Point Loma Spring 2013 Class Schedule - Kinesiology - Undergraduate 2012-2013

Point Loma Nazarene University - Spring 2013 Class Schedule

Kinesiology

Catalog: Undergraduate 2012-2013

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad II (02/27/13 - 05/03/13):

*KPE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 2 : Marital Arts
          2   1.0         Blamey         5:00- 6:40PM  --T-R--  AF 
                          ***Martial Arts                    

 PED168  OUTDOOR ADVENTURES 
          1   1.0     CF3 Hills, R      10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  OC 

*PED170  VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 
          2   1.0         Courneya       TBA           -------  GG 

*PED171  VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Westphal       TBA           -------  GG 

*PED172  VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 
          2   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------  TC 

*PED173  VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------  TC 

*PED174  VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - MEN 
          2   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  AF 

*PED175  VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  AF 

 PED176  VARSITY GOLF 
          2   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------  OC 

*PED177  VARSITY BASEBALL 
          2   1.0         Schaefer, J    TBA           -------  GG 

*PED178  VARSITY SOFTBALL 
          2   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

*PED484  PRACTICUM IN COACHING 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

*PED488  INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

 Spring Overall (01/08/13 - 05/03/13):

*ATR291  CLINICAL INTERNSHIP II 
          1   3.0         Ganz           TBA           -------  KIN 3

 ATR385  PATHOLOGY OF INJURY AND ILLNESS 
          1   3.0         Kugler         8:00- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 1
          2   3.0         Kugler         1:30- 2:50PM  --T-R--  KIN 1

 ATR387  ASSESSMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY
          1   3.0         Cosby, N      11:00-12:20PM  -M-W---  RLC 112

*ATR391  CLINICAL PRACTICUM II 
          1   3.0         Cosby, N       3:00- 4:50PM  ----R--  KIN 1
                          Donnelly    

 ATR415  THERAPEUTIC MODALITIES AND PHARMACOLOGY
          1   4.0     CF7 Ganz           8:25- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 
                          Cosby, N    

 ATR460  MANAGEMENT OF ALLIED HEALTH CARE 
          1   3.0         Ganz          11:00-12:20PM  --T-R--  KIN 4

*ATR494  CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP II 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------  TBA 

 KPE280  INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING 
          1   2.0     LF3 Sullivan      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 KPE280L INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING LAB 
          1   1.0     LF3 Ganz           1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W---  KIN 2
          2   1.0     LF3 Ganz          12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 KPE340  PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 
          1   3.0     CF7 Anderson,T    11:00-12:20PM  --T-R--  KIN 1
          2   3.0     CF7 Anderson,T     1:30- 2:50PM  --T-R--  KIN 1

 KPE440  MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, AND EVALUATION OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE
          1   3.0         Aguinaldo,A   11:00- 1:30PM  ---W---  KIN 1
          2   3.0         Aguinaldo,A    3:30- 6:00PM  ---W---  KIN 2

 KPE470  PRAXIS OF STRENGTH TRAINING, CONDITIONING AND KINESIATRICS
          1   3.0         Peterson,S    11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 1

 KPE484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 
          2   1.0-3.0     Davis, A       5:30- 7:10PM  --T----  TBA 
                          ***Prepares Students For           
                          ***Certification as a Group        
                          ***Fitness Instructor              

 KPE488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Kugler         TBA           -------   

*KPE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Sullivan       TBA           -------  TBA 

 KPE491  RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Cosby, N       TBA           -------  TBA 

 PED100  FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 
          1   1.0         Westphal       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  AF 
          2   1.0         Courneya      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  AF 
         Section 3 : Core Stability Ball
          3   1.0         Davis, A      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  GG 
          4   1.0         Courneya      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  AF 
          5   1.0         Ward, A        1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W---  AF 
         Section 6 : Basketball
          6   1.0         Nakamura      12:30- 1:20PM  --T-R--  AF 
                          ***Basketball                      
          7   1.0         Ward, A       12:20- 1:10PM  --T-R--  AF 

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt
          1   1.0         Davis, A      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG 
         Section 3 : Cheerleading
          3   1.0         Anderson,T     TBA           -------  GG 

*PED115  ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 
          1   1.0         Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

 PED120  BEGINNING TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Hills, R      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  TC 
          2   1.0         Davis, A       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  TC 

*PED121  ADVANCED TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Davis, A       9:30-10:20AM  --T-R--  TC 

 PED130  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED131  ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED148  AEROBICS 
          1   1.0         Davis, A      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED150  BOWLING 
          1   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      1:00- 2:40PM  -M-----  OC 
          2   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      3:00- 4:40PM  -M-----  OC 

 PED155  WEIGHT TRAINING 
          1   1.0         Courneya       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  GG WR
          3   1.0         Arvin          7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W---  GG WR
          4   1.0         Arvin          7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  GG WR
          5   1.0         Courneya       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  GG WR
          6   1.0         Courneya      12:00-12:50PM  -M-W---  GG WR
          7   1.0         James, Just   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG WR

 PED160  GOLF 
          1   1.0     CF9 Foster, Ben    9:30-11:10AM  ----R--  GLF 
          2   1.0     CF9 Havens, R     11:00-12:40PM  --T----  GLF 
          3   1.0     CF9 Foster, Ben   11:15-12:50PM  ----R--  GLF 

*PED170  VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 
          1   1.0         Courneya       TBA           -------  GG 

*PED171  VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Westphal       TBA           -------  GG 

*PED172  VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 
          1   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------  TC 

*PED173  VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------  TC 

*PED174  VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - MEN 
          1   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  AF 

*PED175  VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------  AF 

 PED176  VARSITY GOLF 
          1   1.0         Foster, Ben    TBA           -------  OC 

*PED177  VARSITY BASEBALL 
          1   1.0         Schaefer, J    TBA           -------  GG 

*PED178  VARSITY SOFTBALL 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

 PED211  INDIVIDUAL AND DUAL SPORTS I 
          1   2.0         Hills, R       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  AF 
                          Peterson,S  

 PED212  TEAM SPORTS STRATEGIES 
          1   2.0         Hills, R       7:30- 9:10AM  --T-R--  AF 
                          Nakamura    

 PED300  OPTIMAL HEALTH 
          1   2.0         Anderson,T     7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W---  KIN 2
          2   2.0         Anderson,T     7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
          3   2.0         Anderson,T     8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 2

 PED301  CONTEMPORARY HEALTH ISSUES 
          1   2.0         Davis, A       5:30- 7:10PM  ---W---  KIN 1

 PED308  PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 
          1   3.0         Davis, A       7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 4

 PED330  HISTORY AND TRENDS OF PHYSICAL EDUCATION
          1   3.0         Ward, A       12:15- 1:15PM  -M-W-F-  KIN 4

*PED484  PRACTICUM IN COACHING 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 

*PED488  INTERNSHIP IN COACHING 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------  TBA 


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Jan 9 2013 at 10:32:46