Point Loma Fall 2013 Class Schedule - Art and Design - Undergraduate 2013-2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2013 Class Schedule

Art and Design

Catalog: Undergraduate 2013-2014

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13):

 ART100  INTRODUCTION TO ART 
         Section 1 : Online
          1   2.0         Rossi          TBA           -------  ONLN 
                          ***Offered Online                  
          2   2.0         Hunter, A      1:30- 3:10PM  -M-W---  RLC 101
         Section 5 : Online
          5   2.0         Rossi          TBA           -------  ONLN 
                          ***Offered Online                  

 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13):

 ART100  INTRODUCTION TO ART 
          3   2.0         Hunter, A      1:30- 3:10PM  -M-W---  RLC 101

 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13):

 ART100  INTRODUCTION TO ART 
         Section 4 : PLNU London
          4   2.0         Winderl,R      TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***PLNU London                     

 ART102  FUNDAMENTALS OF ART 
          1   3.0     CF1 Sangren        9:30-11:50AM  --T-R--  K 101

 ART103  TWO-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 
          1   3.0     CF1 Corbin         1:30- 3:50PM  -M-W---  K 101

 ART104  THREE-DIMENSIONAL DESIGN 
          1   3.0     CF1 Adey          12:30- 2:50PM  --T-R--  K 102

 ART115  DRAWING I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Shigley       11:00- 1:20PM  -M-W---  LBRT 

 ART200  HISTORY OF ART I 
          1   3.0         Rossi          9:30-10:50AM  --T-R--  K 109

 ART201  HISTORY OF ART II 
         Section 1 : EUROTERM
          1   3.0         Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        

 ART203  GRAPHIC DESIGN I: VISUAL SYMBOL 
          1   3.0         Adey           9:30-11:50AM  --T-R--  LW 

 ART210  PAINTING I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Skalman        1:30- 3:50PM  -M-W---  LBRT 
         Section 2 : EUROTERM
          2   3.0     CF1 Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        

 ART215  INTRO TO COMPUTER GRAPHICS 
          1   3.0         Wyss,S         7:30- 8:50PM  --T-R--  LW 

 ART221  PHOTOGRAPHY I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Corbin        12:30- 2:50PM  --T-R--  K 109

 ART222  SCULPTURE I 
          1   3.0         Skalman        4:00- 6:20PM  -M-W---  K 102

*ART226  DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY 
          1   3.0     CF1 Corbin        11:00- 1:20PM  -M-W---  LW 
         Section 2 : EUROTERM
          2   3.0     CF1 Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        

 ART303  GRAPHIC DESIGN II: TYPOGRAPHY 
          1   3.0         Mayer,C       12:30- 2:50PM  --T-R--  LW 

 ART315  INTRODUCTION TO INTERACTIVE/WEB APPLICATIONS
          1   3.0         Tonies         1:30- 3:50PM  -M-W---  LW 

 ART319  VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM I 
          1   3.0         Sangren        1:30- 3:50PM  --T-R--  K 101

 ART325  TOPICS IN NON-WESTERN ART 
          1   3.0         Rossi          3:00- 4:30PM  --T-R--  K 109

 ART326  CONTEMPORARY PHOTOGRAPHIC IMAGERY
         Section 1 : Euroterm
          1   3.0     CF1 Harris         TBA           -------   
                          ***Euroterm                        

 ART333  GRAPHIC DESIGN III: PRODUCTION AND PRACTICE
          1   3.0         STAFF          5:00- 7:20PM  -M-W---  TBA 

 ART345  LIFE DRAWING 
         Section 1 : EUROTERM
          1   3.0     CF1 Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        

 ART420  CONTEMPORARY STUDIO SEMINAR 
          1   3.0     CF21STAFF          TBA           -------  ARR 

*ART440  INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN ART 
          1   1.0-3.0 CF21STAFF          TBA           -------  ARR 
          2   1.0-3.0 CF21Skalman        TBA           -------  ARR 

 ART455  VISUAL ARTS IN THE CLASSROOM II 
          1   3.0     CF1 Sangren        TBA           -------   

 ART466  EXHIBITION AND PORTFOLIO PREP 
          1   3.0     CF1 Skalman       11:00-12:20PM  --T-R--  K 109

 ART467  SENIOR EXHIBITION 
          1   1.0     CF1 Corbin        11:00-12:00PM  -----F-  SB 107

 ART468  GRAPHIC DESIGN PORTFOLIO PREP. 
          1   3.0         Mayer,C        3:00- 4:30PM  --T-R--  LW 

*ART470  ART INTERNSHIP 
          1   1.0-3.0     Mayer,C       11:00-12:00PM  -----F-  LW 

*ART490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN ART 
         Section 1 : EUROTERM/DRAWING
          1   1.0-3.0     Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        
                          ***DRAWING                         
         Section 2 : EUROTERM / HISTORY
          2   1.0-3.0     Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        
                          ***HISTORY                         
         Section 3 : EUROTERM / PHOTOGRAPHY
          3   1.0-3.0     Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        
                          ***PHOTOGRAPHY                     
         Section 4 : EUROTERM / PAINTING
          4   1.0-3.0     Harris         TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***Euroterm                        
                          ***PAINTING                        


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Mon Sep 16 2013 at 11:39:09