Point Loma Summer 2012 Class Schedule - School of Education-Grad - Graduate 2011-2012

Point Loma Nazarene University - Summer 2012 Class Schedule

School of Education-Grad

Catalog: Graduate 2011-2012

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Normal Semester (05/07/12 - 08/24/12):

 GED691S EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS/ SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION
          1   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          2   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          3   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          4   3.0         Staff          TBA           -------   
          5   3.0         Staff          TBA           -------   
          6   3.0         Staff          TBA           -------   
          7   3.0         Staff          TBA           -------   
          8   3.0         Staff          TBA           -------   

 GED691T EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS/ SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION
          1   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          2   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          3   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          4   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          5   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          6   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          7   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          8   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 Grad Quad I (05/07/12 - 06/30/12):

 EDU600  FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING THEORIES
          1   3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Jones, J       4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 EDU600A ORIENTATION TO ASSESSMENT 
          A1  1.0         Amstead        TBA           -------   
          B1  1.0         Silberberg     TBA           -------   
          M1  1.0         Campbell, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU600F FIELDWORK FOR FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING THEORY
          A1  0.5         Amstead        TBA           -------   
          M1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU601  LANGUAGE ACQUISITION AND DIVERSE POPULATIONS
          M1  3.0         Blocker        4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 EDU601F FIELDWORK LANGUAGE ACQUISITION AND DIVERSE POPULATIONS
          M1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU602  FOUNDATIONS OF SPECIAL EDUCATION 
          B1  3.0         Stanley, B.    4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 EDU603  CLASSROOM ASSESSMENT AND RESEARCH PRACTICES
          M1  3.0         Napoleon, D.   4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 EDU610  METHODS OF TEACHING READING AND WRITING
          B1  3.0         Hamilton-Bun   4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 EDU610F FIELDWORK FOR METHODS OF TEACHING READING AND WRITING
          B1  0.5         Amador         TBA           -------   

 EDU611  INTERDISCIPLINARY APPROACHES TO TEACHING CONTENT AREAS
          M1  3.0         Bentley, Ste   4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          R1  3.0         Cassandra, C   4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 EDU612  DIFFERENTIATED MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTION FOR ALL LEARNERS
          A1  3.0         Dickson, J     4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          M1  3.0         Santana, S.    4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 EDU612F FIELDWORK FOR DIFFERENTIATED MATHEMATICS INSTRUCTION FOR ALL
         LEARNERS
          A1  0.5         Cassandra, C   TBA           -------   
          M1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU620  LITERACY INSTRUCTION FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS
          B1  3.0         Hamilton-Bun   TBA           -------   

 EDU620F FIELDWORK FOR LITERACY INSTRUCTION FOR SECONDARY
         TEACHERS
          B1  0.5         Amador         TBA           -------   

 EDU621  GENERAL METHODS FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS
          M1  3.0         Bellaart, K    4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 EDU621F FIELDWORK FOR GENERAL METHODS FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS
          M1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU622  METHODS OF TEACHING SECDONARY LANGUAGE ARTS
          A1  3.0         Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
                          Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
                          Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
                          Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
                          Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
                          Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
                          Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Thompson, C.   TBA           -------   

 EDU623  METHODS FOR TEACHING SECONDARD MATHEMATICS
          A1  3.0         Reed, L.       TBA           -------   
                          Reed, L.       TBA           -------   
                          Reed, L.       TBA           -------   
                          Reed, L.       TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Reed, L.       TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Reed, L.       TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Reed, L.       TBA           -------   

 EDU624  METHODS OF TEACHING SECONDARY SCIENCE
          A1  3.0         Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
                          Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
                          Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
                          Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
                          Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
                          Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
                          Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Hicks, M.      TBA           -------   

 EDU625  METHODS OF TEACHING SECONDARY SOCIAL SCIENCE
          A1  3.0         Wood, L.       TBA           -------   
                          Wood, L.       TBA           -------   
                          Wood, L.       TBA           -------   
                          Wood, L.       TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Wood, L.       TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Staff          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Wood, L.       TBA           -------   

 EDU626  METHODS FOR TEACHING SECONDARY FOREIGN LANGUAGE
          A1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 EDU627  METHODS FOR TEACHING SECONDARY VISUAL ARTS
          A1  3.0         Sangren        TBA           -------   
                          Sangren        TBA           -------   
                          Sangren        TBA           -------   
                          Sangren        TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Sangren        TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Sangren        TBA           -------   
                          Sangren        TBA           -------   
                          Sangren        TBA           -------   
                          Sangren        TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 EDU628  METHODS FOR TEACHING SECONDARY PHYSICAL EDUCATION
          A1  3.0         Cornford, R    TBA           -------   
                          Cornford, R    TBA           -------   
                          Cornford, R    TBA           -------   
                          Cornford, R    TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Cornford, R    TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Cornford, R    TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
                          STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Cornford, R    TBA           -------   

 EDU629  CONTENT SPECIFIC PEDEGOGY FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS
          A1  3.0         Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
                          Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
                          Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
                          Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
                          Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
                          Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
                          Terwilliger    TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Terwilliger    TBA           -------   

 EDU630  ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 
          B1  4.0     CF9 Amador         TBA           -------   
          C1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU632  INTERN ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I
          C1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU634  ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 
          B1  4.0     CF9 Amador         TBA           -------   
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU636  INTERN ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU640  SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 
          MA  4.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU642  INTERN SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I
          MA  4.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU644  SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 
          B1  4.0     CF9 Amador         TBA           -------   
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU646  INTERN SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          MA  4.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU650  ASSESSMENT AND SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
          B1  3.0         Watkins, D.    4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          M1  3.0         Gibbs          4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 EDU652  COLLABORATION AND CONSULTATION FOR IMPLEMENTATION, EVALUATION
         AND PROGRAM INVOLVEMENT (IEP)
          A1  3.0         Morwood, R     TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Kritsch, J.    4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          M1  3.0         Liston         4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 EDU654  METHODS OF TEACHING STUDENTS WITH MODERATE/SEVERE
         DISABILITIES
          C1  3.0         Reiter-Cook    4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 EDU654F FIELDWORK FOR METHODS OF TEACHING STUDENTS WITH
         MODERATE/SEVERE DISABILITIES
          C1  0.5         Stagner, M     TBA           -------   

 EDU655  ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT FOR SUCCESS IN THE MODERATE/SEVERE
         CLASSROOM
          B1  3.0         Jager          4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          M1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 EDU670  SPECIAL EDUCATION CLINICAL PRACTICE I
          C1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   

 EDU672  INTERN SPECIAL EDUCATION CLINICAL PRACTICE I
          C1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU674  SPECIAL EDUATION CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          B1  4.0     CF9 Amador         TBA           -------   
          C1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU676  INTERN SPECIAL EDUCATION CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          MA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU6CP1 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR I 
          A1  1.0         Morwood, M     4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          B1  1.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          C1  1.0         Burcham, J.    TBA           -------   
          M1  1.0         Makiaris,J     3:00- 4:29PM  --T----   
                          McNally     

 EDU6CP2 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR II 
          A1  1.0         Morwood, M     4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          B1  1.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          M1  1.0         Makiaris,J     TBA           -------   
                          McNally     

 GED601  FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND EDUCATIONAL ISSUE
          A1  3.0         Childs         4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED604  INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP FOR THE SUCCESS OF ALL STUDENTS
          C1  3.0         Knowles        4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED604F FIELDWORK FOR INSTRUCTIONAL LEADERSHIP FOR THE SUCCESS OF
         ALL STUDENTS
          C1  1.0         Haney, P       TBA           -------   

 GED610  LEADERSHIP WITHIN THE POLITICAL SOCIAL, ECONOMIC AND LEGAL
         FRAMEWORK
          A1  3.0         Lawrence, R    4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          B1  3.0         Meier          4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          C1  3.0         McIver-Brown   4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          M1  3.0         Lopez, A       4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED610F FIELDWORK FOR LEADERSHIP WITHIN THE POLITICAL, SOCIAL, ECONOMIC
         AND LEGAL FRAMEWORK
          A1  1.0         Childs         TBA           -------   
          B1  1.0         Holton         TBA           -------   
          B2  1.0         Meier          TBA           -------   
          C1  1.0         Haney, P       TBA           -------   
          MA  1.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 GED628  USING TECHNOLOGY TO SUPPORT STUDENT LEARNING
          A1  2.0         Childs         4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 GED634  TRANSITION SERVICES FOR STUDENTS WITH DISABILITIES
          B1  3.0         Stanley, B.    4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 GED641  SCHOOL COMMUNITIES IN A PLURALISTIC SOCIETY
          M1  3.0         Bass, W.       4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 GED645  THE LAW AND THE PROFESSIONAL ROLE OF THE CHILD WELFARE AND
         ATTENDANCE COUNSELOR
          A1  3.0         Vincent, R     8:00- 2:30PM  ------S   

 GED650  UNIVERSAL ACCESS:  EQUITY FOR ALL STUDENTS
          M1  3.0         Gervais, J     4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED652  AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS 
          B1  3.0         Jager          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          C1  3.0         MacLellan,D    4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED652F FIELDWORK FOR AUTISM SPECTRUM 
          B1  1.0         Amador         TBA           -------   
          C1  1.0         Stagner, M     TBA           -------   

 GED654  METHODS FOR TEACHING STUDENTS WITH OTHER HEALTH IMPAIRMENTS
          B1  3.0         Clark, J.      4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED654F FIELDWORK FOR STUDENTS WITH OTHER HEALTH IMPAIRMENTS
          B1  1.0         Amador         TBA           -------   

 GED656  SHARED LEADERSHIP, LEGISLATION, AND DUE PROCESS
          B1  2.0         Holton         4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          T1  2.0         Caric, K       TBA           -------   
                          ***Offered in Tulare               

 GED658  REFLECTIVE COACHING/INDUCTION 
          A1  2.0         Morwood, R     4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   
          B1  2.0         McLean         TBA           -------   
          C1  2.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  2.0         Makiaris,J     TBA           -------   

 GED658F REFLECTIVE COACHING/INDUCTION FIELDWORK
          A1  1.0         Morwood, R     TBA           -------   
          B1  1.0         McLean         TBA           -------   
          C1  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  1.0         Makiaris,J     TBA           -------   

 GED659  DIRECTED STUDY IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
          A1  2.0         Morwood, R     TBA           -------   
          B1  2.0         Hamilton-Bun   TBA           -------   
          C1  2.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  2.0         Gibbs          TBA           -------   

 GED661  EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIAL EDUCATIO N CURRICULUM, SERVICES
          M1  3.0         McLean         4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 GED661F FIELDWORK FOR EARLY CHILDHOOD SPECIAL EDUCATION CURRICULUM, SE
         RVICES
          M1  1.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 GED665  SAFE SCHOOLS AND VIOLENCE PREVENTION
          B1  3.0         Thiesen        4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          M1  3.0         Taylor, D      4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED672  PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION 
         Section A1: ONLINE
          A1  3.0         Emmett         TBA           -------   
          B1  3.0         Emmett         4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
         Section B2: Online
          B2  3.0         Emmett         TBA           -------   
         Section C1: ONLINE
          C1  3.0         Emmett         TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
         Section T1: Tulare
          T1  3.0         Turner, K      TBA           -------   

 GED673  REFLECTIVE COACHING SEMINAR 
          C1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED677  TEACHING STRATEGIES FOR SPECIAL POPULATIONS
          M1  3.0         Necoechea, D   4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 GED681  EDUCATIONAL MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION
          A1  3.0         Green, G       4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          C1  3.0         Johnson, S     4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          M1  3.0         Campbell, M    4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED683  BTSA INDUCTION 
          A1  1.0-6.0     Amstead        TBA           -------   
          B1  1.0-6.0     Silberberg     TBA           -------   
          C1  1.0-6.0     Amstead        TBA           -------   
          M1  1.0-6.0     Douglas, C     TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 
          A1  2.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          MA  2.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 2 
          A1  2.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          MA  2.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 3 
          A1  2.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          MA  2.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687P SCHOOL COUNSELING PRACTICA 
          A1  1.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          B1  1.0         Clark, J.      TBA           -------   
          MA  1.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687S SCHOOL COUNSELING SEMINAR I 
          A1  1.0         Schermerhorn   4:30- 8:30PM  -M-----   
          MA  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED687S SCHOOL COUNSELING SEMINAR II 
          A1  1.0         Schermerhorn   4:30- 8:30PM  -M-----   
          MA  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED688  FIELD EXPERIENCE-CHILD WELFARE AND ATTENDANCE (150 HOURS)
          A1  3.0         Vincent, R     4:30- 8:30PM  --T----   

 GED689  MASTER'S PROJECT 
          M1  3.0         Kohl           4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED689P ACTION RESEARCH PROJECT SUPPORT 
          A1  1.0         Amstead        TBA           -------   
          C1  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED691  EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS/ SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION
         Section CA: Beyond Technology Education
          CA  0.5-3.0     Collins, M     TBA           -------   
         Section CB: Beyond Technology Education
          CB  0.5-3.0     Gulledge, J    TBA           -------   
         Section CC: Beyond Technology Education
          CC  0.5-3.0     Parkey, L      TBA           -------   

 GED694  STANDARDS, ASSESSMENT, & INSTR: WORD ANALYSIS, FLUENCY, AND
         SYSTEMATIC VOCAB. DEVELOPMENT
          M1  3.0         Leffel, D.     4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED796  INDUCTION, MENTORING, AND ADVANCED FIELDWORK
          A1  1.0-4.0     Childs         TBA           -------   
          C1  1.0-4.0     STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  1.0-4.0     Leighty, C.    TBA           -------   

 GED797  PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ASSESSMENT
          A1  3.0         Childs         TBA           -------   
          C1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          M1  3.0         Leighty, C.    TBA           -------   

 Grad Quad II (07/02/12 - 08/24/12):

 EDU600  FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING THEORIES
          K1  3.0         Hall, D        4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          O1  3.0         Yamamoto, N    4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 EDU600A ORIENTATION TO ASSESSMENT 
          K1  1.0         Silberberg     TBA           -------   
          O1  1.0         Amstead        4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          V1  1.0         Campbell, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU600F FIELDWORK FOR FOUNDATIONS OF EDUCATION AND LEARNING THEORY
          K1  0.5         Amador         TBA           -------   
          O1  0.5         Stagner, M     TBA           -------   

 EDU602  FOUNDATIONS OF SPECIAL EDUCATION 
          V1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----  MV 

 EDU610  METHODS OF TEACHING READING AND WRITING
          V1  3.0         McNally        4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 EDU610F FIELDWORK FOR METHODS OF TEACHING READING AND WRITING
          V1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU620  LITERACY INSTRUCTION FOR SECONDARY TEACHERS
          V1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 EDU620F FIELDWORK FOR LITERACY INSTRUCTION FOR SECONDARY
         TEACHERS
          V1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU630  ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I 
          VA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU632  INTERN ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE I
          VA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU634  ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 
          O1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          R1  4.0     CF9 Cassandra, C   TBA           -------   
          VA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU636  INTERN ELEMENTARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          O1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          VA  4.0     CF9 Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU644  SECONDARY CLINICAL PRACTICE II 
          R1  4.0     CF9 Cassandra, C   TBA           -------   

 EDU651  CURRICULAR AND INSTRUCTIONAL ADAPTATIONS FOR STUDENTS WITH
         MILD/MODERATE DISABILITIES
          K1  3.0         Kritsch, J.    4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   
          R1  3.0         Johnson, R     4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          V1  3.0         Necoechea, D   4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 EDU653  PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION FOR STUDENTS WITH
         MODERATE/SEVERE DISABILITIES
          O1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          V1  3.0         Jones, A       4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 EDU653F FIELDWORK:PRINCIPLES OF LANGUAGE ACQUISITION FOR STUDENTS WITH
         MODERATE/SEVERE DISABILITIES
          1   0.5         Stagner, M     TBA           -------   
          V1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU654  METHODS OF TEACHING STUDENTS WITH MODERATE/SEVERE
         DISABILITIES
          V1  3.0         Daniels, M     4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 EDU654F FIELDWORK FOR METHODS OF TEACHING STUDENTS WITH
         MODERATE/SEVERE DISABILITIES
          V1  0.5         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 EDU655  ORGANIZATION AND MANAGEMENT FOR SUCCESS IN THE MODERATE/SEVERE
         CLASSROOM
          O1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          R1  3.0         Walker, T      8:00- 2:30PM  ------S   

 EDU674  SPECIAL EDUATION CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          O1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   
          R1  4.0     CF9 Cassandra, C   TBA           -------   

 EDU676  INTERN SPECIAL EDUCATION CLINICAL PRACTICE II
          O1  4.0     CF9 STAFF          TBA           -------   

 EDU6CP1 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR I 
          V1  1.0         McNally        TBA           -------   
                          Makiaris,J  

 EDU6CP2 CLINICAL PRACTICE SEMINAR II 
          O1  1.0         Burcham, J.    TBA           -------   
          V1  1.0         Makiaris,J     TBA           -------   
                          McNally     

 GED609  COLLABORATIVE AND RESPONSIVE LEADERSHIP
          O1  3.0         Howard         4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED609F FIELDWORK FOR COLLABORATIVE AND RESPONSIVE LEADERSHIP
          O2  1.0         Haney, P       TBA           -------   

 GED611  ETHICAL, MORAL AND SERVANT LEADERSHIP
          K1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   
          O1  3.0         Fish           4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          R1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   
          V1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED611F FIELDWORK FOR ETHICAL, MORAL AND SERVANT LEADERSHIP
          K1  1.0         Holton         TBA           -------   
          O1  1.0         Haney, P       TBA           -------   
          R1  1.0         Childs         TBA           -------   
          VA  1.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------   

 GED616  CURRICULUM DEVELOPMENT, INNOVATION AND EVALUATION
          R1  3.0         Green, G       8:00- 2:30PM  ------S   
          V1  3.0         Posey          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED628  USING TECHNOLOGY TO SUPPORT STUDENT LEARNING
          K1  2.0         Hall, D        4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          R1  2.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          V1  2.0         Bentley, Ste   4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 GED639  HEALTH EDUCATION 
          T2  2.0         Crow, Scott    TBA           -------   

 GED641  SCHOOL COMMUNITIES IN A PLURALISTIC SOCIETY
          K1  3.0         Mehochko, C    4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          R1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   
          V1  3.0         Bass, W.       4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED642  TEACHING STRATEGIES FOR ENGLISH LEARNERS
          T2  3.0         McLean         TBA           -------   
                          ***Offered in Tulare               

 GED646  CHILD WELFARE & ATTENDANCE: PROG LEADERSHIP, MANAGEMENT, COLLABOR
         & PARENT/COMMUNITY PARTNERSHIPS
          R1  3.0         Vincent, R     8:00- 2:30PM  ------S   

 GED647  SCHOOL CULTURE AND ADDRESSING BARRIERS TO STUDENT ACHIEVEMENT
          R1  3.0         Thiesen        8:00- 2:30PM  ------S   

 GED650  UNIVERSAL ACCESS:  EQUITY FOR ALL STUDENTS
          R1  3.0         Lawrence, R    4:30- 9:00PM  --T----   

 GED652  AUTISM SPECTRUM DISORDERS 
          V1  3.0         Evans, M.      4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 GED652F FIELDWORK FOR AUTISM SPECTRUM 
          V1  1.0         Brownlee, C    TBA           -------  MV 

 GED653  METHODS FOR TEACHING STUDENTS WITH TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
          K1  3.0         Watkins, D.    4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          R1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 GED653F FIELDWORK FOR STUDENTS WITH TRAUMATIC BRAIN INJURY
          K1  1.0         Amador         TBA           -------   
          R1  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED656  SHARED LEADERSHIP, LEGISLATION, AND DUE PROCESS
          O1  2.0         Johnson, S     4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED658  REFLECTIVE COACHING/INDUCTION 
          T2  2.0         McLean         TBA           -------   
          V1  2.0         Makiaris,J     TBA           -------   

 GED658F REFLECTIVE COACHING/INDUCTION FIELDWORK
          O1  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          T2  1.0         McLean         TBA           -------   
          V1  1.0         Makiaris,J     TBA           -------   

 GED659  DIRECTED STUDY IN SPECIAL EDUCATION
          K1  2.0         Hamilton-Bun   TBA           -------   
          O1  2.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          T2  2.0         Hamilton-Bun   TBA           -------   

 GED668  BILINGUAL EDU/SPECIALLY DESIGNED ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION IN ENGLISH
          V1  3.0         Blocker        4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 GED670  ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL PSYCHOLOGY 
          V1  3.0         Campbell, M    4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   
          V2  3.0         Bonwell, D.    4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED672  PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION 
          R1  3.0         Amstead, R.    4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   
          V1  3.0         Posey          4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 GED675  FAMILY SYSTEMS 
          V1  3.0         Leggett        4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED681  EDUCATIONAL MEASUREMENT AND EVALUATION
          K1  3.0         Torres         4:30- 9:00PM  ----R--   

 GED683  BTSA INDUCTION 
          K1  1.0-6.0     Silberberg     TBA           -------   
          O1  1.0-6.0     Amstead        TBA           -------   
          R1  1.0-6.0     Amstead        TBA           -------   
          V1  1.0-6.0     Douglas, C     TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 
          R1  2.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          VA  2.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 2 
          R1  2.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          VA  2.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 3 
          R1  2.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          VA  2.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687P SCHOOL COUNSELING PRACTICA 
          R1  1.0         Chamberlain    TBA           -------   
          VA  1.0         Bonura, S      TBA           -------   

 GED687S SCHOOL COUNSELING SEMINAR I 
          R1  1.0         Schermerhorn   4:30- 8:30PM  -M-----   
          VA  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED687S SCHOOL COUNSELING SEMINAR II 
          R1  1.0         Schermerhorn   4:30- 8:30PM  -M-----   
          VA  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   

 GED688  FIELD EXPERIENCE-CHILD WELFARE AND ATTENDANCE (150 HOURS)
          R1  3.0         Vincent, R     4:30- 8:30PM  --T----   

 GED689  MASTER'S PROJECT 
          K1  3.0         Hall, D        4:30- 9:00PM  -M-----   

 GED689P ACTION RESEARCH PROJECT SUPPORT 
          K1  1.0         Hall, D        TBA           -------   
          O1  1.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          R1  1.0         Amstead        TBA           -------   
          V1  1.0         Blocker        TBA           -------   

 GED691  EDUCATIONAL WORKSHOPS/ SPECIAL STUDIES IN EDUCATION
          R1  0.5-3.0     Amstead        TBA           -------   

 GED692  STANDARDS, ASSESSMENT AND INSTRUCTION:  COMPREHENSIVE AND
         COMPOSING WRITTEN LANGUAGE
          V1  3.0         Dalton, H.     4:30- 9:00PM  ---W---   

 GED796  INDUCTION, MENTORING, AND ADVANCED FIELDWORK
          O1  1.0-4.0     STAFF          TBA           -------   
          R1  1.0-4.0     Childs         TBA           -------   
          V1  1.0-4.0     Leighty, C.    TBA           -------   

 GED797  PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND ASSESSMENT
          O1  3.0         STAFF          TBA           -------   
          R1  3.0         Childs         TBA           -------   
          V1  3.0         Leighty, C.    TBA           -------   

 Grad Option 1 Semester (05/07/12 - 08/24/12):

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 
          B1  2.0         Montgomery,C   TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 2 
          B1  2.0         Montgomery,C   TBA           -------   

 GED687F SCHOOL COUNSELING FIELDWORK 3 
          B1  2.0         Montgomery,C   TBA           -------   

 GED689  MASTER'S PROJECT 
          A1  3.0         Railsback, G   4:30- 8:30PM  -M-----   
                          Amstead     
          C1  3.0         STAFF          4:30- 8:30PM  ---W---   


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Tue Apr 10 2012 at 13:32:11