Point Loma Fall 2013 Class Schedule - Communication & Theatre - Undergraduate 2013-2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2013 Class Schedule

Communication & Theatre

Catalog: Undergraduate 2013-2014

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13):

 COM210  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 
          4   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------   
          5   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------   

 COM420  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 
          4   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------   
          5   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------   

 TRE210  THEATRE PRACTICUM I 
          4   1.0-2.0     Bassett        TBA           -------   
          5   1.0-2.0     Redfern        TBA           -------   

 TRE420  THEATRE PRACTICUM II 
          4   1.0-2.0     Bassett        TBA           -------   
          5   1.0-2.0     Redfern        TBA           -------   

 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13):

 COM100  PRINCIPLES OF HUMAN COMMUNICATION
          01  3.0         Redfern        7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  C 102
          02  3.0         Lazaro         5:00- 7:30PM  -M-----  C 104
          03  3.0         Bassett       11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  C 102
          04  3.0         Greer          1:30- 2:45PM  -M-W---  C 102
          05  3.0         Williams, W    2:45- 5:15PM  ---W---  C 102
          06  3.0         Belk, H        8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  LBRT 201
                          Belk, H        7:40- 7:59AM  --T-R--  LBRT 
                          Belk, H        9:16- 9:45AM  --T-R--  LBRT 
                          ***Meets at Liberty Station        
                          ***Travel time before & after added
          07  3.0         Lazaro         9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 104
          08  3.0         Lazaro        11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  C 104
          09  3.0         Schrauger,L    9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  SB 106
          10  3.0         Schrauger,L   11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  SB 106
          11  3.0         Ghio           3:00- 5:30PM  --T----  SB 106
          12  3.0         Ghio           3:00- 5:30PM  ----R--  SB 106
          13  3.0         Lazaro         6:00- 8:30PM  --T----  C 102
          14  3.0         Ghio           5:30- 8:00PM  ---W---  C 102
          15  3.0         Schrauger,L    1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  C 104
          16  3.0         Redfern        3:00- 5:30PM  ---W---  C 104

 COM150  INTRODUCTION TO MEDIA COMMUNICATION
          1   3.0         Greer          8:00- 9:20AM  -M-W---  C 202

 COM175  SCRIPTWRITING FOR TELEVISION AND FILM
          1   3.0         Hueth         11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  LW 220

 COM195  MEDIA LITERACY 
         Section 1 : PLNU London
          1   3.0         Hueth          TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***PLNU London                     

 COM210  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM I 
          1   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------   
          3   1.0-2.0     Greer          TBA           -------   
          6   1.0-2.0     Rutledge       3:30- 5:30PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM220  SMALL GROUP COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Czech         11:00-12:15PM  -M-W---  C 101

 COM231  ARGUMENTATION & DEBATE 
          1   3.0         Rutledge       1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM243  INTRODUCTION TO TV & FILM PRODUCTION
          1   3.0         Hueth          1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 102

 COM265  INTRODUCTION TO EMPERICAL RESEARCH IN COMMUNICATION
          1   3.0         Czech          9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 102

 COM275  AUDIO PRODUCTION 
          1   2.0         Greer          3:00- 4:40PM  --T----  C 102

 COM300  NARRATIVE AND DOCUMENTARY FILM 
          1   3.0         Hueth          6:00- 9:00PM  ---W---  RLC 108

 COM313  TELEVISION NEWS PRODUCTION 
          1   3.0     CF1 Greer          1:30- 4:00PM  ----R--  RLC 104

 COM330  PERSUASION 
          1   3.0         Czech         11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM340  ORGANIZATIONAL COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Forward        1:30- 2:45PM  -M-W---  C 202

 COM365  INTERCULTURAL COMMUNICATION 
          1   3.0         Czech          3:00- 5:30PM  ---W---  C 202

 COM413  ADVANCED TV NEWS PRODUCTION 
          1   3.0     CF21Greer          TBA           -------   

 COM420  COMMUNICATION PRACTICUM II 
          1   1.0-2.0     Czech          TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-2.0     Forward        TBA           -------   
          3   1.0-2.0     Greer          TBA           -------   
          6   1.0-2.0     Rutledge       3:30- 5:30PM  --T-R--   
          7   1.0-2.0     Hueth          TBA           -------   

 COM421  COMMUNICATION INTERNSHIP 
          1   3.0         Forward        TBA           -------   

*COM422  PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION 
          1   1.0         Forward        3:00- 3:50PM  ---W---  C 101
                          Czech       
          2   1.0         Hueth          TBA           -------   
          3   1.0         Greer          TBA           -------   
          4   1.0         Lazaro         TBA           -------   

 COM425  ADVANCED TELEVISION WORKSHOP 
          1   1.0         Hueth          3:00- 4:15PM  -M-----  RLC 102

 COM435  ADVANCED AUDIO PRODUCTION 
          1   1.0         Greer          2:00- 2:50PM  --T----  C 102

*COM450  COMMUNICATION TRAINING AND DEVELOPMENT
          1   2.0         Forward        3:00- 4:40PM  --T----  C 104

 COM460  RHETORICAL THEORIES AND MODELS 
          1   3.0         Williams, W    2:45- 5:15PM  -M-----  C 102

 COM465  COMMUNICATION THEORIES/RESEARCH 
          1   3.0     CF12Forward        9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  C 202

 COM485  COMMUNICATION, VALUES & SOCIETY 
          1   2.0         Williams, W    2:00- 3:40PM  ----R--  C 101

*COM490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN COMMUNICATION 
          1   1.0-3.0 CF21Czech          TBA           -------  ARR 

 TRE101  INTRODUCTION TO THEATRE 
          1   2.0         Bassett       11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  SB 100
          2   2.0         Williams, W   10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  SB 100
          3   2.0         Redfern       11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  SB 100
         Section 4 : PLNU London
          4   2.0         Winderl,R      TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***PLNU London                     

 TRE210  THEATRE PRACTICUM I 
          1   1.0-2.0     Bassett        TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-2.0     Williams, W    TBA           -------   
          3   1.0-2.0     Redfern        TBA           -------   

 TRE354  MOVEMENT I 
          1   3.0         Bassett        8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  SM 

 TRE420  THEATRE PRACTICUM II 
          1   1.0-2.0     Bassett        TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-2.0     Williams, W    TBA           -------   
          3   1.0-2.0     Redfern        TBA           -------   

 TRE422  PORTFOLIO CONSTRUCTION PRACTICUM 
          1   1.0         Bassett        TBA           -------   
          2   1.0         Williams, W    TBA           -------   

*TRE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEATRE 
         Section 1 : PLNU London - Theatre in Britain
          1   3.0         Winderl,R      TBA           -------  OC 
                          ***PLNU London                     
                          ***Theatre in Britain              


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Mon Sep 16 2013 at 11:39:10