Point Loma Class Schedule - Spring 2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Main Campus

Class Schedule By School/Department
Spring 2014



Art and Design

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART 1 2.0 Harris 11:00-12:40PM --T-R-- RLC 101 Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): ART100 INTRODUCTION TO ART Section 2 : Online 2 2.0 Rossi TBA ------- ONLN ***Online 3 2.0 Harris 11:00-12:40PM --T-R-- RLC 101 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): ART102 FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 1 3.0 CF1 Sangren 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- K 101 ART103 TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Hunter, A 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- K 101 ART104 THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 9:00-11:20AM --T-R-- K 102 ART115 DRAWING I 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- OC NTC ART201 HISTORY OF ART II 1 3.0 Harris 7:30- 8:50AM --T-R-- K 109 ART203 GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 1 3.0 CF2 Adey 12:00- 2:20PM --T-R-- LE ART206 DRAWING II 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 9:30-11:50AM --T-R-- OC NTC ART210 PAINTING I 1 3.0 CF1 Harris 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- OC NTC ART215 INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 1 3.0 CF2 Wyss,S 6:30- 8:00PM --T-R-- LE ART223 PRINTMAKING I 1 3.0 Hunter, A 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- SB 107 ART303 GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 1 3.0 CF2 Mayer,C 2:30- 4:50PM --T-R-- LE ART304 MODERN ART HISTORY 1 3.0 Jarman,A 8:00- 9:20AM -M-W--- K 109 ART310 PAINTING II 1 3.0 CF1 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- OC NTC ART319 VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 1 3.0 Sangren 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 101 *ART321 PHOTOGRAPHY II 1 3.0 CF1 Corbin 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- K 109 ART323 PRINTMAKING II 1 3.0 CF1 Hunter, A 4:00- 6:20PM -M-W--- SB 107 ART333 GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE 1 3.0 CF2 Mayer,C 1:30- 3:50PM -M-W--- LE ART335 DESIGN HISTORY-INDUSTRIAL REVOL TO CONTEMPORARY DESIGN 1 3.0 Rossi TBA ------- ONLN ***Offered Online ART390 ADVANCED STUDIO PRACTICE 1 3.0 Skalman 1:30- 3:50PM --T-R-- K 102 ART420 CONTEMPORARY STUDIO SEMINAR 1 3.0 CF1 Adey 11:00- 1:20PM -M-W--- K 109 ART467 SENIOR EXHIBITION 1 1.0 CF1 Corbin 11:00-12:00PM -----F- K 109 ART469 PORTFOLIO REVIEW 1 1.0 Mayer,C 11:00-12:00PM -----F- LE *ART470 ART INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Mayer,C 12:10- 1:10PM -----F- LE *ART490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN ART Section 1 : Advanced Graphic Design 1 1.0-3.0 Mayer,C 4:00- 5:30PM -M-W--- LE ***Advanced Graphic Design

Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): BIO301 RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 1 2.0 LF1 Ring,G 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- LE BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Ring,G 8:30-11:00AM ----R-- LE BIO312 APPLIED PLANT BIOLOGY 1 2.0 LF2 Anderson,D 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 13 BIO312L APPLIED PLANT BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Anderson,D 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 115 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): BIO101 HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 1 4.0 LF2 Cho 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 1 BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 1 0.0 Cho 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RS 115 2 0.0 Cho 2:45- 5:15PM ---W--- RS 115 BIO103 INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 1 4.0 LF2 Sevenbergen 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 3 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Sevenbergen 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RS 112 2 0.0 Sevenbergen 2:45- 5:15PM -----F- RS 115 BIO104 BIOTECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 1 4.0 Woelbern 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 BIO105 ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 1 4.0 LF2 Mooring 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- T 312 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 12:30- 3:00PM --T---- T 311 2 0.0 Mooring 3:15- 5:45PM --T---- T 311 BIO140 HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 1 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 7:30-10:30AM --T---- RS 119 2 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 10:45- 1:45PM --T---- RS 119 3 4.0 LF3 Flietstra 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 106 2:00- 5:00PM --T---- RS 119 4 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 119 5 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 119 6 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 119 7 4.0 LF3 Sawyer 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- B 2 6:00- 9:00PM ---W--- RS 119 8 4.0 LF3 Elson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 1 Adams,K 6:00- 9:00PM --T---- RS 119 BIO210 CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 1 4.0 LF2 Cummings 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 2 6:00- 9:00PM -M----- RS 115 Haase 2 4.0 LF2 Cummings 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- B 2 Haase 6:15- 9:15PM ---W--- RS 106 3 4.0 LF2 Woelbern 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 106 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 4 4.0 LF2 Haase 6:15- 9:15PM --T---- RS 115 Woelbern 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 102 BIO211 ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS 1 4.0 LF2 Maskiewicz 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 312 BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB 1 0.0 Maskiewicz 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- T 311 2 0.0 Maskiewicz 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- T 311 BIO212 ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF2 Elson 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- B 1 Anderson,D BIO212L ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Anderson,D 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 115 2 0.0 Elson 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 115 3 0.0 Anderson,D 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 112 Plagge, A BIO220 MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES 1 4.0 LF3 Cummings 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 202 9:00-12:00PM ----R-- RS 106 2 4.0 LF3 Tolson 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 236 Haase 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 106 3 4.0 LF3 Tolson 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- RS 236 6:00- 9:00PM -M----- RS 106 BIO333 MARINE BIOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Cho 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RLC 104 BIO333L MARINE BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Cho 2:45- 6:15PM -----F- RS 14 BIO363 CONSERVATION ECOLOGY 1 3.0 LF3 Mooring 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- CM 116 BIO363L CONSERVATION ECOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 Mooring 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- B 3 BIO380 MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 1 3.0 McConnell, M 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- B 2 BIO380L MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 McConnell, M 8:00-11:00AM --T---- RS 112 2 0.0 McConnell, M 2:45- 5:45PM ---W--- RS 112 3 0.0 McConnell, M 8:00-11:00AM ----R-- RS 112 4 0.0 McConnell, M 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 112 BIO390 IMMUNOLOGY 1 3.0 Page 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 BIO390L IMMUNOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Page 2:45- 5:45PM -----F- RS 106 2 0.0 LF3 Page 1:30- 4:30PM --T---- RS 106 BIO400 DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY 1 3.0 Ring,G 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 BIO400L DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Ring,G 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- RS 115 *BIO490 INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Page TBA ------- *BIO495 SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Falk, D 5:30- 7:30PM --T-R-- RS 236 BIO497 BIOLOGY SEMINAR 1 1.0 Anderson,D 6:00- 7:00PM ---W--- RS 236 2 1.0 Anderson,D 7:10- 8:10PM ---W--- RS 236 *BIO499 RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Page TBA -------

Chemistry

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): CHE466 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY I 1 2.0 Rouffet, M 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 14 CHE467 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY LAB 1 1.0 LF3 Beauvais TBA ------- RS 315 Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): CHE326 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II 1 2.0 Martin, Ke 2:45- 3:50PM -M-W-F- RS 202 CHE327 PHYSICAL CHEMISTRY II LAB 1 1.0 LF3 Martin, Ke TBA ------- RS 13 CHE468 ADVANCED INORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 1 2.0 Beauvais 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 14 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): CHE101 CHEMISTRY AND SOCIETY 1 4.0 Perry, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 105 2 4.0 Perry, M 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 105 CHE103 INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY 1 5.0 LF1 Jansma 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 313 8:30- 9:40AM --T---- T 313 CHE103L INTRO TO GENERAL, ORGANIC, AND BIOLOGICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 Jansma 9:30-12:20PM ----R-- RS 319 2 0.0 Jansma 1:30- 4:20PM ----R-- RS 319 CHE153 GENERAL CHEMISTRY II 1 4.0 LF2 Martin, Ke 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 2 2 4.0 LF2 Martin, Ke 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 2 3 4.0 LF2 Beauvais 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- B 3 CHE153L GENERAL CHEMISTRY II LAB 1 0.0 Rouffet, M 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 306 2 0.0 Rouffet, M 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 306 3 0.0 Lingner 6:00- 9:30PM --T---- RS 306 4 0.0 Beauvais 2:45- 6:15PM ---W--- RS 306 5 0.0 Beauvais 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 306 6 0.0 Beauvais 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 306 7 0.0 Rouffet, M 6:00- 9:30PM ----R-- RS 306 8 0.0 VandenbroekD 6:30-10:00PM ---W--- RS 306 9 0.0 Schalnat 2:45- 6:15PM -M----- RS 306 CHE213 ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY 1 3.0 LF3 Choung 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 202 CHE213L ANALYTICAL CHEMISTRY LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Choung 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 319 2 0.0 LF3 Choung 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 319 CHE304 ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II 1 4.0 LF3 Maloney, K 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 106 CHE304L ORGANIC CHEMISTRY II LAB 1 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 8:00-11:30AM --T---- RS 321 2 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 1:30- 5:00PM --T---- RS 321 4 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 8:00-11:30AM ----R-- RS 321 5 0.0 LF3 Maloney, K 1:30- 5:00PM ----R-- RS 321 CHE495 CHEMISTRY SEMINAR 1 1.0 Perry, M TBA ------- RS 202 CHE499 RESEARCH IN CHEMISTRY 1 1.0-2.0 LF3 Perry, M TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 LF3 Maloney, K TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 LF3 Shellhamer TBA ------- PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Rouffet, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Schmelzenbac PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Chen, M 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Rouffet, M 2 0.0 Chen, M 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Rouffet, M

Communication & Theatre

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 5 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 5 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 5 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- 8 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 5 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 6 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- 8 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): COM100 PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Bassett 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- C 102 2 3.0 Redfern 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 102 3 3.0 Williams, W 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- C 102 4 3.0 Lazaro 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 102 5 3.0 Lazaro 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 102 6 3.0 Czech 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 104 7 3.0 Schrauger,L 3:00- 5:45PM -M----- C 102 8 3.0 Schrauger,L 5:40- 5:59PM ----R-- 8:31- 8:45PM ----R-- 9 3.0 Ghio 5:10- 5:29PM ---W--- 8:01- 8:15PM ---W--- COM190 INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- C 102 COM195 MEDIA LITERACY 1 3.0 Hueth 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 108 COM210 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 104 COM220 SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SB 106 COM243 INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION 1 3.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 101 COM260 ADVANCED PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL SPEAKING 1 3.0 Lazaro 6:30- 9:00PM --T---- C 202 COM275 AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 2.0 Greer 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 102 COM310 NONVERBAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech 3:00- 5:45PM -M----- C 104 COM330 PERSUASION 1 3.0 Czech 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 202 COM340 ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- C 202 COM345 MANAGEMENT COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Forward 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- C 202 COM350 ELECTRONIC MEDIA IN COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Greer 3:00- 5:30PM ---W--- C 202 COM365 INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Czech TBA ------- COM390 INTRODUCTION TO PUBLIC RELATIONS 1 3.0 Greer 3:00- 5:45PM -M----- C 202 COM405 PUBLIC RELATIONS CASES & CAMPAIGNS 1 3.0 CF21Greer TBA ------- COM414 LONG-FORM BROADCAST NEWS 1 3.0 Greer 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- C 101 COM420 COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Forward TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Czech TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Hueth TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Greer TBA ------- 7 1.0-2.0 Rutledge 3:30- 5:30PM --T-R-- C 104 COM421 COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 1 3.0 Forward TBA ------- *COM422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 1 1.0 Forward 3:00- 3:50PM ---W--- C 101 Czech 2 1.0 Hueth TBA ------- 3 1.0 Greer TBA ------- 4 1.0 Lazaro TBA ------- COM425 ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Hueth 1:30- 2:45PM ---W--- RLC 101 COM435 ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 1 1.0 Greer 2:00- 2:50PM --T---- C 102 COM442 FIELD TELEVISION PRODUCTION 1 3.0 CF1 Hueth 3:00- 5:45PM -M----- RLC 108 COM465 COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 1 3.0 CF12Forward 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- C 202 COM485 COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 1 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 4:40PM --T---- C 101 2 2.0 Williams, W 3:00- 4:40PM ----R-- C 101 *COM490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN COMMUNICATION 1 1.0-3.0 CF21Czech TBA ------- TRE101 INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 1 2.0 Williams, W 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- SB 100 2 2.0 Redfern 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- SB 100 TRE204 ORIENTATION TO THEATRE 1 3.0 Bassett 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SM TRE210 THEATRE PRACTICUM I 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Winderl,R TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE250 VOICE AND DICTION 1 2.0 Winderl,R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 115 TRE304 THEATRE HISTORY 1 3.0 Williams, W 2:45- 5:30PM -M----- C 101 TRE350 MUSICAL THEATRE 1 3.0 Winderl,R 5:30- 8:00PM ---W--- CM 115 TRE370 ACTING II 1 3.0 Winderl,R 1:30- 4:00PM --T---- SM TRE420 THEATRE PRACTICUM II 1 1.0-2.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 Redfern TBA ------- TRE422 PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Bassett TBA ------- 2 1.0 Williams, W TBA ------- 3 1.0 Winderl,R TBA -------

Family & Consumer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): FCS105 APPAREL CONSTRUCTION 1 2.0 Murray 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- E 112 1:30- 4:30PM ----R-- E 113 FCS110 FUNDAMENTALS OF FOOD 1 2.0 Swann 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 112 8:00- 9:50AM --T-R-- E 113 FCS120 CHILD AND ADOLESCENT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Mikolaycik, 12:30- 2:15PM --T-R-- E 114 FCS150 HUMAN DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Roubanis 7:30- 8:45AM -M-W--- E 114 2 3.0 Roubanis 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- T 106 FCS220 PROBLEMS OF FAMILY HOUSING 1 2.0 Molinaro,A 1:30- 3:10PM ----R-- E 121 FCS225 FUNDAMENTALS OF NUTRITION 1 3.0 Ambrose, M 8:15- 9:30AM -M-W--- E 122 2 3.0 Peterson, M. 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- E 114 FCS230 PERSONAL AND CONSUMER FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT 1 2.0 Roubanis 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- T 313 FCS240 HISTORY OF COSTUME 1 3.0 Murray 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- E 121 *FCS303 CULTURAL FOODS 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 3:00- 5:30PM -----F- E 112 3:00- 5:30PM -----F- E 113 FCS315 PERSONAL, FAMILY, AND COMMUNITY HEALTH 1 3.0 Pitts, N 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- E 122 FCS323 FASHION RETAILING 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- E 121 FCS335 NUTRITION RESEARCH THROUGH THE LIFE CYCLE 1 2.0 Swann 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- E 121 FCS340 NUTRITION IN WOMEN'S WELL BEING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 12:30- 1:25PM --T-R-- E 121 FCS355 DEVELOPMENT OF CHILDREN WITH SPECIAL NEEDS 1 3.0 Rogers 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- E 122 FCS385 FAMILY AND PARENTING 1 2.0 Pitts, N 3:00- 4:40PM ---W--- E 122 FCS395 HISTORY OF DESIGN IN FURNITURE AND INTERIORS 1 3.0 Murray 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- E 121 FCS414 PRACTICES IN NUTRITION EDUC AND DIETARY COUNSELING 1 2.0 Peterson, M. 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- E 114 FCS415 MEDICAL NUTRITION THERAPY 1 3.0 Swann 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- E 112 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- E 113 FCS417 MEDICAL NUTRITION THERAPY PRACTICUM 1 1.0 Swann 12:16- 1:06PM -M-W--- E 112 12:16- 1:06PM -M-W--- E 113 FCS425 CHILD & ADOLESCENT NUTRITION 1 3.0 Swann 12:15- 1:30PM --T-R-- E 122 FCS430 DESIGNING COMMERCIAL INTERIORS 1 3.0 Myers 4:00- 6:00PM --T-R-- E 121 FCS460 ADMINISTRATION AND SUPERVISION IN EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION 1 4.0 Slater 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- E 113 FCS475 INTERNSHIP IN CHILD DEVELOPMENT 1 2.0-4.0 Rogers 5:50- 6:40PM -M----- E 121 *FCS480 INTERNSHIP IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES 1 2.0-4.0 Rogers 5:50- 6:40PM -M----- E 121 *FCS490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN FAMILY AND CONSUMER SERVICES 1 1.0-4.0 Rogers TBA ------- E 102 FCS497 FAMILY AND CONSUMER SCIENCES SENIOR SEMINAR 1 2.0 Rogers 4:00- 5:40PM -M----- E 121

Graduate Biology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Option 1 Semester (01/13/14 - 05/09/14): BIO601 GRADUATE INTERNSHIP IN BIOLOGY 1 1.0-6.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- BIO611 SCIENCE EDUCATION SEMINAR 1 3.0 EPRTMaskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683A THESIS - Part 1 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683B THESIS - Part 2 1 1.0 CF12Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 CF12Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683C THESIS - Part 3 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683D THESIS - Part 4 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683E THESIS - Part 5 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO683F THESIS - Part 6 1 1.0 Anderson,D TBA ------- 2 1.0 Maskiewicz TBA ------- BIO692 PERSPECTIVES ON SCIENCE 1 1.0 Cho TBA -------

History & Political Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): POL450 ISSUES OF GLOBAL HUMAN RIGHTS 1 2.0 Williamson 12:30- 2:10PM --T-R-- C 202 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): HIS110 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS I 1 3.0 Kennedy 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- SB 100 2 3.0 Kennedy 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 101 3 3.0 Wood, W 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 108 4 3.0 Wood, W 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 108 5 3.0 Kim, J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- COLT FOR 6 3.0 Kim, J 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- COLT FOR HIS111 WORLD CIVILIZATIONS II 1 3.0 McCoy, K 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 2 3.0 McCoy, K 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 3 3.0 McCoy, K 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- COLT FOR 4 3.0 Cordileone 2:40- 2:59PM --T-R-- 4:16- 4:30PM --T-R-- 5 3.0 Cordileone 4:10- 4:29PM --T-R-- 5:46- 6:00PM --T-R-- Section 6 : Online 6 3.0 Cordileone TBA ------- ONLN ***Offered Online HIS320 UNITED STATES HISTORY, 1815-1914 1 4.0 McCoy, K 8:00- 9:40AM --T-R-- COLT 120 HIS355 MODERN MIDDLE EAST 1 4.0 Wood, W 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- SB 106 HIS436 AMERICA IN EAST ASIA: 1800 TO PRESENT 1 4.0 Kim, J 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- COLT 120 HIS460 INTERNSHIP 1 2.0-4.0 Wood, W 9:30-12:00PM ----R-- HIS487 THE ANCIENT HISTORIANS 1 4.0-*** Kennedy 3:00- 4:45PM --T-R-- COLT 120 POL101 INTRO TO POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 3.0 Tinker 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 106 POL165 AMERICAN GOVERNMENT 1 4.0 Beail 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RH 109 POL230 INTRO TO INTERNATIONAL RELATIONS 1 4.0 Williamson 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 POL320 U.S. CONSTITUTION AND CIVIL LIBERTIES LAW 1 4.0 McKinney 3:00- 4:45PM -M-W--- BAC 102 POL330 DEVELOPMENT OF FEMINIST THOUGHT 1 4.0 Beail 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- COLT 101 POL370 COMPARATIVE POLITICS 1 4.0 Kirkemo 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- T 314 POL438 INTERNATIONAL LAW 1 4.0 Williamson 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- COLT 120 *POL460 INTERNSHIP IN POLITICAL SCIENCE 1 2.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Williamson TBA -------

Honors Project

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): HON499 HONORS PROJECT II 1 1.0 HON1Mann TBA -------

Kinesiology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): *KIN484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 4 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *KIN488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- *KIN490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 2 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 2 : Martial Arts 2 1.0 Blamey 5:00- 6:40PM --T-R-- AF ***Martial Arts PED168 OUTDOOR ADVENTURES 1 1.0 CF3 Hills, R 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- OC *PED170 VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 1 1.0 Courneya TBA ------- *PED171 VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 1 1.0 Westphal TBA ------- *PED172 VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 1 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- *PED173 VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 1 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- *PED175 VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 1 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- *PED176 VARSITY GOLF - WOMEN 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- *PED177 VARSITY BASEBALL 2 1.0 Schaefer, J TBA ------- Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): ATR102 RISK MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCY RESPONSE 1 2.0 CF1 Cosby, N 6:00- 8:00PM ---W--- KIN 1 Sato,C *ATR291 CLINICAL INTERNSHIP II 1 3.0 CF1 Cosby, N 8:00- 9:30AM -----F- Skelton, M ATR385 PATHOLOGY OF INJURY AND ILLNESS 1 3.0 CF1 Kugler 8:00- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 2 2 3.0 CF1 Kugler 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- KIN 2 ATR387 ASSESSMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY 1 3.0 Cosby, N 8:00- 9:30AM -M-W--- KIN 1 Abeler,M *ATR391 CLINICAL PRACTICUM II 1 3.0 CF1 Ganz 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- KIN 1 Baker, S *ATR494 CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP II 1 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- EXS330 NUTRITION FOR EXERCISE & SPORTS PERFORMANCE 1 3.0 Anderson,T 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- KIN 1 EXS350 FITNESS ASSMNT & EXERCISE PRESCR 1 3.0 Ganz 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- KIN 2 EXS350L FITNESS ASSMNT & EXERCISE PRESCR LAB 1 1.0 LF1 Ganz 7:00- 8:20AM -----F- KIN 1 EXS370 PRAXIS OF STRENGTH TRAINING & CONDITIONING 1 3.0 Peterson,S 1:15- 2:30PM -M-W--- KIN 1 KIN280 INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING 1 2.0 Sullivan 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- KIN 2 2 2.0 Sullivan 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- KIN 2 KIN280L INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING LAB 1 1.0 LF3 Baker, S 11:00-12:40PM -----F- KIN 2 2 1.0 LF3 Ganz 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- KIN 1 KIN312 MOTOR LEARNING & MOTOR DEVELOPMT 1 3.0 Anderson,T 10:45-12:00PM -M-W--- KIN 1 KIN340 PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 1 3.0 Sawyer 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- KIN 2 KIN340L PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE LAB 1 1.0 LF2 Sawyer 7:30- 9:20AM --T---- KIN 4 KIN440 MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, & EVAL OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE 1 3.0 Aguinaldo,A TBA ------- ONLN ***Online Offering *KIN484 PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Sullivan TBA ------- 2 1.0-3.0 Davis, A 5:30- 7:10PM --T---- KIN 1 3 1.0-3.0 Peterson,S TBA ------- *KIN488 INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- 3 1.0-3.0 Kugler 9:30-12:00PM ----R-- KIN 2 *KIN490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY Section 1 : Gross Anatomy Pre-Allied Health 1 1.0-3.0 Kugler 7:00- 8:30AM -----F- ***Gross Anatomy for Pre-Allied ***Health *KIN491 RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 1 1.0-3.0 Cosby, N TBA ------- PED100 FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 1 1.0 Westphal 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- AF 2 1.0 Courneya 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- AF Section 3 : Core Stability Ball 3 1.0 Davis, A 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- GG ***Core Stability Ball 4 1.0 Courneya 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- AF 5 1.0 Ward, A 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- AF 6 1.0 Nakamura 12:15- 1:05PM -M-W--- AF 7 1.0 Ward, A 12:20- 1:10PM --T-R-- PED102 SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt 1 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG ***Yoga/Sculpt Section 3 : Cheerleading 3 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- ***Cheerleading *PED115 ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 1 1.0 Anderson,T TBA ------- PED120 BEGINNING TENNIS 1 1.0 Hills, R 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- TC 2 1.0 Davis, A 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- TC *PED121 ADVANCED TENNIS 1 1.0 Davis, A 9:30-10:20AM --T-R-- TC ***Class Open to Beginner and ***Intermediate Players PED130 BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- GG PED131 ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 1 1.0 Nakamura 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED148 AEROBICS 1 1.0 Davis, A 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- GG PED150 BOWLING 1 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 1:00- 2:40PM -M----- OC 2 1.0 CF4 Havens, R 3:00- 4:40PM -M----- OC PED155 WEIGHT TRAINING 1 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- 2 1.0 Arvin 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- GG 3 1.0 Courneya 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- GG 4 1.0 Courneya 12:00-12:50PM -M-W--- GG 5 1.0 James, Just 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- GG WR PED160 GOLF 2 1.0 CF9 Havens, R 11:00-12:40PM --T---- GLF 3 1.0 CF9 Westphal 10:00-11:40AM ----R-- GLF *PED170 VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 2 1.0 Courneya TBA ------- *PED171 VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 2 1.0 Westphal TBA ------- *PED172 VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 2 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- *PED173 VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 2 1.0 Hills, R TBA ------- *PED175 VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 2 1.0 Arvin TBA ------- *PED176 VARSITY GOLF - WOMEN 2 1.0 Sullivan TBA ------- *PED177 VARSITY BASEBALL 1 1.0 Schaefer, J TBA ------- PED200 OPTIMAL HEALTH 1 2.0 Ward, A 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- KIN 1 2 2.0 Anderson,T 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- KIN 1 3 2.0 Anderson,T 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- KIN 1 PED220 TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS AND STRATEGIES 1 2.0 Nakamura 1:15- 2:30PM -M-W--- KIN 1 PED308 PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 1 3.0 Davis, A 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- KIN 2

Lit/Journalism/Mod Lang

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): LIT206 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: DRAMA 1 2.0 Martin, Ka 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- BAC 103 LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY 1 2.0 Winderl, C 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 102 LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY 1 2.0 Bowles, P 10:00-11:40AM --T-R-- RLC 102 Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): LIT207 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: POETRY 2 2.0 Winderl, C 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 102 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): FRE102 ELEMENTARY FRENCH II 1 4.0 Lescart 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 102 2 4.0 Lescart 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 3 4.0 Spinelli 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 FRE251 INTERMEDIATE FRENCH II 1 3.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- BAC 102 *FRE320 SURVEY OF FRENCH LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lescart 12:15- 1:30PM --T-R-- BAC 102 FST101 FRESHMAN STUDIES SEMINAR II 1 2.0 Wood, H 8:30- 9:20AM ---W--- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:20AM -----F- BAC 156 GER102 ELEMENTARY GERMAN II 1 4.0 McKinney 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 2 4.0 McKinney 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B LIN365 ENGLISH GRAMMAR AND USAGE 1 3.0 Bowles, P 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 LIT201 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT I 1 3.0 Wicks 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 2 3.0 Wicks 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- BAC 103 LIT202 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT II 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RLC 103 LIT203 MASTERPIECES OF WORLD LIT III 1 3.0 McKinney 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 103 2 3.0 Clark, M 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 103 LIT208 GREAT WORKS IN A LITERARY GENRE: SHORT STORY Section 2 : City Heights Community Classroom 2 2.0 Cronovich 2:00- 3:45PM -M----- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***1/23 2/27 3/27 4/24 from 6-7 pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation LIT250 INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF LITERATURE 1 3.0 Wicks 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 155 LIT255 BRITISH WRITERS II 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 102 LIT257 AMERICAN WRITERS II 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 LIT325 CHILDREN'S LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pate 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 103 LIT344 AMERICAN NOVEL 1 3.0 Martin, Ka 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- BAC 102 LIT371 WORLD CINEMA 1 3.0 Wicks 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- BAC 102 LIT437 WOMEN WRITERS 1 3.0 Blessing 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 101 LIT439 LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE SINCE 1910 1 3.0 Mitchell 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- BAC 155 LIT447 VICTORIAN LITERATURE 1 3.0 Pedersen,B 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- ***Meets in Strawn Conference ***Deans Suits in Bond Academic LIT495 LITERARY THEORY AND SCHOLARSHIP 1 3.0 Blessing 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- C 102 SPA101 ELEMENTARY SPANISH I 1 4.0 Kosonoy 7:25- 8:20AM -M---F- BAC 105A 7:25- 8:20AM ----R-- BAC 105A 7:25- 8:20AM ---W--- LW 2 4.0 Smyth 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 8:30- 9:25AM --T---- LW 3 4.0 Orozco 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W--- BAC 156 7:25- 8:20AM --T---- BAC 156 7:25- 8:20AM -----F- BAC 156 SPA102 ELEMENTARY SPANISH II 01 4.0 Smyth 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- BAC 151 7:25- 8:20AM --T---- LW 02 4.0 Kosonoy 8:30- 9:25AM -M---F- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:25AM ----R-- BAC 105A 8:30- 9:25AM ---W--- LW 03 4.0 Cronovich 11:00-11:55AM -M-W--- C 104 11:00-11:55AM --T---- LW 11:00-11:55AM -----F- C 104 04 4.0 Bennett 11:00-11:55AM -M----- RLC 104 11:00-11:55AM ----R-- LW 215 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- RLC 104 05 4.0 Mitchell 11:00-11:55AM -M---F- BAC 151 11:00-11:55AM --T---- BAC 151 11:00-11:55AM ---W--- LW Section 06: City Heights Community Classroom 06 4.0 Cronovich 4:00- 5:50PM -M--R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***1/23 2/27 3/27 4/24 from 6-7 pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation 07 4.0 Orozco 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W--- BAC 156 8:30- 9:25AM --T---- BAC 156 8:30- 9:25AM -----F- E 121 08 4.0 Orozco 11:00-11:55AM -M-W--- BAC 156 11:00-11:55AM --T---- BAC 156 11:00-11:55AM -----F- BAC 156 09 4.0 Bennett 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 104 8:30- 9:25AM ----R-- LW 215 10 4.0 Yorba-Gray 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W--- BAC 105B 1:30- 2:25PM ----R-- LW 1:30- 2:25PM -----F- BAC 105B SPA251 INTERMEDIATE SPANISH II 1 3.0 Mitchell 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 111 SPA303 ADV CONVERSATION AND COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Yorba-Gray 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 112 SPA320 MEXICAN AMERICAN LITERATURE AND CULTURE 1 3.0 Bennett 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- C 101 SPA437 LATIN AMERICAN LITERATURE BEFORE 1910 1 3.0 Cronovich 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- C 101 SPA485 SENIOR SEMINAR IN SPANISH 1 1.0 Yorba-Gray 11:00-11:50AM ----R-- RLC 104 WRI097 WRITING SKILLS TUTORIAL 1 0.0 LF4 STAFF TBA ------- WRI110 COLLEGE COMPOSITION 01 5.0 Evarkiou 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 104 8:30- 9:40AM --T---- RLC 104 02 5.0 Goforth,S 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 151 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 151 03 5.0 Bowles, P 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- BAC 104 8:30- 9:40AM ----R-- BAC 104 04 5.0 Pate 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 11:00-12:10PM --T---- BAC 105A 05 5.0 Blessing 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 11:00-12:10PM ----R-- BAC 104 06 5.0 Hoag 11:00-12:05PM -M-W-F- COLT 120 11:00-12:10PM --T---- BAC 105B 07 5.0 Westra 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 12:30- 1:40PM ----R-- BAC 105A 08 5.0 Winderl, C 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 104 1:30- 2:40PM ----R-- BAC 104 09 5.0 Westra 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- BAC 105A 1:30- 2:40PM --T---- BAC 105B 10 5.0 deFreitas 12:15- 1:20PM -M-W-F- BAC 105B 12:30- 1:40PM ----R-- BAC 105B WRI116 COLLEGE COMPOSITION: RESEARCH 1 2.0 Evarkiou 12:30- 2:10PM --T---- BAC 105A 2 2.0 deFreitas 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 104 3 2.0 Clark, H 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- BAC 105A WRI120 HONORS IN COLLEGE COMPOSITION 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 156 2 3.0 Nelson, Dea 12:15- 1:30PM --T-R-- BAC 156 WRI215 NEWSPAPER WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- WRI216 LITERARY MAGAZINE WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Clark, M TBA ------- WRI217 YEARBOOK WORKSHOP 1 1.0 Goforth,S TBA ------- WRI250 INTRODUCTION TO JOURNALISM 1 3.0 Goforth,S 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- C 202 2 3.0 Goforth,S 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- C 101 WRI310 ADVANCED REPORTING 1 3.0 Nelson, Dea 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 155 WRI313 COMPUTER ASSISTED REPORTING 1 3.0 Cervantes 6:00- 8:30PM --T---- LW WRI321 CREATIVE WRITING: POETRY 1 3.0 Winderl, C 2:55- 3:50PM -M-W-F- BAC 156 WRI323 CREATIVE WRITING: CREATIVE NON-FICTION 1 3.0 Clark, M 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 111 WRI420 ADVANCED WRITING WORKSHOP 1 3.0 Clark, M 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- BAC 151 WRI440 MAGAZINE EDITING AND CONCEPTS 1 3.0 Brunk 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- BAC 156 Rocha 4:30- 5:45PM --T-R-- LE WRI470 WRITING INTERNSHIP 1 2.0 Nelson, Dea TBA ------- 2 2.0 Clark, M TBA -------

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): CSC181 EXCEL 1 1.0 LF1 McKinstry 8:30- 9:20AM ----R-- RS 13 8:30- 9:20AM --T---- RS 13 MTH362 CALCULUS BASED STATISTICS 1 2.0 Botts, R 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 MTH382 MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS 1 2.0 Zack 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 14 Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): MTH392 MATHEMATICAL PROBABILITY 1 2.0 Crockett 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RS 14 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): CSC153 FUNDAMENTALS OF COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 3.0 LF1 Carter 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- RS 202 2:30- 4:10PM ----R-- LE CSC302 UNIX AND PYTHON SCRIPTING FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE 1 2.0 Carter 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 13 CSC311 MATLAB FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE 1 1.0 Botts, R 11:00-11:50AM --T---- RS 13 CSC314 OPERATING SYSTEMS 1 4.0 Carter 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 13 CSC354 DESIGN & ANALYSIS OF ALGORITHMS 1 4.0 Carter 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 112 CSC394 PROGRAMMING LANGUAGES 1 4.0 LF1 McKinstry 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RS 14 10:00-11:40AM ----R-- RS 14 CSC481 SENIOR SEMINAR IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 1 1.0 Crockett 4:25- 5:30PM -M----- RS 236 CSC497 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE II 1 1.0 Carter 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 236 ISS414 DATA BASE MANAGEMENT SYSTEMS 1 4.0 McKinstry 2:45- 4:25PM ---W-F- RS 13 ISS472 INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 2.0 Zack TBA ------- ISS481 SENIOR SEMINAR IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS 1 1.0 Crockett 4:25- 5:30PM -M----- RS 236 ISS497 SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS II 1 1.0 Carter 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 236 MTH000 MATH PLACEMENT 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- MTH001 MATH PLACEMENT 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MTH099 ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Blamey 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 313 MTH123 PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS 1 3.0 Hankins 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RS 236 *MTH131 COMPUTER AIDED CALCULUS 1 1.0 LF1 Crockett 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LE MTH144 CALCULUS WITH APPLICATIONS 1 4.0 Jimenez 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 236 2 4.0 Jimenez 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH174 CALCULUS II 1 4.0 LF1 Crockett 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W-F- RLC 102 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- LE MTH203 INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS Section 1 : SPSS 1 3.0 LF1 Botts, R 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- RLC 108 ***SPSS Section 2 : SPSS 2 3.0 LF1 Botts, R 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RLC 108 ***SPSS Section 3 : Excel 3 3.0 LF1 Blamey 3:00- 4:40PM --T-R-- RLC 108 ***Excel MTH223 FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS II 1 3.0 Havens,K 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH233 LINEAR ALGEBRA 1 3.0 Botts, R 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 108 MTH242 NUMBER THEORY WITH PROOFS 1 2.0 Zack 11:00-11:50AM ---W-F- RS 202 MTH303 PROBLEM SOLVING 1 3.0 Wynn 7:40- 7:59AM --T-R-- 9:16- 9:30AM --T-R-- 2 3.0 Wynn 9:10- 9:29AM --T-R-- 10:46-11:00AM --T-R-- 3 3.0 Crockett 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RS 236 4 3.0 Jimenez 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 236 5 3.0 Crockett 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 236 MTH333 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS 1 3.0 Jimenez 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- RS 236 MTH471 HISTORY OF MATHEMATICS STUDY TOUR 1 1.0 SAF1Zack TBA ------- MTH481 SENIOR SEMINAR IN MATHEMATICS 1 1.0 Crockett 4:25- 5:30PM -M----- RS 236 *MTH491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS Section 1 : Advanced Linear Algebra 1 1.0-4.0 STAFF TBA ------- MTH497 SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS II 1 1.0 Carter 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 236

Music

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): MUP334 CHORAL UNION 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): CMU315 CHURCH MUSIC ADMINISTRATION AND MATERIALS 1 2.0 Williamson 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM CMU451 INTERNSHIP IN CHURCH MUSIC 1 2.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA000 APPLIED PLACEMENT 1 1.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- MUA101 RECITAL ATTENDANCE 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUA141 CLASS PIANO I 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- CM 011 MUA142 CLASS PIANO II 1 1.0 MF3 Martin, Br 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 011 MUA143 PIANO PROFICIENCY SKILLS 1 1.0 MF3 Labenske 2:30- 3:20PM -M---F- CM 011 MUA151 CLASS GUITAR I 1 1.0 MF3 Moynier 3:00- 4:50PM -M----- CM 118 *MUA155 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA156 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA157 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA158 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA159 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA160 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA161 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA162 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA163 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA164 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA165 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA166 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA167 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA168 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA169 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA170 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA171 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA172 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA173 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA174 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA175 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA212 BEGINNING CONDUCTING 1 2.0 Jackson 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 118 *MUA255 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA256 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA257 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA258 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA259 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA260 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA261 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA262 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA263 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA264 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA265 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA266 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA267 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA268 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA269 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA270 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA271 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA272 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA273 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA274 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA275 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA312 CHORAL CONDUCTING 1 2.0 CF21Jackson TBA ------- *MUA355 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA356 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA357 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA358 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA359 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA360 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA361 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA362 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA363 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA364 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA365 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA366 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA367 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA368 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA369 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA370 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA371 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA372 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA373 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA374 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA375 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA376 JUNIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- *MUA455 PRIVATE VOICE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Johnson, C TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sayers TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 MacKenzie TBA ------- 4 1.0-2.0 MF1 Marshman TBA ------- 5 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pedersen, K TBA ------- *MUA456 PRIVATE PIANO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Labenske TBA ------- 3 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martin, Br TBA ------- *MUA457 PRIVATE ORGAN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Gray TBA ------- *MUA458 PRIVATE HARPSICHORD 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Kenyon TBA ------- *MUA459 PRIVATE VIOLIN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Tyler TBA ------- *MUA460 PRIVATE VIOLA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Maril TBA ------- *MUA461 PRIVATE VIOLINCELLO 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Campbell,G TBA ------- *MUA462 PRIVATE STRING BASS 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Magnusson TBA ------- *MUA463 PRIVATE GUITAR 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Moynier TBA ------- *MUA464 PRIVATE HARP 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Sterling TBA ------- *MUA465 PRIVATE FLUTE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Blickenstaff TBA ------- 2 1.0-2.0 MF1 Martchev,P TBA ------- *MUA466 PRIVATE OBOE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 STAFF TBA ------- *MUA467 PRIVATE CLARINET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA468 PRIVATE SAXOPHONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 De Luke TBA ------- *MUA469 PRIVATE BASSOON 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 White TBA ------- *MUA470 PRIVATE TRUMPET 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Wilds TBA ------- *MUA471 PRIVATE TROMBONE 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA472 PRIVATE FRENCH HORN 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Anthony, RB TBA ------- *MUA473 PRIVATE EUPHONIUM 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Reusch TBA ------- *MUA474 PRIVATE TUBA 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Opdahl,J TBA ------- *MUA475 PRIVATE PERCUSSION 1 1.0-2.0 MF1 Pfiffner TBA ------- MUA476 SENIOR RECITAL 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUAFORI INSTRUMENTAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUAFORP PIANO FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- MUAFORS STRING FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUAFORV VOCAL FORUM 1 0.0 STAFF 4:00- 5:30PM -M----- MUC252 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 012 2 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 012 MUC352 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 012 MUC452 PRIVATE COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Labenske TBA ------- CM 214 MUC477 SENIOR RECITAL IN COMPOSITION 1 0.0 Jackson TBA ------- MUC495 SEMINAR IN COMPOSITION 1 1.0-2.0 Mason, Ben TBA ------- CM 210 MUE204 STRING INSTRUMENTS 1 1.0 Tyler 2:30- 3:20PM -M---F- CM 118 MUE341 MUSIC SKILLS FOR THE ELEMENTARY CLASSROOM TEACHER 1 3.0 Baker, D 4:30- 5:50PM -M-W--- CM 116 MUE441 ELEMENTARY SCHOOL MUSIC METHODS 1 3.0 Park,D 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- CM 118 MUE495 MUSIC EDUCATION SEMINAR 1 1.0-2.0 Mason, Ben 1:00- 1:50PM -M----- MUH100 INTRODUCTION TO MUSIC 1 2.0 Tyler 7:30- 8:20AM -M-W--- CM 115 2 2.0 Dally, J 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 118 3 2.0 Johnson, C 11:00-11:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 4 2.0 Pedersen, K 11:00-11:50AM -M-W--- CM 118 5 2.0 Martin, Br 2:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 MUH310 VOCAL LITERATURE II 1 2.0 Johnson, C 2:30- 3:20PM --T-R-- CM 128 MUH332 MUSIC HISTORY AND LITERATURE II 1 2.0 Pedersen, K 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- CM 115 MUH431 FAITH, LIFE AND MUSIC 1 2.0 Kenyon 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- CM 128 MUP000 AUDITION FIRST WEEK 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- MUP332 CHAMBER ORCHESTRA 1 1.0 Tyler 5:00- 6:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUP333 CONCERT BAND 1 1.0 Dally, J 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CM 118 4:30- 5:30PM --T---- ***Tuesday meeting is rehearsal ***for wind instrumentalists 2 1.0 Dally, J 6:00- 8:30PM ---W--- CM 118 4:30- 5:30PM ----R-- ***Thursday meeting is rehearsal ***for percussion instrumentalists MUP336 CHORALE 1 0.5-1.0 Sayers 1:30- 2:20PM -M-W--- CM 115 *MUP337 CONCERT CHOIR 1 1.0 Jackson 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM 115 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM 115 *MUP338 POINT LOMA SINGERS 1 1.0 Pedersen, K 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W-F- CM CPH 1:30- 2:20PM --T-R-- CM CPH *MUP339 SMALL ENSEMBLE 1 0.5 Jackson TBA ------- 2 0.5 Clemmons,B TBA ------- MUP341 JAZZ BAND 1 0.5 Dally, J 6:00- 7:30PM -M----- CM 118 MUP344 VOCAL JAZZ 1 0.5 Pedersen, K 3:00- 4:30PM --T-R-- CM CPH MUT120 MUSIC THEORY I 1 5.0 Clemmons,B 7:30- 8:30AM -M-W-F- CM 116 7:30- 8:30AM --T-R-- CM 116 MUT220 MUSIC THEORY III 1 4.0 Clemmons,B 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- CM 116 MUT302 ANALYSIS OF FORM AND TEXTURE IN MUSIC 1 3.0 Kenyon 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- CM 210 *MUT490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN MUSIC THEORY 1 1.0-2.0 Clemmons,B TBA -------

Off Campus Programs

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): OCP000 OFF CAMPUS PROGRAMS 1 ***-*** STAFF TBA ------- OC

Physics and Engineering

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): PHY142 GENERAL PHYSICS II 1 4.0 LF1 Doss,H 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 312 PHY142L GENERAL PHYSICS II LAB 1 0.0 LF1 Chen, M 2:45- 4:35PM -M----- RS 213 2 0.0 LF1 Chen, M 8:00- 9:50AM --T---- RS 213 PHY241 UNIVERSITY PHYSICS I 1 4.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- T 314 PHY241L UNIVERSITY PHYSICS I LAB 1 0.0 LF1 Chen, M 1:30- 3:20PM --T---- RS 213 2 0.0 LF1 Chen, M TBA ------- RS 213 PHY304 MODERN PHYSICS 1 4.0 Schmelzenbac 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RS 211 PHY304L MODERN PHYSICS LAB 1 0.0 Schmelzenbac 3:00- 4:50PM --T---- RS 219 PHY362 ELECTRICITY,MAGNETISM & WAVES II 1 3.0 Schmelzenbac 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY401 THERMODYNAMICS 1 3.0 Mallory 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RS 211 PHY475 SENIOR LABORATORY AND STUDENT PROJECT 1 2.0 Mallory 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 211 PHY490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN PHYSICS 1 1.0-3.0 Mallory 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RS 202 PHY495 SEMINAR IN PHYSICS 1 1.0 Mallory 3:00- 3:50PM -M----- RS 211 PSC105 THE COSMOS 1 4.0 Mallory 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- B 3 PSC110 PHYSICAL SCIENCE 1 4.0 LF1 Rouffet, M 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RS 202 Schmelzenbac PSC110L PHYSICAL SCIENCE LAB 1 0.0 Chen, M 2:45- 4:35PM ---W--- RS 213 Rouffet, M 2 0.0 Chen, M 3:00- 4:50PM ----R-- RS 213 Rouffet, M

Psychology

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): PSY400 HISTORY AND CONTEMPORARY ISSUES IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 2.0 Turner, Ka 1:10- 1:29PM ---W--- 4:51- 5:05PM ---W--- Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): PSY101 PSYCHOLOGY OF PERSONAL DEVELOPMENT 01 3.0 Welch, D. 10:00-10:55AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 02 3.0 Lambert, K. 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 03 3.0 Hall, T 11:00-11:55AM ---W-F- C 202 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 04 3.0 Johnson, J 8:30- 9:25AM --T-R-- T 106 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 05 3.0 Filizetti, K 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 06 3.0 Welch, D. 8:30- 9:25AM --T-R-- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 07 3.0 Sjostrom 10:00-10:55AM --T-R-- E 122 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 08 3.0 Hall, T 8:30- 9:20AM ---W-F- BAC 155 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 09 3.0 Wilmore 12:15- 1:05PM ---W-F- T 105 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 10 3.0 Johnson, J 11:00-11:55AM --T-R-- T 106 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- PSY103 GENERAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- T 106 2 3.0 Butterfield 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- SB 100 *PSY270 CAREER EXPLORATION 1 2.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- PSY300 PERSONALITY AND ADULT DEVELOPMENT 1 4.0 Leffel 1:30- 3:15PM --T-R-- T 314 PSY308 DEVELOPMENTAL PSYCHOLOGY- BIRTH THROUGH ADOLESCENCE 1 4.0 Wu 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 109 2 4.0 Wu 10:00-11:45AM --T-R-- T 313 PSY315 POSITIVE PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Schaeffer, K 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- C 104 PSY320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- PSY321 ABNORMAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 OakesMueller 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- BAC 103 2 3.0 Jenkins 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 108 3 3.0 Leffel 3:40- 3:59PM ---W--- 6:31- 6:45PM ---W--- PSY325 CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY INTERVENTIONS 1 4.0 Jenkins 1:30- 2:35PM -M-W-F- SB 106 *PSY341 GROUP COUNSELING 1 1.0-3.0 Sjostrom 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- COLT 101 2 1.0-3.0 Jenkins 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- COLT 101 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- 3 1.0-3.0 OakesMueller 12:30- 1:20PM -M-W--- CANX 110 12:30- 1:20PM ----R-- PSY345 GROUP DYNAMICS 1 3.0 Sjostrom 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- CANX 110 PSY349 INTIMATE COUPLES 1 3.0 Wu 4:30- 7:00PM --T---- T 105 PSY350 CLINICAL AND RESEARCH ASSESSMENT 1 3.0 Filizetti, K 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- T 105 PSY360 HUMAN SEXUALITY 1 3.0 OakesMueller 1:10- 1:29PM --T-R-- 2:46- 3:00PM --T-R-- PSY380 FAMILY DEVELOPMENT AND FAMILY THERAPIES 1 3.0 Wu 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- T 314 PSY390 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN I 1 4.0 CF12Mueller 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- RH 112 2 4.0 CF12Schaeffer, K 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- T 314 PSY391 RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN II 1 4.0 Butterfield 10:55-12:05PM -M-W-F- E 114 PSY409 PSYCHOLOGY OF COGNITION AND LEARNING 1 4.0 Butterfield 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- T 312 PSY410 ISSUES IN PSYCHOTHERAPY-THEOLOGY INTEGRATION 1 3.0 OakesMueller 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- T 105 PSY420 PURSUING GOODNESS: THE SCIENCE OF MORAL CHANGE 1 4.0 Leffel 3:30- 5:15PM --T-R-- FSB 103 *PSY470 PRACTICUM IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- *PSY499 RESEARCH IN PSYCHOLOGY 1 1.0-4.0 Irwin-Chase TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Jenkins TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Leffel TBA ------- 4 1.0-4.0 OakesMueller TBA ------- 5 1.0-4.0 Mueller TBA ------- 6 1.0-4.0 Schaeffer, K TBA ------- 7 1.0-4.0 Wu TBA ------- 8 1.0-4.0 Butterfield TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad I (01/13/14 - 03/07/14): CMI652 THE CHRISTIAN FAITH 1 3.0 Powell TBA ------- CMI690 SPECIAL STUDIES Section 2 : The Christian Faith 2 1.0-3.0 Powell TBA ------- Grad Quad II (03/17/14 - 05/09/14): CMI662 LEADERSHIP AND MINISTRY 1 3.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- Grad Option 1 Semester (01/13/14 - 05/09/14): BIB603 JOHANNINE LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lodahl TBA ------- CMI632 OLD TESTAMENT IN THE CHRISTIAN PULPIT 1 3.0 Shoemaker TBA ------- 2 3.0 Kelle TBA ------- CMI672 WESLEYAN THEOLOGY AND CONTEMPORARY MINISTRY 1 3.0 Laird, R TBA ------- CMI690 SPECIAL STUDIES 1 1.0-3.0 Laird, R TBA ------- 3 1.0-3.0 Lodahl TBA ------- GRE699 THESIS 1 4.0 Lodahl TBA ------- 2 4.0 Lyons-Pardue TBA ------- 3 4.0 Benefiel, R TBA ------- GRETHES THEOLOGY AND CHRISTIAN MINISTRY THESIS EXTENSION 1 1.0 STAFF TBA ------- THE650 DOCTRINE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Powell TBA -------

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): BIB101 OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 2.0 Wright, J 2:40- 2:59PM --T-R-- 3:51- 4:05PM --T-R-- 2 2.0 Rodeheaver,S 10:00-10:50AM --T-R-- RLC 101 3 2.0 Kelle 8:30- 9:20AM -M-W--- RLC 101 4 2.0 Powell 7:30- 8:20AM --T-R-- CM 115 5 2.0 Powell 8:30- 9:20AM --T-R-- CM 115 BIB102 NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 1 3.0 Kelle 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- RLC 103 2 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- COLT FOR 3 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RLC 103 4 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SB 100 5 3.0 Powell 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- T 106 Section 6 : Hybrid 6 3.0 Wright, J 1:10- 1:29PM --T---- 2:46- 3:00PM --T---- ***Hybrid Course - Combination of ***in-class sessions and online ***lectures 7 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- CM 116 Section 8 : Hybrid 8 3.0 Wright, J 1:10- 1:29PM ----R-- 2:46- 3:00PM ----R-- ***Hybrid Course - Combination of ***in-class sessions and online ***lectures BIB240 INTERPRETING THE BIBLE 1 3.0 Kelle 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- SMEE WESL BIB307 BIBLICAL THEOLOGY 1 4.0 Wright, J 8:30- 9:35AM -M-W-F- RH 108 BIB314 THE OLD TESTAMENT PROPHETS 1 3.0 Kelle 12:15- 1:30PM -M-W--- BAC 156 BIB403 JOHANNINE LITERATURE 1 3.0 Lodahl 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- SMEE WESL BLA208 ESSENTIALS OF GREEK II 1 3.0 Lyons-Pardue 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- SMEE WESL CHU395 THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION 1 3.0 Lodahl 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RH 109 2 3.0 Lodahl 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RH 109 3 3.0 Mann 11:00-11:55AM -M-W-F- RH 108 Section 4 : City Heights Community Classroom 4 3.0 Wright, J 6:30- 8:50PM ---W--- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***1/23 2/27 3/27 4/24 from 6-7 pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation CMI160 INTRODUCTION TO CHRISTIAN EDUCATION 1 2.0 Laird, R 3:00- 3:50PM --T-R-- T 313 CMI220 YOUTH MINISTRY IN CONTEMPORARY CULTURE 1 3.0 Rodeheaver,S 7:25- 8:20AM -M-W-F- E 121 *CMI387 INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-4.0 Laird, R TBA ------- *CMI490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES 1 1.0-3.0 Laird, R 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL PHL201 INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 1 3.0 Ross, H 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RLC 103 2 3.0 Ross, H 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RLC 103 3 3.0 Thompson, R 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RLC 103 4 3.0 Thompson, R 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- SB 100 PHL211 ETHICS 1 3.0 Wright, M 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- RLC 103 2 3.0 Wright, M 2:45- 5:15PM -M----- RLC 101 Section 3 : City Heights Community Classroom 3 3.0 Wright, M 2:30- 5:30PM --T---- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***1/23 2/27 3/27 4/24 from 6-7pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own transportation PHL302 HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY II 1 3.0 Thompson, R 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- BAC 105B PHL321 SOCIAL PHILOSOPHY 1 3.0 Ross, H 12:15- 1:30PM -M-W--- SMEE WESL PHL331 EXISTENTIALISM 1 3.0 Ross, H 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- SB 106 PHL341 PHILOSOPHY OF ART 1 3.0 Thompson, R 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL THE250 FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY 1 3.0 Lodahl 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RLC 106 THE306 THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Benefiel, R 7:40- 7:59AM --T-R-- 9:16- 9:30AM --T-R-- 2 3.0 Benefiel, R 9:10- 9:29AM --T-R-- 10:46-11:00AM --T-R-- 3 3.0 Laird, R 3:00- 4:15PM -M-W--- RH 108 4 3.0 Laird, R 4:30- 5:45PM -M-W--- RH 108 THE450 DOCTRINE OF HOLINESS 1 3.0 Powell 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- SMEE WESL

School of Business -Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): ACC201 PRINCIPLES OF FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 1 4.0 Brownlee, S 7:30- 9:15AM -M-W-F- FSB 109 ACC202 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 1 3.0 Cosentino 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 109 2 3.0 Cosentino 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 109 3 3.0 Hammond 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 109 ACC371 INTERMEDIATE ACCOUNTING II 1 3.0 Hammond 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 109 ACC375 MANAGERIAL COST ACCOUNTING 1 3.0 Cosentino 12:30- 3:00PM ----R-- FSB 109 ACC411 FEDERAL TAX ACCOUNTING II 1 3.0 Cosentino 12:30- 3:00PM --T---- FSB 101 *ACC489 ACCOUNTING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 104 Hogelucht *ACC490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN ACCOUNTING Section 1 : Auditing & Accounting Ethics 1 1.0-4.0 Hammond 7:30- 9:10AM --T-R-- FSB 101 ***Auditing & Accounting Ethics BUS100 INTRODUCTION TO BUSINESS 1 3.0 Gailey 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 102 2 3.0 Gailey 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 104 3 3.0 Hall, R. 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 103 BUS201 LEGAL ENVIRONMENT OF BUSINESS 1 3.0 Goff 3:00- 5:30PM -M----- FSB 104 BUS313 ADMINISTRATIVE COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 103 2 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 103 Section 3 : Hybrid/Online 3 3.0 CF12Hogelucht 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 103 ***Hybrid/Online Offering BUS480 INTERNATIONAL BUSINESS 1 3.0 Munoz 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 104 2 3.0 Munoz 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 101 *BUS489 BUSINESS INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Hogelucht 3:00- 3:50PM --T---- FSB 104 Hogelucht *BUS490 SPECIAL TOPICS IN BUSINESS ADMIN 1 3.0 STAFF TBA ------- ECO100 SURVEY OF ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Blasongame 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 105 ECO101 PRINCIPLES OF MACROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Crane 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 102 ECO102 PRINCIPLES OF MICROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 102 2 3.0 Adjibolosoo 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 104 *ECO310 INTERMEDIATE MICROECONOMICS 1 3.0 Havens, B 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 105 ECO315 THEORIES OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT 1 3.0 Gailey 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 105 ECO320 URBAN ECONOMICS 1 3.0 Havens, B 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 105 ECO380 MONEY AND BANKING 1 3.0 Sbarbaro 6:00- 7:15PM --T-R-- FSB 101 ECO460 APPLIED ECONOMETRICS 1 3.0 Adjibolosoo 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 105 *ECO491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN ECONOMICS 1 3.0 CF21Ataide TBA ------- FIN335 BUSINESS FINANCE 1 3.0 Bothe 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 104 2 3.0 Bothe 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 104 FIN385 INTERMEDIATE FINANCE 1 3.0 Bothe 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 104 FIN415 INVESTMENTS 1 3.0 Ladd, M 6:00- 8:45PM -M----- FSB 103 FIN435 INTERNATIONAL FINANCE 1 3.0 Munoz 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- FSB 101 MGT212 PRINCIPLES OF MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Croy, D 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 103 2 3.0 Croy, D 11:00-12:15PM --T-R-- FSB 102 3 3.0 Croy, D 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- FSB 102 4 3.0 Schooling 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- FSB 102 MGT382 ENTREPRENEURSHIP 1 3.0 Schober, R. 5:40- 5:59PM ---W--- 8:31- 8:45PM ---W--- MGT412 LEADERSHIP 1 3.0 Schooling 5:40- 5:59PM ---W--- 8:31- 8:45PM ---W--- MGT488 STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT 1 3.0 Watkins, H 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 103 2 3.0 Watkins, H 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 103 MKT332 PRINCIPLES OF MARKETING 1 3.0 Huntley 8:00- 9:15AM -M-W--- FSB 101 2 3.0 Huntley 11:00-12:15PM -M-W--- FSB 101 3 3.0 Huntley 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 101 MKT336 INTEGRATED MARKETING COMMUNICATION 1 3.0 Johnson, A 5:40- 5:59PM -M-W--- 7:16- 7:30PM -M-W--- MKT340 INTERNATIONAL MARKETING 1 3.0 Ressler, J 1:30- 2:45PM -M-W--- FSB 105 MKT460 MARKETING STRATEGY 1 3.0 Huntley 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- FSB 105

School of Education-Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Normal Semester (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): EDU404 FOUNDATIONS OF SPECIAL EDUCATION 1 3.0 Johnson, J 12:10- 1:20PM -M-W--- T 106 Quad I (01/14/14 - 03/04/14): EDU400A ORIENTATION TO ASSESSMENT 1 1.0 Campbell, C TBA ------- EDU409 CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT AND RESEARCH PRACTICES 1 3.0 Martinez TBA ------- EDU421 GENERAL METHODS FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS 1 3.0 Posey TBA ------- EDU422 INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES TO TEACHING CONTENT AREAS 1 3.0 Posey TBA ------- EDU492 ASSESSMENT AND SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES 1 3.0 Watkins, D. TBA ------- EDU493 CURRICULAR AND INSTRUCTIONAL ADAPTATIONS FOR STUDENTS WITH MILD/MODERATE DISABILITIES 1 3.0 Anderson TBA ------- EDU4CP1 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR I 1 1.0 McNally TBA ------- EDU4CP2 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR II 1 1.0 Makiaris,J TBA ------- Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): EDU404 FOUNDATIONS OF SPECIAL EDUCATION 2 3.0 Liston TBA ------- EDU409 CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT AND RESEARCH PRACTICES 2 3.0 Martinez TBA ------- EDU419 LITERACY INSTRUCTION FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS 1 3.0 Troi, A TBA ------- Bellaart, K EDU420 METHODS OF TEACHING READING AND WRITING 1 3.0 McNally TBA ------- EDU494 COLLABORATION AND CONSULTATION FOR IMPLEMENTATION, EVALUATION AND PROGRAM INVOLVEMENT (IEP) 1 3.0 Evans, M. TBA ------- EDU4CP1 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR I 2 1.0 McNally TBA ------- EDU4CP2 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR II 2 1.0 Makiaris,J TBA ------- Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): EDU306 PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION 1 3.0 Blocker 12:30- 1:20PM --T-R-- T 313 EDU324 DIFFERENTIATED MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTION FOR ALL LEARNERS 1 3.0 Lineback,J 8:00- 9:15AM --T-R-- E 114 *EDU490 SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION 1 1.0-3.0 CF21Johnson, J TBA -------

School of Nursing - Grad

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Grad Quad I (01/13/14 - 03/07/14): GNSG605 ADVANCED ASSESSMENT & HEALTH PROMOTION ACROSS THE LIFESPAN PRACTICUM 1 0.5 Thurman, A. TBA ------- ***5/5/14 4:30 - 8:30 pm Grad Quad II (03/17/14 - 05/09/14): GNSG605 ADVANCED ASSESSMENT & HEALTH PROMOTION ACROSS THE LIFESPAN 2 2.5 Thurman, A. TBA ------- ***5/5/2014 4:30 - 8:30 pm ***Course meets Mon. 3/17,3/31, ***4/14, 4/28, 4:30-8:30pm and Sat. ***3/29, 4/12, 4/26, 8am-2pm GNSG605 ADVANCED ASSESSMENT & HEALTH PROMOTION ACROSS THE LIFESPAN PRACTICUM 2 0.5 Thurman, A. TBA ------- ***5/5/14 4:30 - 8:30 pm Grad Option 1 Semester (01/13/14 - 05/09/14): GNSG604 THESIS/PROJECT IN NURSING 1 1.0-6.0 Taylor, B TBA ------- 2 1.0-6.0 Maiden TBA ------- 3 1.0-6.0 Rankin TBA ------- 4 1.0-6.0 Riingen TBA ------- GNSG623 MENTAL HEALTH NURSING-CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Lambert, K. TBA ------- GNSG623 MENTAL HEALTH ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Lambert, K. TBA ------- GNSG624 ADULT/GERONTOLOGY NURSING CNS ROLE ACQUISITION 1 2.0 Maiden 8:00- 4:00PM ------S ***Course meets Sat: 1/11, 1/25, ***2/8, 2/22, 3/1, 3/22, and 4/5 GNSG624 ADULT/GERONTOLOGY PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Maiden TBA ------- GNSG625 PEDIATRIC NURSING CNS ROLE ACQUI SITION 1 2.0 Sloan TBA ------- GNSG625 PEDIATRIC ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Sloan TBA ------- GNSG626 FAMILIY/INDIVIDUAL HEALTH CNS RO LE PRACTICUM 1 2.0 Scott TBA ------- GNSG626 FAMILY/INDIVIDUAL HEALTH NURSING ROLE PRACTICUM 1 1.0-3.0 Scott TBA -------

School of Nursing - Undg

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): NSG150 CARING FAITHFULLY: AN INTRODUCTION TO NURSING 1 2.0 Scott 3:30- 5:30PM -M----- T 106 Taylor, B 2 2.0 Riingen 3:30- 5:30PM -M----- T 105 Maiden 3 2.0 Black 3:30- 5:30PM -M----- T 312 Hensley, L NSG261 NURSING OF INDIVIDUALS: CLINICAL PRACTICUM II 1 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Kelford 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Helgesen,KT 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Helgesen,KT 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 5 3.0 CF6 Hensley, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 6 3.0 CF6 McCracken, A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 7 3.0 CF6 Fisher-Lopez 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 8 3.0 CF6 Shipp, L 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 9 3.0 CF6 Riingen 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC NSG311 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CHILD/ ADOLESCENT CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rapkin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Arguilla, E 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Sloan 1:30- 9:00PM --T---- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Gerhart, A. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG331 NURSING OF FAMILIES:CHILDBEARING PROCESS CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Black 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Barnett 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Black 3:00-11:00PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Barnett 3:00-11:00PM --T---- OC NSG341 NURSING OF FAMILIES: CLINICAL PRACTICUM III 1 3.0 CF6 Combs 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Campbell, M 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Hernani, H 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 4 3.0 CF6 Greenberg 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG395 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Rowe TBA ------- OC NSG446 HEALTH OF WOMEN IN MULTICULTURAL WORLD 1 3.0 Black 3:30- 6:30PM ---W--- T 313 NSG451 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES: MENTAL HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Rankin 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Lambert, K. 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG461 NURSING OF COMMUNITIES:COMMUNITY HEALTH CLINICAL PRACTICUM 1 1.0 CF6 Scott 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 1.0 CF6 Boily, A 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 1.0 CF6 Adler 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG481 NURSING CAPSTONE PRACTICUM 1 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 2 3.0 CF6 Thomason 7:00- 3:00PM --T---- OC 3 3.0 CF6 Almonte,A 7:00- 3:00PM ----R-- OC NSG495 CLINICAL NURSING INTERNSHIP 1 1.0-3.0 Scott TBA ------- OC

Sociology & Social Work

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14): SOC222 EXPLORING DIVERSITY THROUGH INTERGROUP DIALOGUE 1 1.0 Carr 1:30- 3:10PM --T---- RH 108 *SOC491 INDEPENDENT STUDIES 1 1.0-4.0 Conklin TBA ------- 2 1.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- 3 1.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 4 1.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- 5 1.0-4.0 Trinidad TBA ------- Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): SOC101 INTRODUCTION TO SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 111 2 3.0 Trinidad 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 108 SOC103 SOCIAL PROBLEMS 1 3.0 Trinidad 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 109 SOC201 CULTURAL ANTHROPOLOGY 1 3.0 Gates 9:30-10:45AM --T-R-- RH 109 SOC209 INTRODUCTION TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 3.0 Dabney, T 5:40- 5:59PM --T---- 8:31- 8:45PM --T---- SOC250 SOCIOLOGY OF THE FAMILY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 111 SOC320 SOCIAL PSYCHOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 1:30- 2:45PM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC350 URBAN SOCIOLOGY 1 3.0 Conklin 3:00- 4:15PM --T-R-- RH 111 SOC360 RACE AND ETHNICITY 1 3.0 Trinidad 1:30- 2:25PM -M-W-F- RH 109 Section 2 : City Heights Community Classroom 2 3.0 Modesto 6:00- 8:30PM ----R-- CITY ***City Heights Community Classroom ***Monthly Community Dinner Req'mt ***1/23 2/27 3/27 4/24 from 6-7 pm ***Community Service Requirement ***Must provide own tranportation SOC430 SOCIOLOGY OF RELIGION 1 3.0 Modesto 2:30- 5:30PM -M----- RH 112 SOC444 GLOBALIZATION AND CULTURE 1 3.0 Gates 3:00- 5:30PM --T---- RH 112 SOC460 SOCIAL RESEARCH METHODS AND DESIGN 1 4.0 CF12Trinidad 11:00-12:45PM --T-R-- RH 108 *SOC471 INTERNSHIP IN SOCIOLOGY 1 2.0-4.0 Conklin TBA ------- 2 2.0-4.0 Gates TBA ------- 3 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- 4 2.0-4.0 Modesto TBA ------- 5 2.0-4.0 Trinidad TBA ------- *SOC472 INTERNSHIP IN CRIMINAL JUSTICE 1 2.0-4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK330 SOCIAL WELFARE POLICY 1 3.0 Cook, C. 8:30- 9:25AM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK365 HUMAN BEHAVIOR IN THE SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT 1 3.0 Modesto 12:15- 1:10PM -M-W-F- RH 112 SWK371 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICE II 1 3.0 Leslie 7:30- 8:25AM -M-W-F- RH 111 SWK470 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM I 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK471 SOCIAL WORK PRACTICUM II 1 4.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK472 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK I 1 2.0 Leslie TBA ------- SWK473 SEMINAR IN SOCIAL WORK II 1 2.0 Leslie 7:30- 9:10AM --T---- RH 112

Undeclared

Sec Units Fee Faculty Meeting Time Days Location ______________________________________________________________________ Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that instructor consent is required. Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14): REG100 FULL TIME REGISTRATION 1 *** STAFF TBA ------- ______________________________________________________________________ Last updated Wed Jan 22 2014 at 10:03:07