Point Loma Spring 2014 Class Schedule - Kinesiology - Undergraduate 2013-2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Spring 2014 Class Schedule

Kinesiology

Catalog: Undergraduate 2013-2014

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad II (03/05/14 - 05/09/14):

*KIN484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          4   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

*KIN488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

*KIN490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
          2   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 2 : Martial Arts
          2   1.0         Blamey         5:00- 6:40PM  --T-R--  AF 
                          ***Martial Arts                    

 PED168  OUTDOOR ADVENTURES 
          1   1.0     CF3 Hills, R      10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  OC 

*PED170  VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 
          1   1.0         Courneya       TBA           -------   

*PED171  VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Westphal       TBA           -------   

*PED172  VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 
          1   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------   

*PED173  VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------   

*PED175  VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------   

*PED176  VARSITY GOLF - WOMEN 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

*PED177  VARSITY BASEBALL 
          2   1.0         Schaefer, J    TBA           -------   

 Spring Overall (01/14/14 - 05/09/14):

 ATR102  RISK MANAGEMENT & EMERGENCY RESPONSE
          1   2.0     CF1 Cosby, N       6:00- 8:00PM  ---W---  KIN 1
                          Sato,C      

*ATR291  CLINICAL INTERNSHIP II 
          1   3.0     CF1 Cosby, N       8:00- 9:30AM  -----F-   
                          Skelton, M  

 ATR385  PATHOLOGY OF INJURY AND ILLNESS 
          1   3.0     CF1 Kugler         8:00- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 2
          2   3.0     CF1 Kugler         1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  KIN 2

 ATR387  ASSESSMENT OF LOWER EXTREMITY PATHOLOGY
          1   3.0         Cosby, N       8:00- 9:30AM  -M-W---  KIN 1
                          Abeler,M    

*ATR391  CLINICAL PRACTICUM II 
          1   3.0     CF1 Ganz           3:00- 4:50PM  ----R--  KIN 1
                          Baker, S    

*ATR494  CLINICAL PRECEPTORSHIP II 
          1   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

 EXS330  NUTRITION FOR EXERCISE & SPORTS PERFORMANCE
          1   3.0         Anderson,T     9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  KIN 1

 EXS350  FITNESS ASSMNT & EXERCISE PRESCR 
          1   3.0         Ganz          11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  KIN 2

 EXS350L FITNESS ASSMNT & EXERCISE PRESCR LAB
          1   1.0     LF1 Ganz           7:00- 8:20AM  -----F-  KIN 1

 EXS370  PRAXIS OF STRENGTH TRAINING & CONDITIONING
          1   3.0         Peterson,S     1:15- 2:30PM  -M-W---  KIN 1

 KIN280  INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING 
          1   2.0         Sullivan      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  KIN 2
          2   2.0         Sullivan      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  KIN 2

 KIN280L INTRO TO ATHLETIC TRAINING LAB 
          1   1.0     LF3 Baker, S      11:00-12:40PM  -----F-  KIN 2
          2   1.0     LF3 Ganz          12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  KIN 1

 KIN312  MOTOR LEARNING & MOTOR DEVELOPMT 
          1   3.0         Anderson,T    10:45-12:00PM  -M-W---  KIN 1

 KIN340  PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE 
          1   3.0         Sawyer         8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 2

 KIN340L PHYSIOLOGY OF EXERCISE LAB 
          1   1.0     LF2 Sawyer         7:30- 9:20AM  --T----  KIN 4

 KIN440  MEASUREMENT, STATISTICS, & EVAL OF HUMAN PERFORMANCE
          1   3.0         Aguinaldo,A    TBA           -------  ONLN 
                          ***Online Offering                 

*KIN484  PRACTICUM IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Sullivan       TBA           -------   
          2   1.0-3.0     Davis, A       5:30- 7:10PM  --T----  KIN 1
          3   1.0-3.0     Peterson,S     TBA           -------   

*KIN488  INTERNSHIP IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Anderson,T     TBA           -------   
          3   1.0-3.0     Kugler         9:30-12:00PM  ----R--  KIN 2

*KIN490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN KINESIOLOGY 
         Section 1 : Gross Anatomy Pre-Allied Health
          1   1.0-3.0     Kugler         7:00- 8:30AM  -----F-   
                          ***Gross Anatomy for Pre-Allied    
                          ***Health                          

*KIN491  RESEARCH IN KINESIOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Cosby, N       TBA           -------   

 PED100  FITNESS THROUGH MOVEMENT 
          1   1.0         Westphal       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W---  AF 
          2   1.0         Courneya      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  AF 
         Section 3 : Core Stability Ball
          3   1.0         Davis, A      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Core Stability Ball             
          4   1.0         Courneya      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  AF 
          5   1.0         Ward, A       11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  AF 
          6   1.0         Nakamura      12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W---  AF 
          7   1.0         Ward, A       12:20- 1:10PM  --T-R--   

 PED102  SELECTED ACTIVITIES IN PE 
         Section 1 : Yoga/Sculpt
          1   1.0         Davis, A      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG 
                          ***Yoga/Sculpt                     
         Section 3 : Cheerleading
          3   1.0         Anderson,T     TBA           -------   
                          ***Cheerleading                    

*PED115  ADAPTED PHYSICAL ACTIVITY 
          1   1.0         Anderson,T     TBA           -------   

 PED120  BEGINNING TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Hills, R      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  TC 
          2   1.0         Davis, A       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  TC 

*PED121  ADVANCED TENNIS 
          1   1.0         Davis, A       9:30-10:20AM  --T-R--  TC 
                          ***Class Open to Beginner and      
                          ***Intermediate Players            

 PED130  BEGINNING VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED131  ADVANCED VOLLEYBALL 
          1   1.0         Nakamura      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED148  AEROBICS 
          1   1.0         Davis, A      11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  GG 

 PED150  BOWLING 
          1   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      1:00- 2:40PM  -M-----  OC 
          2   1.0     CF4 Havens, R      3:00- 4:40PM  -M-----  OC 

 PED155  WEIGHT TRAINING 
          1   1.0         Arvin          7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W---   
          2   1.0         Arvin          7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  GG 
          3   1.0         Courneya       8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  GG 
          4   1.0         Courneya      12:00-12:50PM  -M-W---  GG 
          5   1.0         James, Just   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  GG WR

 PED160  GOLF 
          2   1.0     CF9 Havens, R     11:00-12:40PM  --T----  GLF 
          3   1.0     CF9 Westphal      10:00-11:40AM  ----R--  GLF 

*PED170  VARSITY BASKETBALL - MEN 
          2   1.0         Courneya       TBA           -------   

*PED171  VARSITY BASKETBALL - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Westphal       TBA           -------   

*PED172  VARSITY TENNIS - MEN 
          2   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------   

*PED173  VARSITY TENNIS - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Hills, R       TBA           -------   

*PED175  VARSITY TRACK AND FIELD - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Arvin          TBA           -------   

*PED176  VARSITY GOLF - WOMEN 
          2   1.0         Sullivan       TBA           -------   

*PED177  VARSITY BASEBALL 
          1   1.0         Schaefer, J    TBA           -------   

 PED200  OPTIMAL HEALTH 
          1   2.0         Ward, A        1:30- 2:20PM  --T-R--  KIN 1
          2   2.0         Anderson,T     7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 1
          3   2.0         Anderson,T     8:30- 9:20AM  --T-R--  KIN 1

 PED220  TEAM SPORTS FUNDAMENTALS AND STRATEGIES
          1   2.0         Nakamura       1:15- 2:30PM  -M-W---  KIN 1

 PED308  PHYSICAL EDUCATION FOR CHILDREN 
          1   3.0         Davis, A       7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  KIN 2


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Jan 22 2014 at 10:03:19