Point Loma Fall 2010 Class Schedule - Communication & Theatre - Undergraduate 2010-2011

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2010 Class Schedule

Communication & Theatre

Catalog: Undergraduate 2010-2011

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10):

 COM210  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 
          5   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 12     
          6   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10     

 COM420  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 
          5   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10     
          6   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 

 TRE210  THEATRE PRACTICUM I 
          1   1.0-2.0     Bassett        TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10     

 TRE420  THEATRE PRACTICUM II 
          1   1.0-2.0     Bassett        TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class Meets Oct 18 - Dec 10     

 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10):

 COM100  PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION
          01  3.0         Redfern        7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  C 102
          02  3.0         Campbell, M    8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  C 102
          03  3.0         Bassett       11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  C 102
          04  3.0         Greer         11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  C 102
          05  3.0         Williams, W    3:00- 5:30PM  --T----  C 104
          06  3.0         Lazaro         8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  C 104
          07  3.0         Lazaro         9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 104
          08  3.0         Lazaro        11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  C 104
          09  3.0         Redfern        9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 102
          10  3.0         Rutledge       3:00- 5:30PM  -M-----  C 104
          11  3.0         Togerson, K    1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  C 104
          12  3.0         Ghio           5:30- 8:00PM  -M-----  C 102
          13  3.0         Lazaro         6:00- 8:30PM  --T----  C 104
          14  3.0         Ghio           5:30- 8:00PM  ---W---  C 102
          15  3.0         Togerson, K    5:30- 8:00PM  ----R--  C 104

 COM150  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA COMMUNICATION
          1   3.0         Greer          8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM175  SCRIPTWRITING FOR TELEVISION AND FILM
          1   3.0         Hueth         11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  LW 220

 COM190  INTERPERSONAL COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Czech          1:30- 2:45PM  -M-W---  C 102

 COM195  MEDIA LITERACY 
          1   3.0         Hueth          1:30- 2:45PM  -M-W---  RLC 104
         Section 2 : London
          2   3.0         Hueth          TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***For LONDON students only        

 COM210  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 
          1   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------  TBA 
          2   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 
          3   1.0-2.0     Hueth          TBA           -------  TBA 
          4   1.0-2.0     Rutledge       3:30- 5:30PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM220  SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Czech          1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  C 101

 COM231  ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 
          1   3.0         Rutledge       1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM243  INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION
          1   3.0         Hueth          1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 104

 COM260  ADVANCED PUBLIC AND PROFESSIONAL SPEAKING
          1   3.0     CF21Lazaro         TBA           -------  TBA 

 COM275  AUDIO PRODUCTION 
          1   2.0         Greer          3:00- 4:40PM  --T----  C 102

 COM312  GENDER AND COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Czech          TBA           -------  TBA 

 COM313  TELEVISION NEWS PRODUCTION 
          1   3.0     CF21Greer          TBA           -------  TBA 

 COM315  ORAL INTERPRETATION 
          1   3.0         Rutledge       9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 101

 COM330  PERSUASION 
          1   3.0         Czech         11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM340  ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Forward        1:30- 2:45PM  -M-W---  C 202

 COM350  ELECTRONIC MEDIA IN COMMUNICATION
          1   3.0     CF21Greer          TBA           -------  TBA 

 COM365  INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Czech          3:00- 5:30PM  -M-----  C 202

 COM413  ADVANCED TV NEWS PRODUCTION 
          1   3.0         Greer          1:30- 4:00PM  ----R--  LW 
                          Greer          1:30- 4:00PM  ----R--  C 102

 COM420  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 
          1   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------  TBA 
          2   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 
          3   1.0-2.0     Hueth          TBA           -------  TBA 
          4   1.0-2.0     Rutledge       3:30- 5:30PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM421  COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 
          1   3.0         Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 

 COM422  PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 
          1   1.0         Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 
                          Czech       
          2   1.0         Hueth          TBA           -------  TBA 
          3   1.0         Rutledge       TBA           -------  TBA 

 COM425  ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 
          1   1.0         Hueth          3:00- 4:15PM  -M-----  RLC 101

 COM435  ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 
          1   1.0         Greer          2:00- 2:50PM  --T----  C 102

 COM450  COMMUNICATION TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT
          1   2.0         Forward        3:00- 4:40PM  --T----  C 101

 COM465  COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 
          1   3.0         Forward        9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM485  COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 
          1   2.0         Williams, W    3:00- 4:40PM  ----R--  C 101

 COM492  INDEPENDENT STUDY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Czech          TBA           -------  TBA 
          2   1.0-3.0     Forward        TBA           -------  TBA 

 TRE101  INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 
          1   2.0         Bassett        8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  SB 100
          2   2.0         Redfern        8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  SB 100
          3   2.0         Williams, W   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  RLC 106
         Section 4 : London
          4   2.0         Winderl,R      TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***For LONDON Students Only        

 TRE210  THEATRE PRACTICUM I 
          2   1.0-2.0     Williams, W    TBA           -------  TBA 
          3   1.0-2.0     Shay, S        3:00- 4:30PM  --T-R--  SM 

 TRE270  ACTING I 
          1   3.0         Williams, W    1:00- 3:30PM  -M-----  SM 

 TRE354  MOVEMENT I 
          1   3.0         Bassett        8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  SM 

 TRE385  DIRECTING 
          1   2.0         Bassett       11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  SM 

 TRE420  THEATRE PRACTICUM II 
          2   1.0-2.0     Williams, W    TBA           -------  TBA 
          3   1.0-2.0     Shay, S        3:00- 4:30PM  --T-R--  SM 

 TRE422  PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 
          1   1.0         Bassett        TBA           -------  TBA 
          2   1.0         Williams, W    TBA           -------  TBA 

*TRE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE 
         Section 1 : London
          1   3.0         Winderl,R      TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***For LONDON Students Only        


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Oct 13 2010 at 14:46:49