Point Loma Fall 2013 Class Schedule - Kinesiology - Undergraduate 2013-2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2013 Class Schedule

Kinesiology

Catalog: Undergraduate 2013-2014

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13):

 KIN325  STRUCTURAL KINESIOLOGY 
          1   2.0     CF3 Kugler        10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
          2   2.0     CF3 Kugler        12:30- 2:10PM  --T-R--  KIN 2

 PED144  BEGINNING SURFING 
          1   1.0         Hills, R      12:30- 2:10PM  --T-R--  OC 
          2   1.0         Hills, R       2:15- 3:55PM  --T-R--  OC 
          3   1.0         Hills, R       4:00- 5:40PM  --T-R--  OC 

 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13):

 KIN327  APPLIED BIOMECHANICS 
          1   2.0         Kugler        10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
          2   2.0         Kugler        12:30- 2:10PM  --T-R--  KIN 2

*KIN484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          3   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

*KIN488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          3   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------   
          4   1.0-3.0     Kugler         TBA           -------   

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 3 : Self Defense/Martial Arts
          3   1.0         Blamey         5:00- 6:40PM  -M-W---  AF 
                          ***Self Defense/Martial Arts       

 PED180  VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 
          2   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------  AF SOC

*PED181  VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
          2   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

*PED183  VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------   

*PED184  VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Hall, T        TBA           -------   

 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13):

 ATR102  RISK MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCY RESPONSE
          1   2.0     CF1 Cosby, N      12:30- 1:20PM  -M-W---  KIN 2

*ATR290  CLINICAL INTERNSHIP I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Skelton, M     6:00- 8:00PM  -M-----  BAC 156

 ATR388  ASSESSMENT OF HEAD/SPINAL/UPPER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY
          1   3.0         Sullivan       9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  KIN 1

 ATR390  CLINICAL PRACTICUM I 
          1   3.0     CF1 Cosby, N       TBA           -------   
                          Baker, S    

 ATR410  THERAPEUTIC EXERCISE 
          1   3.0         Sullivan      11:00-12:15PM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 ATR415  THERAPEUTIC MODALITIES & PHARMACOLOGY
          1   4.0     CF7 Cosby, N       8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 1
                          Ganz        

 ATR460  MANAGEMENT OF ALLIED HEALTH CARE 
          1   3.0         Ganz          11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  KIN 4

 ATR493  CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP I 
          1   2.0     CF1 Cosby, N       6:00- 8:00PM  -M-----  BAC 151

 EXS201  FUNDAMENTALS OF FITNESS ASSMNT & DEVELOPMENT
          1   2.0         Davis, A       1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 EXS480  LEADERSHIP IN THE FITNESS PROFESSIONS
          1   3.0         Anderson,T     5:00- 7:30PM  -M-----  KIN 2

 KIN101  ORIENTATION TO KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0         Kugler         6:30- 7:20PM  -M-----  KIN 1
          2   1.0         Kugler         5:30- 6:20PM  -M-----  KIN 1

 KIN312  MOTOR LEARNING & MOTOR DEVELOPMT 
          1   3.0         Anderson,T    11:00-12:15PM  -M-W---  KIN 1

 KIN340  PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 
          1   3.0     CF7 Sawyer         8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 2

 KIN340L PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE LAB 
          1   1.0         Sawyer         7:30- 9:10AM  --T----  KIN 4

 KIN440  MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, & EVAL OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE
          1   3.0         Aguinaldo,A    1:30- 4:00PM  ---W---  KIN 1

*KIN484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Peterson,S     TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-3.0     Davis, A       TBA           -------   

*KIN488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Peterson,S     TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-3.0     Davis, A       TBA           -------   

*KIN490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Kugler         TBA           -------   

*KIN491  RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Sullivan       TBA           -------   

 PED100  FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 
          1   1.0         Westphal       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  AF 
          2   1.0         Westphal      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG 
          3   1.0         Courneya      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  GG 
          4   1.0         Ward, A       10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GG 
         Section 5 : Basketball
          5   1.0         Nakamura       1:30- 2:20PM  --T-R--  GG 
         Section 6 : Extreme Fitness
          6   1.0         Peterson,S     8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  AF 
         Section 7 : Extreme Fitness
          7   1.0         Peterson,S    11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  AF 
         Section 9 : H.I.I.T.
          9   1.0         Davis, A       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 1

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt
          1   1.0         Davis, A      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  KIN ATC

*PED115  ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 
          1   1.0         Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

 PED120  BEGINNING TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Hills, R      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  TC 
          2   1.0         Davis, A       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  TC 
          3   1.0         Davis, A       5:30- 6:20PM  --T-R--  TC 

 PED130  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED131  ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      12:00-12:50PM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED148  AEROBICS 
          1   1.0         Davis, A      12:30- 1:20PM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED150  BOWLING 
          1   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      1:00- 2:40PM  -M-----  OC 
          2   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      3:00- 4:40PM  -M-----  OC 

 PED155  WEIGHT TRAINING 
          1   1.0         Arvin          7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W---  GG WR
          2   1.0         Arvin          7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  GG WR
         Section 3 : Cardio-based High Intensity
          3   1.0         Ward, A        8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  GG WR
          4   1.0         Courneya      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GG WR
          5   1.0         Schaefer, J    8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  GG WR

 PED160  GOLF 
          1   1.0     CF9 Westphal      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GLF 
          2   1.0     CF9 Havens, R     11:00-12:40PM  --T----  GLF 

 PED180  VARSITY SOCCER - MEN 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

*PED181  VARSITY VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

*PED183  VARSITY CROSS COUNTRY - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------   

*PED184  VARSITY SOCCER - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Hall, T        TBA           -------   

 PED200  OPTIMAL HEALTH 
          1   2.0         Anderson,T     7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
          2   2.0         Anderson,T     8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
          3   2.0         Anderson,T     1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 PED220  TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS AND STRATEGIES
          1   2.0         Peterson,S     9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  GG 
                          Hills, R    

 PED308  PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 
          1   3.0         Davis, A       7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 1

*PED350  FOUNDATIONS & TECHNIQUES OF COACHING
          1   4.0         Nakamura      12:15- 1:20PM  -M-W-F-  KIN 1


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Mon Sep 16 2013 at 11:39:11