INSTRUMENTAL CONDUCTING 1 2.0 Tyler 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 118 *MUA355 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- *MUA356 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA357 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA358 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA359 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA360 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA361 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA362 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA363 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA364 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA365 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA366 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA367 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA368 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA369 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA370 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA371 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA372 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA373 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA374 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA375 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA376 JUNIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA *MUA455 PRIVATE VOICE 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Singler TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- *MUA456 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA457 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA458 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA459 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA460 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA461 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA462 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA463 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA464 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA465 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA466 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA467 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA468 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA469 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA470 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA471 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA472 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA473 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA474 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA475 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA476 SENIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA MUAFORI INSTRUMENTAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUAFORP PIANO FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUAFORS STRING FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUAFORV VOCAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUC252 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- TBA 2 1.0-2.0 Labenske 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- TBA MUC352 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- TBA MUC452 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- TBA MUC477 SENIOR RECITAL IN COMPOSITION 1 0.0 Kenyon TBA ------- MUE201 WOODWIND INSTRUMENTS 1 1.0 Dally, J 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUE312 INSTRUMENTAL PEDAGOGY 1 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- TBA MUE341 MUSIC SKILLS FOR THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHER 1 3.0 Kenyon, B 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- CM 116 MUE451 INTERNSHIP IN MUSIC 1 2.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA MUH100 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1 2.0 Dally, J 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 2 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 115 3 2.0 Tyler 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 118 4 2.0 Labenske 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 115 5 2.0 Johnson, C 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 118 MUH311 PIANO LITERATURE 1 3.0 Kenyon 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- CM 210 MUH312 INSTRUMENTAL LITERATURE 1 2.0 Kenyon TBA ------- TBA MUH333 MUSIC HISTORY AND LITERATURE III 1 2.0 Kenyon 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 MUH431 FAITH, LIFE AND MUSIC 1 2.0 Kenyon 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 128 MUP332 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 1 1.0 Tyler 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUP333 CONCERT BAND 1 1.0 Dally, J 4:30- 6:00PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUP336 CHORALE 1 0.5-1.0 Sayers 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 115 *MUP337 CONCERT CHOIR 1 1.0 Jackson 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM 115 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 *MUP338 POINT LOMA SINGERS 1 1.0 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM CPH 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH *MUP339 SMALL ENSEMBLE 1 0.5 Jackson TBA ------- TBA 2 0.5 Dally, J TBA ------- TBA MUP341 JAZZ BAND 1 0.5 Dally, J 5:30- 7:00PM -M----- CM 118 MUP344 VOCAL JAZZ 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUT120 MUSIC THEORY I 1 5.0 Mason, Ben 7:30- 8:20AM -MTWRF- CM 116 MUT220 MUSIC THEORY III 1 4.0 Mason, Ben 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT443 CHORAL ARRANGING 1 3.0 Labenske 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- CM 116

Off Campus Programs

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): OCP000 OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS 1 ***-*** STAFF TBA ------- OC

Physics and Engineering

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): EGR422 DIGITAL ELECTRONICS 1 2.0 Mallory 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RS 211 EGR422L DIGITAL ELECTRONICS LAB 1 0.0 Chen, M 2:45- 3:50PM -M----- RS 211 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): EGR432 COMPUTER INTERFACING 1 2.0 Mallory 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RS 211 EGR432L COMPUTER INTERFACING LAB 1 0.0 Mallory 2:45- 3:50PM -M----- RS 211 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): EGR225 ELECTRONICS CIRCUITS ANALYSIS 1 3.0 Mallory 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY142 GENERAL PHYSICS II 1 4.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 202 PHY142L GENERAL PHYSICS II LAB 1 0.0 LF1 STAFF 2:45- 4:35PM -M----- RS 213 2 0.0 LF1 Schmelzenbac 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- RS 213 Nichols PHY241 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS I 1 4.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 202 PHY241L UNIVERSITY PHYSICS I LAB 1 0.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 3:20PM --T---- RS 213 2 0.0 LF1 Chen, M 3:30- 5:30PM --T---- RS 213 PHY304 MODERN PHYSICS 1 4.0 Schmelzenbac 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY304L MODERN PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Schmelzenbac 3:00- 4:50PM --T---- RS 219 PHY443 SOLID STATE PHYSICS 1 3.0 Chen, M 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY475 SENIOR LABORATORY AND STUDENT PROJECT 1 2.0 Schmelzenbac 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 211 PHY495 SEMINAR IN PHYSICS 1 1.0 Chen, M 3:00- 3:50PM ---W--- RS 211 PSC105 THE COSMOS 1 4.0 Mallory 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 101 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Rouffet, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Nichols PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Rouffet, M 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 VandenbroekD 2 0.0 Rouffet, M 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 VandenbroekD

Psychology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): PSY400 HISTORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 2.0 Leffel 10:00-11:50AM --T-R-- SB 106 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): PSY101 PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Welch, D. 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- BAC 103 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 10 3.0 Fawcett, K. 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 2 3.0 Lambert, K. 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 3 3.0 Hall, T 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- C 202 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 4 3.0 Johnson, J 8:30- 9:25AM --T-R-- T 310 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 5 3.0 Lambert, K. 1:30- 2:20PM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 6 3.0 Mueller 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- E 122 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 7 3.0 Sjostrom 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- E 114 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 8 3.0 Hall, T 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM 9 3.0 Wilmore 12:15- 1:05PM ---W-F- BAC 103 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- CM PSY103 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 3.0 Mueller 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- BAC 103 *PSY270 CAREER EXPLORATION 1 2.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- PSY300 PERSONALITY AND ADULT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Leffel 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 313 PSY308 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY- BIRTH THROUGH ADOLESCENCE 1 4.0 Wu 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 313 2 4.0 Wu 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- T 313 PSY315 POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- FSB 105 PSY320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 3:00- 4:20PM --T-R-- RH 109 PSY321 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 OakesMueller 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- FSB 103 2 3.0 Jenkins 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- T 314 3 3.0 Jenkins 4:00- 6:30PM ---W--- T 310 PSY325 CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS 1 4.0 Mueller 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RH 112 *PSY341 GROUP COUNSELING 1 1.0-3.0 Sjostrom 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CANX 112 2 1.0-3.0 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- ***Meets in Thomas Dining Room 3 1.0-3.0 OakesMueller 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- COLT 101 PSY345 GROUP DYNAMICS 1 3.0 Sjostrom 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- CANX 112 PSY349 INTIMATE COUPLES 1 3.0 Wu 4:30- 7:15PM --T---- COLT 120 PSY350 CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ASSESSMENT 1 3.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- E 114 PSY360 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1 3.0 OakesMueller 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- T 314 PSY380 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY THERAPIES 1 3.0 Wu 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 108 PSY390 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN I 1 4.0 Mueller 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 111 2 4.0 Schaeffer, K 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 112 PSY391 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN II 1 4.0 Higley, A. 7:30- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 121 PSY409 PSYCHOLOGY OF COGNITION AND LEARNING 1 4.0 Turner, Ka 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- E 121 PSY410 ISSUES IN PSYCHOTHERAPY-THEOLOGY INTEGRATION 1 3.0 OakesMueller 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- RH 111 PSY420 PURSUING GOODNESS: THE SCIENCE OF MORAL CHANGE 1 4.0 Leffel 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- FSB 103 PSY440 PSYCHOLOGY OF RELIGION 1 3.0 Leffel 4:00- 7:15PM ---W--- COLT 101 *PSY470 PRACTICUM IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- *PSY499 RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 Irwin-Chase TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Leffel TBA ------- 4 1.0-4.0 OakesMueller TBA ------- 5 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA ------- 6 1.0-4.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- 7 1.0-4.0 Wu TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (01/07/13 - 05/04/13): BIB613 OLD TESTAMENT NARRATIVE AND LAW 1 3.0 Kelle 1:30- 4:30PM -M----- BAC 155 Kelle BIB695 SEMINAR IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 6:30- 9:30PM -M----- SMEE WESL CMI685 BIBLE AND CHRISTIAN MINISTRY 1 3.0 Shoemaker 8:00- 5:00PM -MTWR-- ***Class Meets Feb 4 - 7 CMI690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 1.0-4.0 Benefiel, R 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- SMEE WESL TBA ------- Section 2 : Selected Spiritual Disciplines 2 1.0-4.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- Section 3 : Strengths-Based Ministry 3 1.0-4.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- Section 4 : Bible and Christian Ministry 4 1.0-4.0 Shoemaker 8:00- 5:00PM -MTWR-- TBA ------- GRE690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 2 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- 3 2.0 STAFF TBA ------- GRE699 THESIS 1 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- THE650 DOCTRINE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Powell 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 102

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 2.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- RLC 103 ***Quad 1 2 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RLC 103 3 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- RLC 103 4 2.0 Smith, B 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- SB 100 5 2.0 Wright, M 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- RLC 103 6 2.0 Kelle 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- RLC 106 BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 3.0 Wright, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 103 2 3.0 Powell 7:30- 8:25AM -M-W-F- CM 115 3 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 108 4 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 108 5 3.0 Smith, B 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- SB 100 6 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 103 BIB302 EARLY CHRISTIANIITY IN PAUL'S CHURCHES 1 3.0 Smith, B 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL BIB307 BIBLICAL THEOLOGY 1 4.0 Wright, J 11:00-12:40PM --T-R-- RLC 103 BIB413 OLD TESTAMENT NARRATIVE AND LAW 1 3.0 Kelle 1:30- 4:30PM -M----- BAC 155 Kelle BIB495 SEMINAR IN BIBLICAL LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 6:30- 9:30PM -M----- SMEE WESL BLA206 ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW II 1 4.0 Kelle 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- K 109 BLA208 ESSENTIALS OF GREEK II 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL CHU104 NAZARENE CHURCH HISTORY & POLITY 1 3.0 Smith, B 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 112 CHU395 THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION 1 3.0 Lodahl 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 101 2 3.0 Lodahl 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 101 3 3.0 Mann 3:00- 3:55PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 4 3.0 Lodahl 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 Section 6 : City Heights Community Classroom 6 3.0 Wright, J 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'met Section 7 : South Africa 7 3.0 Gates 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- RH 111 ***South Africa Study Abroad CMI150 INTRODUCTION TO MINISTRY 1 2.0 Shoemaker 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 103 CMI210 INTRODUCTION TO YOUTH MINISTRY 1 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 CMI330 PASTORAL CARE AND COUNSELING 1 2.0 Laird, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 155 *CMI387 INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-4.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- *CMI490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES Section 1 : Biblical Persp Mercy & Justice 1 1.0-3.0 Benefiel, R 6:00- 9:00PM ----R-- SMEE WESL ***Biblical Perspectives on ***Mercy and Justic PHL201 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 1 3.0 Thompson, R 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 2 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 3 3.0 Ross, H 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 103 4 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 101 PHL211 ETHICS 1 3.0 Powell 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- CM 115 2 3.0 Wright, M 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RLC 106 Section 3 : City Heights Community Classroom 3 3.0 Wright, M 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'met PHL302 HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY II 1 3.0 Thompson, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 202 PHL304 HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY IV 1 3.0 Thompson, R 10:55-12:15PM -M-W--- SMEE 101 Ross, H Thompson, R Ross, H ***Students registering for this PHL351 ASIAN PHILOSOPHIES AND RELIGION 1 3.0 Lodahl TBA ------- TBA PHL381 ETHICS, RESPONSIBILTY, & LOVE 1 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 2:50PM -M-W--- SMEE WESL *PHL490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY Section 1 : Contemp Voices in Phil-Theo-Ehti 1 1.0-3.0 Thompson, R TBA ------- ***Students registering for this ***course must also take PHL304 THE250 FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY 1 3.0 Lodahl 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RLC 106 THE306 THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Benefiel, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- T 106 2 3.0 Laird, R 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 109 Section 3 : City Heights Community Classroom 3 3.0 Laird, R 6:00- 8:35PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'met THE310 WOMEN IN CHRISTIANITY 1 3.0 Laird, R 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL THE450 DOCTRINE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Powell 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 102

School of Business -Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): ACC374 INTERMEDIATE MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 2.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 109 ACC411 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING II 1 2.0 Cosentino 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 109 BUS382 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1 2.0 Schober, R. 6:00- 9:45PM ---W--- FSB 101 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): ACC374 INTERMEDIATE MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 2 2.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 109 ACC375 MANAGERIAL COST ACCOUNTING 1 2.0 Cosentino 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- FSB 109 *BUS486 SMALL BUSINESS INSTITUTE 1 2.0 Schober, R. 5:45- 9:45PM ---W--- FSB 101 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): ACC201 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Brownlee, S 7:30- 9:10AM -M-W--- FSB 101 7:30- 9:10AM -----F- FSB 101 ACC202 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Cosentino 7:30- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 109 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- FSB 109 TBA ------- 2 4.0 Cosentino 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- FSB 109 Cosentino 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- FSB 109 TBA ------- 3 4.0 Bothe 11:00-12:40PM -M-W--- FSB 103 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- FSB 109 ACC371 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING II 1 4.0 Hammond 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- FSB 109 ACC460 AUDITING 1 4.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 101 BUS201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS 1 4.0 Goff 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- FSB 104 BUS212 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Croy, D 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- FSB 105 2 4.0 Croy, D 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- FSB 105 3 4.0 Croy, D 11:00-12:45PM -M-W--- FSB 105 BUS313 ADMINISTRATIVE COMMUNICATION 1 4.0 Hogelucht 7:30- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 103 2 4.0 Hogelucht 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- FSB 103 ***Hybrid format-online & classroom BUS332 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 1 4.0 Huntley 11:00-12:45PM -M-W--- FSB 101 2 4.0 Huntley 1:30- 3:15PM -M-W--- FSB 101 BUS336 ADVERTISING/PROMOTION MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Johnson, A 6:00- 7:45PM -M-W--- FSB 103 BUS390 BUSINESS FINANCE 1 4.0 Bothe 7:30- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 4.0 Bothe 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- FSB 104 BUS411 INVESTMENTS 1 4.0 Bothe 6:00- 9:30PM ---W--- FSB 104 BUS412 LEADERSHIP 1 4.0 Schooling 6:00- 9:45PM ---W--- LBRT 201 BUS480 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 1 4.0 Munoz 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- FSB 103 BUS488 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT 1 4.0 Watkins, H 11:00-12:45PM -M-W--- FSB 102 2 4.0 Watkins, H 1:30- 3:15PM -M-W--- FSB 102 3 4.0 Filby TBA ------- *BUS489 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-4.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 102 ECO101 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS I 1 3.0 Crane 12:30- 1:50PM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- FSB 102 ECO102 PRINCIPLES OF ECONOMICS II 1 3.0 Havens, B 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- FSB 101 2 3.0 Havens, B 11:00-12:20PM --T-R-- FSB 101 ECO380 MONEY AND BANKING 1 4.0 Sbarbaro 6:00- 7:45PM --T-R-- FSB 101 ECO460 APPLIED ECONOMETRICS 1 4.0 Adjibolosoo 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- FSB 101 ECO470 CONTEMP DEVELOPMENT PLANNING 1 4.0 Adjibolosoo 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- FSB 102 *ECO490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ECONOMICS 1 4.0 STAFF 8:00- 9:45AM --T-R-- FSB 105

School of Education-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13): *EDU490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION Section 2 : Tchg and Lrng for Pers/Prof Grow 2 1.0-3.0 STAFF 7:30- 8:25AM --T---- 7:30- 8:25AM ----R-- EDU494 COLLABORATION AND CONSULTATION FOR IMPLEMENTATION, EVALUATION AND PROGRAM INVOLVEMENT (IEP) 1 3.0 Liston TBA ------- Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): *EDU490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION 1 1.0-3.0 CF21STAFF TBA ------- Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): EDU306 PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 1 3.0 Campbell, C 12:10- 1:25PM --T-R-- T 314 EDU324 DIFFERENTIATED MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTION FOR ALL LEARNERS 1 3.0 Morwood, J. 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 122 EDU402 RESEARCH-BASED LEARNING THEORY 1 3.0 Johnson, J 12:10- 1:25PM -M-W--- T 106 *EDU415 FROM SHAPE TO SEND: TEACHING AND LEARNING FOR PERSONAL AND PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0 Johnson, J 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- T 310

School of Nursing - Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad I (01/07/13 - 03/02/13): GNSG501 WRITING AND RESEARCH FOR NURSING 1 3.0 Rankin 4:30- 7:30PM --T---- LBRT 201 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 201 ***Saturday meeting dates: ***1/12, 1/26, 2/9, 2/23 ***8am to 4pm Grad Quad II (03/11/13 - 05/04/13): GNSG545 RN - MSN TRANSITION I 1 4.0 Rankin 4:30- 8:30PM --T---- LBRT 201 Scott 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 201 ***Meets Saturday 8:00am to 4:00pm ***March 23 & April 20 only Grad Option 1 Semester (01/07/13 - 05/04/13): GNSG604 THESIS/PROJECT IN NURSING 1 1.0-6.0 Taylor, B TBA ------- LBRT 2 1.0-6.0 Kim, S TBA ------- LBRT 3 1.0-6.0 Maiden TBA ------- LBRT 4 1.0-6.0 Noble TBA ------- LBRT 5 1.0-6.0 Rankin TBA ------- LBRT 6 1.0-6.0 Riingen TBA ------- LBRT 7 1.0-6.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT GNSG605 ADVANCED ASSESSMENT & HEALTH PROMOTION ACROSS THE LIFESPAN 1 2.5 Thurman, A. 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 207 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT GNSG605 ADVANCED ASSESSMENT & HEALTH PROMOTION ACROSS THE LIFESPAN PRACTICUM 1 0.5 Thurman, A. 8:00- 4:00PM ------- LBRT 206 Thurman, A. Thurman, A. Thurman, A. ***Meets same time/location as GNSG607 ADVANCED PHARMACOLOGY 1 3.0 Kim, S 4:30- 7:30PM --T---- LBRT 207 GNSG610 MENTAL HEALTH NURSING CAPSTONE SEMINAR 1 2.0 Rankin 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 202 ***Meets 1/19, 2/2, 2/16, 3/2 GNSG610 MENTAL HEALTH NURSING PRACTICUM 1 1.0-6.0 Rankin TBA ------- LBRT GNSG611 MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING (ADULT) CAPSTONE SEMINAR 1 2.0 Rankin 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 202 Maiden ***1/19, 2/2, 2/16, 3/2 ***Rm202 8a-2:30p; Rm 205A 2:30-4p GNSG611 MEDICAL-SURGICAL NURSING PRACTICUM 1 1.0-6.0 Maiden TBA ------- LBRT 2 1.0-6.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT GNSG612 GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING CAPSTONE SEMINAR 1 2.0 Rankin 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 202 8:00- 4:00PM ------- LBRT 202 ***1/19, 2/2, 2/16, 3/2; 8am-4pm ***Rm202 8a-2:30p; Rm 205B 2:30-4p GNSG612 GERONTOLOGICAL NURSING PRACTICUM 1 1.0-6.0 STAFF TBA ------- LBRT GNSG613 FAMILY HEALTH NURSING CAPSTONE SEMINAR 1 2.0 Noble 8:00- 4:00PM ------S LBRT 202 ***1/19, 2/2, 2/16, 3/2; 8am-4pm ***Rm202 8a-2:30p; Rm203 2:30-4p GNSG613 FAMILY HEALTH NURSING CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 1.0-6.0 Noble TBA ------- LBRT GNSG623 MENTAL HEALTH NURSING-CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Lambert, K. 3:00- 5:00PM --T---- LBRT 203 ***1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/12, 2/19, ***2/26, 3/12, 3/19, 3/26, 4/16, ***4/23, 4/30; 3pm-5pm GNSG623 MENTAL HEALTH ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- GNSG624 ADULT/GERONTOLOGY NURSING CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Maiden 4:30- 8:30PM --T---- LBRT 202 ***1/8, 1/15, 1/22, 2/19, 3/26, ***4/16, 4/23, 4/30; 4:30p-8:30p GNSG624 ADULT/GERONTOLOGY PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- GNSG625 PEDIATRIC NURSING CNS ROLE ACQUI SITION 1 2.0 Sloan 4:30- 8:30PM --T---- LBRT 205A ***1/8, 1/22, 2/19, 3/26, 4/16, ***4/23, 4/30; 4:30-8:30pm GNSG625 PEDIATRIC ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- GNSG626 FAMILIY/INDIVIDUAL HEALTH CNS RO LE PRACTICUM 1 2.0 Noble 4:30- 8:30PM --T---- LBRT 205B ***1/8, 1/15, 1/22, 2/19, 3/26, ***4/16, 4/23, 4/30; 4:30-8:30pm GNSG626 FAMILY/INDIVIDUAL HEALTH NURSING ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA -------

School of Nursing - Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): NSG150 CARING FAITHFULLY: AN INTRODUCTION TO NURSING 1 2.0 Taylor, B 1:30- 3:30PM -M----- T 313 Scott 2 2.0 Riingen 1:30- 3:30PM -----F- T 313 Maiden 3 2.0 Oliveri 1:30- 3:30PM ---W--- T 313 Black NSG260 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: ADULT HEALTH II 1 4.0 CF13Riingen 7:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- LBRT 2 4.0 CF13Oliveri 7:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- LBRT NSG261 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: CLINICAL PRACTICUM II 1 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT ***Liberty Station 2 3.0 CF6 Alloway 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 3 3.0 CF6 Scott 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 4 3.0 CF6 Cabrera 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 5 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 6 3.0 CF6 Riingen 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT 7 3.0 CF6 Otto, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- LBRT 8 3.0 CF6 Shipp, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- LBRT NSG270 PHARMACOLOGY IN NURSING 1 2.0 Sloan 7:30- 9:20AM -----F- LBRT 2 2.0 Sloan 11:00-12:50PM -----F- LBRT NSG310 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Sloan 7:30- 9:20AM -M----- LBRT NSG311 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Yarbrough 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Sekol, M 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Arguilla, E 1:30- 9:00PM --T---- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Gerhart, A. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG330 NURSING OF FAMILIES: THE CHILDBEARING PROCESS 1 2.0 Black 7:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LBRT NSG331 NURSING OF FAMILIES:CHILDBEARING PROCESS CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Barnett 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Black 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Barnett 3:00-11:00PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Flohr-Rincon 3:00-11:00PM --T---- OC NSG340 NURSING OF FAMILIES: ADULT HEALTH III 1 2.0 CF13Kim, S 7:30- 9:20AM -----F- LBRT NSG341 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CLINICAL PRACTICUM III 1 3.0 CF6 Combs 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Wong, K 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Kim, S 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Greenberg 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG395 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Rowe TBA ------- TBA NSG399 NURSING RESEARCH 1 2.0 Maiden 7:30- 9:20AM ---W--- LBRT NSG450 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 CF13Lambert, K. 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- LBRT NSG451 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG460 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: COMMUNITY HEALTH FOCUS 1 3.0 Noble 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W-F- LBRT NSG461 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Noble 7:45- 3:45PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Thompson, D 7:45- 3:45PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Adler 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG470 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: LEADERSHIP & MANAGEMENT FOCUS 1 2.0 CF13Almonte,A 12:15- 2:05PM -M----- LBRT NSG471 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:LEADERSHP & MANAGEMENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG480 TRENDS/ISSUES IN PROFESSIONAL NURSING 1 2.0 Taylor, B 12:15- 2:05PM ---W--- LBRT Riingen *NSG491 DIRECTED CLINICAL STUDIES IN NURSING Section 1 : Preceptorships 1 1.0-3.0 Black TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Thomason TBA ------- OC NSG495 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Scott TBA -------

Sociology & Social Work

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13): SOC222 EXPLORING DIVERSITY THROUGH INTERGROUP DIALOGUE 1 1.0 Carr 1:30- 3:10PM ----R-- RH 108 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13): SOC101 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Trinidad 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- RH 108 2 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 111 SOC103 SOCIAL PROBLEMS 1 3.0 Trinidad 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 111 SOC201 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1 3.0 Gates 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC209 INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 3.0 Dikes 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- RH 112 SOC250 SOCIOLOGY OF THE FAMILY 1 3.0 Conklin 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 109 SOC314 JUVENILE DELINQUENCY 1 3.0 Dikes 9:30-10:50AM --T-R-- RH 112 SOC320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 3:00- 4:20PM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC360 RACE AND ETHNICITY 1 3.0 Trinidad 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 109 Section 2 : City Heights Community Classroom 2 3.0 Modesto 6:00- 8:45PM ----R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Community Service Requirement ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'met Section 3 : South Africa 3 3.0 SAF1Gates 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- RH 111 ***Study abroad in South Africa SOC460 SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN 1 4.0 Trinidad 11:00-12:45PM --T-R-- RH 112 SOC470 MEDICAL SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Barrows 3:00- 5:45PM ---W--- RH 112 *SOC471 INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY 1 2.0-4.0 Conklin TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Dikes TBA ------- 3 2.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- 4 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 5 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- *SOC472 INTERNSHIP IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 2.0-4.0 Dikes TBA ------- SOC475 SOCIOLOGY OF EDUCATION 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:50PM --T-R-- RH 109 *SOC491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES 10 1.0-4.0 CF21Gates TBA ------- Section 4 : City Heights Classroom 4 1.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK330 SOCIAL WELFARE POLICY 1 3.0 Modesto 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 111 SWK365 HUMAN BEHAVIOR IN THE SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT 1 3.0 Modesto 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK371 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE II 1 3.0 Leslie 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 108 SWK470 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM I 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK471 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM II 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- ***Meets in Cunningham A SWK472 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK I 1 2.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK473 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK II 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- ***Meets in Cunningham A ______________________________________________________________________ Last updated Wed Jan 9 2013 at 10:23:29