Point Loma Spring 2013 Class Schedule - Biology - Undergraduate 2012-2013

Point Loma Nazarene University - Spring 2013 Class Schedule

Biology

Catalog: Undergraduate 2012-2013

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (01/08/13 - 02/26/13):

 BIO301  RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 
          1   2.0     LF1 Dorrell       11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  LW 
                          ***Must register for BIO301L lab   

 BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Dorrell        8:30-11:00AM  ----R--  LW 
                          ***Must register for BIO301 lecture

 BIO330  MARINE INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY 
          1   2.0     LF3 Cho            1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RS 15

 BIO330L MARINE INVERTEBRATE ZOOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Cho            2:45- 6:15PM  -----F-  RS 14

 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13):

 BIO301  RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 
          2   2.0     LF1 Dorrell       11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  LW 
                          ***Must register for BIO301L lab   

 BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 
          2   0.0         Dorrell        8:30-11:00AM  ----R--  LW 
                          ***Must register for Bio301 lecture

*BIO495  SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 
         Section 1 : Neotropical Ecology
          1   1.0-3.0 SAF2Cummings       TBA           -------   
                          Mooring     

 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13):

 BIO101  HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 
          1   4.0     LF2 Cho           11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  B 3

 BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 
          1   0.0     LF2 Cho            2:45- 5:15PM  -M-----  RS 115
                          ***Must register forBIO101 lecture 
          2   0.0     LF2 Cho            2:45- 5:15PM  ---W---  RS 115
                          ***Must register for BIO101 lecture

 BIO103  INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 
          1   4.0     LF2 Sevenbergen   12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 2

 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Sevenbergen    2:45- 5:15PM  -M-----  RS 112
                          ***Must register for BIO103 lecture
          2   0.0         Sevenbergen    2:45- 5:15PM  -----F-  RS 106
                          ***Must register for BIO103 lecture

 BIO104  BIOTECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 
          1   4.0         Woelbern       9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  RLC 102

 BIO105  ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 
          1   4.0     LF2 Mooring       10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  T 310

 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 
          1   0.0         Mooring       12:30- 3:00PM  --T----  T 312
                          ***Must register for BIO105 lecture
          2   0.0         Mooring        3:15- 5:45PM  --T----  T 312
                          ***Must register for BIO105 lecture

 BIO130  HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY I 
          1   4.0     LF3 Plagge, A      1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  B 3
                          Plagge, A      2:45- 5:45PM  -----F-  RS 119

 BIO140  HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 
          1   4.0     LF3 Flietstra      7:30-10:30AM  --T----  RS 119
                          Flietstra     11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training  
                          ***Exercise Science, Dietetics     
                          ***Nutrition & Food, Bio, Bio-Chem 
                          ***Chemistry                       
          2   4.0     LF3 Flietstra     11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          Flietstra     10:45- 1:45PM  --T----  RS 119
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training  
                          ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics 
                          ***Nutrition and Food, Biology     
                          ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry          
          3   4.0     LF3 Flietstra     11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          Flietstra      2:00- 5:00PM  --T----  RS 119
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics 
                          ***Athletic Training, Pre-Nursing  
                          ***Nutrition and Food, Biology     
                          ***Biology-Chemistry and Chemistry 
          4   4.0     LF3 Elson          8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  B 3
                          Elson          8:30-11:30AM  ----R--  RS 119
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training  
                          ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics 
                          ***Nutrition and Food, Biology     
                          ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry          
          5   4.0     LF3 Elson          8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  B 3
                          Elson          1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 119
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training  
                          ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics 
                          ***Nutrition and Food, Biology     
                          ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry          
          6   4.0     LF3 Adams,K       11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  T 106
                          Adams,K        2:45- 5:45PM  ---W---  RS 119
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training  
                          ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics 
                          ***Nutrition and Food, Biology     
                          ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry          
          7   4.0     LF3 Adams,K       11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  T 106
                          Adams,K        6:00- 9:00PM  ---W---  RS 119
                          ***Only for majors in the following
                          ***Pre-Nursing, Athletic Training  
                          ***Exercise Science, PE, Dietetics 
                          ***Nutrition and Food, Biology,    
                          ***Bio-Chem and Chemistry          

 BIO210  CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 
          1   4.0     LF2 Cummings       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  B 1
          2   4.0     LF2 Cummings       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  B 1

 BIO210L CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY LAB 
          1   0.0     LF2 Zuill          6:00- 9:00PM  -M-----  RS 115
          2   0.0     LF2 Lineback,J     2:45- 5:45PM  ---W---  RS 106
          3   0.0         Lineback,J     6:15- 9:15PM  ---W---  RS 106

 BIO211  ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS
          1   4.0     LF2 Maskiewicz     1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  T 310
                          ***Must register for BIO211L lab   
          2   4.0     CF21Maskiewicz     TBA           -------   

 BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB
          1   0.0         Maskiewicz     8:00-11:00AM  ----R--  T 312
                          ***Must register for BIO211 lecture
          2   0.0         Maskiewicz     1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  T 312
                          ***Must register for BIO211 lecture

 BIO212  ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0     LF2 Elson          1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 102

 BIO212L ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Elson          8:30-11:30AM  --T----  RS 115
                          ***Must register for BIO212 lecture
          2   0.0         Elson          1:30- 4:30PM  --T----  RS 115
                          ***Must register for BIO212 lecture

 BIO220  MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
          1   4.0     LF3 Cummings      12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 3
                          Cummings       9:00-12:00PM  ----R--  RS 106
          2   4.0     LF3 Cummings      12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 3
                          Cummings       1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 106
          3   4.0     LF3 Lenz           5:30- 8:30PM  -M-----  RS 106
                          Lenz          12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  BAC 155

 BIO310  GENERAL BOTANY 
          1   3.0     LF2 Anderson,D    11:15-12:30PM  --T-R--  RS 202

 BIO310L GENERAL BOTANY LAB 
          1   0.0         Anderson,D     8:00-11:00AM  --T----  RS 106
                          ***Must register for BIO310 lecture

 BIO360  ECOLOGY 
          1   3.0     LF3 Mooring       12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236
                          ***Must register for BIO360L lab   

 BIO360L ECOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Mooring        1:30- 5:00PM  ----R--  B 2
                          ***Must register for BIO360 lecture

 BIO380  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0         McConnell, M   7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  B 2

 BIO380L MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         McConnell, M   8:00-11:00AM  --T----  RS 112
                          ***Must register for BIO380 lecture
          2   0.0         McConnell, M   2:45- 5:45PM  ---W---  RS 112
                          ***Must register for BIO380 lecture
          3   0.0         McConnell, M   8:00-11:00AM  ----R--  RS 112
                          ***Must register for Bio380 lecture
          4   0.0         Zuill          6:00- 9:00PM  ----R--  RS 112
                          ***Must register for BIO380 lecture

 BIO390  IMMUNOLOGY 
          1   3.0         Page           8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  E 121
                          ***Must register for BIO390L lab   

 BIO390L IMMUNOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0     LF3 Page           2:45- 5:45PM  -----F-  RS 115
                          ***Must register for BIO390 lecture

 BIO400  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0         Dorrell        7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108
                          ***Must register for BIO400L lab   

 BIO400L DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0     LF3 Dorrell        1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 115
                          ***Must register for BIO400 lecture

 BIO470  NEUROSCIENCE 
          1   3.0         Flietstra      1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  RS 13
                          ***Must register for BIO470L lab   

 BIO470L NEUROSCIENCE LAB 
          1   0.0         Flietstra      2:45- 4:45PM  -M-----  RS 119
                          ***Must register for BIO470 lecture

*BIO490  INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Page           TBA           -------   

*BIO495  SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     STAFF          TBA           -------   

 BIO497  BIOLOGY SEMINAR 
          1   1.0         Dorrell        6:00- 7:00PM  ---W---  RS 236
                          Dorrell        TBA           -------   
          2   1.0         Dorrell        7:10- 8:10PM  ---W---  RS 236
                          Dorrell        TBA           -------   

*BIO499  RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Dorrell        TBA           -------   


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Jan 9 2013 at 10:32:44