Point Loma Fall 2010 Class Schedule - Kinesiology - Undergraduate 2010-2011

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2010 Class Schedule

Kinesiology

Catalog: Undergraduate 2010-2011

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10):

 KPE325  STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY 
          1   2.0         Kugler        10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
                          ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14       

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 4 : Martial Arts
          4   1.0         Blamey         1:00- 2:40PM  --T-R--  AF 
                          ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14       
                          ***Martial Arts                    

 PED144  BEGINNING SURFING 
          1   1.0         Hills, R      12:30- 2:10PM  --T-R--  OC 
                          ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14       
          2   1.0         Hills, R       2:15- 3:55PM  --T-R--  OC 
                          ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 14       

 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10):

 KPE327  APPLIED BIOMECHANICS 
          1   2.0         Kugler        10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 KPE484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 KPE488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

*KPE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
          3   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 KPE491  RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 PED180  VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 
          2   1.0         Hall, T        TBA           -------  AF 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 PED181  VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
          2   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------  GG 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 PED183  VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 
          3   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  AF 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 PED184  VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Hall, T        TBA           -------  AF 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

*PED484  PRACTICUM IN COACHING 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

*PED488  INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
                          ***Class meets Oct 18-Dec 10       

 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10):

 ATR102  RISK MANAGEMENT AND EMERGENCY RESPONSE
          1   2.0         Ungar          6:00- 8:00PM  ---W---  KIN 2

 ATR290  CLINICAL INTERNSHIP I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Sanchez, B.    TBA           -------  KIN 4

 ATR388  ASSESSMENT OF HEAD/SPINAL/UPPER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY
          1   3.0         Sullivan       8:20- 9:30AM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 ATR390  CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Donnelly       TBA           -------  KIN 

 ATR410  THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE 
          1   3.0         Sullivan      11:00-12:15PM  -M-W---  KIN 1

 ATR493  CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP I 
          1   2.0         Kugler         TBA           -------  KIN 4

 KPE101  ORIENTATION TO KINESIOLOGY, PHYSICAL EDUC, ATHLETIC TRAINING
          1   1.0         Kugler         6:30- 7:20PM  -M-----  KIN 1
          2   1.0         Kugler         5:30- 6:20PM  -M-----  KIN 1

 KPE312  MOTOR LEARNING AND MOTOR DEVELOPMENT
          1   3.0         Anderson,T    11:00-12:15PM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 KPE484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

 KPE488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Kugler         TBA           -------  TBA 

*KPE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
          2   1.0-3.0     Kugler         TBA           -------  TBA 
          4   1.0-3.0     Sullivan       TBA           -------  TBA 

 PED100  FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 
          1   1.0         Westphal       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Meets in Club View              
         Section 10: Extreme Fitness
          10  1.0         Davis, A       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  GG 
                          ***Extreme Fitness                 
                          ***PLNU version of P90X            
                          ***Meets in ATC                    
          2   1.0         Westphal      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Meets in Club View              
          3   1.0         Courneya      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  AF 
          4   1.0         Davis, A      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  AF 
          6   1.0         Boon          12:30- 1:20PM  --T-R--  AF 
         Section 7 : Ultimate Fitness
          7   1.0         Peterson,S     8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Ultimate Fitness                
                          ***High intensity personal fitness 
                          ***training for all ability levels 
         Section 8 : Ultimate Fitness
          8   1.0         Peterson,S    11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Ultimate Fitness                
                          ***High intensity personal fitness 
                          ***training for all ability levels 
         Section 9 : Basketball
          9   1.0         Nakamura       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Basketball                      
                          ***Primary movement activity is    
                          ***practicing/playing basketball   

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 5 : Yoga/Sculpt
          5   1.0         Davis, A      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  AF 
                          ***Yoga/Sculpt                     

 PED120  BEGINNING TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Hills, R      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  TC 
          2   1.0         Davis, A       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  TC 

*PED121  ADVANCED TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Davis, A       5:30- 6:20PM  --T-R--  TC 

 PED130  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED131  ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED148  AEROBICS 
          1   1.0         Ganz          11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG 

 PED150  BOWLING 
          1   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      1:00- 2:40PM  -M-----  OC 
          2   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      3:00- 4:40PM  -M-----  OC 

 PED155  WEIGHT TRAINING 
          1   1.0         Schaefer, J    7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W---  GG 
          2   1.0         Schaefer, J    7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  GG 
          3   1.0         Schaefer, J    8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED160  GOLF 
          1   1.0     CF9 Westphal      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GLF 
          2   1.0     CF9 Foster, Ben   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  GLF 
          3   1.0     CF9 Havens, R     11:00-12:40PM  --T----  GLF 

 PED180  VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 
          1   1.0         Hall, T        TBA           -------  AF 

 PED181  VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------  GG 

 PED182  VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - MEN 
          1   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  TBA 

 PED183  VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  AF 

 PED184  VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Hall, T        TBA           -------  AF 

 PED210  TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS 
          1   2.0         Westphal       7:30- 9:10AM  --T-R--  AF 
                          Hills, R    
                          Nakamura    

 PED213  INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL SPORTS II 
          1   2.0         Ganz           8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 4

 PED300  OPTIMAL HEALTH 
         Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman
          1   2.0         Anderson,T     7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W---  KIN 2
                          Anderson,T     TBA           -------   
                          ***For ISF Students Only           
          2   2.0         Anderson,T     8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
                          Anderson,T     TBA           -------   
          3   2.0         Anderson,T     1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W---  KIN 2
                          Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

 PED303  SPORTS OFFICIATING 
          1   2.0         Courneya       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 3

 PED308  PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 
          1   3.0         Davis, A       7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 1

 PED416  METHODS OF TEACHING SECONDARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION
          1   3.0         Arvin         12:00- 1:15PM  --T-R--  KIN 4

 PED450  PSYCHOLOGY AND SPORT PERFORMANCE FOR COACHES & ATHLETES
          1   3.0         Nakamura      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W-F-  KIN 1

*PED484  PRACTICUM IN COACHING 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

*PED488  INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Oct 13 2010 at 14:46:51