Point Loma Fall 2013 Class Schedule - Math/Info/Computer Sci - Undergraduate 2013-2014

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2013 Class Schedule

Math/Info/Computer Sci

Catalog: Undergraduate 2013-2014

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (09/04/13 - 10/22/13):

 CSC181  EXCEL 
          1   1.0     LF1 McKinstry      3:00- 3:55PM  -----F-   
                          McKinstry      3:00- 3:55PM  ---W---  RS 202

 Quad II (10/23/13 - 12/13/13):

 CSC131  INTRODUCTION TO INFORMATION SYSTEMS
          1   1.0     LF1 Carter         1:30- 2:20PM  --T-R--   
                          Carter        11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  RS 15

 Fall Overall (09/04/13 - 12/13/13):

 CSC133  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND INFORMATION SYSTEMS
          1   3.0     LF1 Carter        11:00-11:50AM  -M-W---  RS 15
                          Carter         1:30- 2:20PM  --T-R--   

 CSC143  INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER PROGRAMMING
          1   3.0     LF1 Carter        10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  T 312
                          Carter        11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--   
          2   3.0     LF1 Carter        10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  T 312
                          Carter        12:30- 1:20PM  ---W-F-   

 CSC254  DATA STRUCTURES AND ALGORITHMS 
          1   4.0     LF1 McKinstry     11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  RS 13
                          McKinstry      7:30- 9:10AM  --T----   

 CSC322  INTRODUCTION TO DATABASES FOR COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCE
          1   2.0         Carter         1:30- 2:20PM  ---W-F-  RS 211

 CSC374  COMPUTER NETWORKING & SECURITY 
          1   4.0         McKinstry      8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  RS 211

 CSC412  TOPICS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE 
          1   2.0         McKinstry     11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  RS 14

 CSC496  SERVICE LEARNING IN COMPUTER SCIENCE I
          1   2.0         Carter         3:00- 4:40PM  ----R--  RS 13

 ISS472  INTERNSHIP IN COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS
          1   2.0         Zack           TBA           -------   

*ISS496  SERVICE LEARNING IN CIS I (COMPUTER INFORMATION SYSTEMS I)
          1   2.0         Carter         3:00- 4:40PM  ----R--  RS 13

 MTH000  MATH PLACEMENT 
          1   3.0         STAFF          8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-   

 MTH001  MATH PLACEMENT 
          1   0.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 MTH002  MATH PLACEMENT FOR MATH INTENSIVE MAJORS
          1   4.0         STAFF          8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-   
                          STAFF          7:30- 8:20AM  -----F-   

 MTH003  MATH PLACEMENT 
          1   3.0         STAFF         11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-   

 MTH099  ELEMENTARY ALGEBRA 
          1   3.0         Blamey         1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 106

 MTH113  INTERMEDIATE ALGEBRA 
          1   3.0         Hankins        3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 106

 MTH121  CALCULUS AND MODELING 
          1   1.0         Botts, R       7:25- 8:20AM  -----F-  RS 236

 MTH123  PRE-CALCULUS MATHEMATICS 
          1   3.0         Crockett       8:30- 9:25AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108
          2   3.0         Blamey         3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 108

 MTH133  PRE-CALCULUS FOR THE SCIENCES 
          1   3.0         Jimenez       11:00-11:55AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108

 MTH164  CALCULUS I 
          1   4.0         Botts, R       8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  RS 236
                          Botts, R       7:25- 8:20AM  -----F-  RS 236

 MTH203  INTRODUCTION TO STATISTICS 
         Section 1 : STATS with SPSS
          1   3.0     LF1 Crow           1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 108
         Section 2 : STATS with Excel
          2   3.0     LF1 Botts, R      10:00-11:40AM  --T-R--  RLC 108
         Section 3 : STATS with Excel
          3   3.0     LF1 Botts, R       3:00- 4:40PM  --T-R--  RS 236

 MTH213  FUNDAMENTALS OF ELEMENTARY MATHEMATICS I
          1   3.0         Crow           1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 108

 MTH274  CALCULUS III 
          1   4.0         Jimenez        8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 104

 MTH303  PROBLEM SOLVING 
          1   3.0         Jimenez        8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  LBRT 207
                          Jimenez        7:40- 7:59AM  --T-R--  LBRT 
                          Jimenez        9:16- 9:45AM  --T-R--  LBRT 
                          ***Meets at Liberty Station        
                          ***Travel time before & after added
          2   3.0         Jimenez        9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  LBRT 207
                          Jimenez        9:10- 9:29AM  --T-R--  LBRT 
                          Jimenez       10:46-11:15AM  --T-R--  LBRT 
                          ***Meets at Liberty Station        
                          ***Travel time before & after added
          3   3.0         Crockett       9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  RS 236
          4   3.0         Crockett       1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RS 236
          5   3.0         Wynn           2:55- 3:50PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236
          6   3.0         Wynn           1:30- 2:25PM  -M-W-F-  RS 236

 MTH343  DISCRETE MATHEMATICS 
          1   3.0         Zack           2:45- 4:00PM  -M---F-  RS 202

 MTH413  COMPLEX ANALYSIS 
          1   3.0         Crockett       7:25- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RS 13

 MTH424  REAL ANALYSIS I 
          1   4.0         Botts, R       1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RS 15

*MTH491  INDEPENDENT STUDIES IN MATHEMATICS
          1   1.0-4.0 CF21Botts, R       TBA           -------   

*MTH492  SPECIAL TOPICS IN MATHEMATICS 
          1   2.0         Crow           7:30- 9:20AM  ----R--  RS 211

*MTH496  SERVICE LEARNING IN MATHEMATICS I
          1   2.0         Carter         3:00- 4:40PM  ----R--  RS 13


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Mon Sep 16 2013 at 11:39:12