Point Loma Spring 2014 Class Schedule - Biology - Undergraduate 2013-2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Spring 2014 Class Schedule

Biology

Catalog: Undergraduate 2013-2014

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14):

 BIO301  RESEARCH METHODOLOGY 
          1   2.0     LF1 Ring,G        11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  LE 

 BIO301L RESEARCH METHODOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Ring,G         8:30-11:00AM  ----R--  LE 

 BIO312  APPLIED PLANT BIOLOGY 
          1   2.0     LF2 Anderson,D     8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  RS 13

 BIO312L APPLIED PLANT BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Anderson,D     8:00-11:00AM  ----R--  RS 115

 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14):

 BIO101  HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS 
          1   4.0     LF2 Cho           10:55-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  B 1

 BIO101L HUMAN BIOLOGY AND BIOETHICS LAB 
          1   0.0         Cho            2:45- 5:15PM  -M-----  RS 115
          2   0.0         Cho            2:45- 5:15PM  ---W---  RS 115

 BIO103  INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY 
          1   4.0     LF2 Sevenbergen   12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 3

 BIO103L INTRODUCTION TO BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Sevenbergen    2:45- 5:15PM  -M-----  RS 112
          2   0.0         Sevenbergen    2:45- 5:15PM  -----F-  RS 115

 BIO104  BIOTECHNOLOGY AND SOCIETY 
          1   4.0         Woelbern      10:55-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 102

 BIO105  ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION 
          1   4.0     LF2 Mooring       10:00-11:45AM  --T-R--  T 312

 BIO105L ECOLOGY AND CONSERVATION LAB 
          1   0.0         Mooring       12:30- 3:00PM  --T----  T 311
          2   0.0         Mooring        3:15- 5:45PM  --T----  T 311

 BIO140  HUMAN ANATOMY AND PHYSIOLOGY II 
          1   4.0     LF3 Flietstra     11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  T 106
                          Flietstra      7:30-10:30AM  --T----  RS 119
          2   4.0     LF3 Flietstra     11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  T 106
                          Flietstra     10:45- 1:45PM  --T----  RS 119
          3   4.0     LF3 Flietstra     11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  T 106
                          Flietstra      2:00- 5:00PM  --T----  RS 119
          4   4.0     LF3 Elson          8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          Elson          8:00-11:00AM  ----R--  RS 119
          5   4.0     LF3 Elson          8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          Elson          1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 119
          6   4.0     LF3 Sawyer        12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 2
                          Sawyer         2:45- 5:45PM  ---W---  RS 119
          7   4.0     LF3 Sawyer        12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 2
                          Sawyer         6:00- 9:00PM  ---W---  RS 119
          8   4.0     LF3 Elson          8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          Adams,K        6:00- 9:00PM  --T----  RS 119

 BIO210  CELL BIOLOGY & BIOCHEMISTRY 
          1   4.0     LF2 Cummings       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  B 2
                          Cummings       6:00- 9:00PM  -M-----  RS 115
                          Haase       
          2   4.0     LF2 Cummings       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  B 2
                          Haase          6:15- 9:15PM  ---W---  RS 106
          3   4.0     LF2 Woelbern       2:45- 5:45PM  ---W---  RS 106
                          Woelbern       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 102
          4   4.0     LF2 Haase          6:15- 9:15PM  --T----  RS 115
                          Woelbern       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 102

 BIO211  ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS
          1   4.0     LF2 Maskiewicz     1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  T 312

 BIO211L ECOLOGICAL AND EVOLUTIONARY SYSTEMS LAB
          1   0.0         Maskiewicz     8:00-11:00AM  ----R--  T 311
          2   0.0         Maskiewicz     1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  T 311

 BIO212  ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0     LF2 Elson         12:15- 1:10PM  -M-W-F-  B 1
                          Anderson,D  

 BIO212L ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Anderson,D     8:00-11:00AM  --T----  RS 115
          2   0.0         Elson          1:30- 4:30PM  --T----  RS 115
          3   0.0         Anderson,D     2:45- 5:45PM  -----F-  RS 112
                          Plagge, A   

 BIO220  MICROBIOLOGY OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES
          1   4.0     LF3 Cummings      12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  RS 202
                          Cummings       9:00-12:00PM  ----R--  RS 106
          2   4.0     LF3 Tolson        12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236
                          Haase          1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 106
          3   4.0     LF3 Tolson        12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236
                          Tolson         6:00- 9:00PM  -M-----  RS 106

 BIO333  MARINE BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0     LF3 Cho            1:30- 2:25PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 104

 BIO333L MARINE BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Cho            2:45- 6:15PM  -----F-  RS 14

 BIO363  CONSERVATION ECOLOGY 
          1   3.0     LF3 Mooring        1:30- 2:25PM  -M-W-F-  CM 116

 BIO363L CONSERVATION ECOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         Mooring        1:30- 5:00PM  ----R--  B 3

 BIO380  MOLECULAR BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0         McConnell, M   7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  B 2

 BIO380L MOLECULAR BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0         McConnell, M   8:00-11:00AM  --T----  RS 112
          2   0.0         McConnell, M   2:45- 5:45PM  ---W---  RS 112
          3   0.0         McConnell, M   8:00-11:00AM  ----R--  RS 112
          4   0.0         McConnell, M   1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 112

 BIO390  IMMUNOLOGY 
          1   3.0         Page           8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106

 BIO390L IMMUNOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0     LF3 Page           2:45- 5:45PM  -----F-  RS 106
          2   0.0     LF3 Page           1:30- 4:30PM  --T----  RS 106

 BIO400  DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY 
          1   3.0         Ring,G         7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108

 BIO400L DEVELOPMENTAL BIOLOGY LAB 
          1   0.0     LF3 Ring,G         1:30- 4:30PM  ----R--  RS 115

*BIO490  INTERNSHIPS IN BIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Page           TBA           -------   

*BIO495  SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Falk, D        5:30- 7:30PM  --T-R--  RS 236

 BIO497  BIOLOGY SEMINAR 
          1   1.0         Anderson,D     6:00- 7:00PM  ---W---  RS 236
          2   1.0         Anderson,D     7:10- 8:10PM  ---W---  RS 236

*BIO499  RESEARCH IN BIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Page           TBA           -------   


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Jan 22 2014 at 10:03:18