Point Loma Fall 2010 Class Schedule - Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg - Undergraduate 2010-2011

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2010 Class Schedule

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Catalog: Undergraduate 2010-2011

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (08/23/10 - 10/14/10):

 BIB101  OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
         Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman
          1   2.0         Smith, B       8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W---  RLC 102
                          Smith, B       7:30- 9:10AM  ----R--  RLC 102
                          ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 1        
                          ***Integrated Semester Freshman    
          2   2.0         Wright, J      1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 103
                          Wright, J      1:30- 2:20PM  --T----  RLC 103
                          ***Class meets Aug 23-Oct 1        

 Quad II (10/18/10 - 12/17/10):

 BIB102  NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
         Section 1 : Integrated Semester Freshman
          1   3.0         Smith, B       8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W---  RLC 102
                          Smith, B       7:30- 9:10AM  ----R--  RLC 102
                          ***Class meets Oct 4-Dec 10        
                          ***Integrated Semester Freshman    
          2   3.0         Wright, J      1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 103
                          Wright, J      1:30- 2:20PM  --T----  RLC 103
                          ***Class meets Oct 4-Dec 10        

 Fall Overall (08/23/10 - 12/17/10):

 BIB101  OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
          3   2.0         Bilby         10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  RLC 103
          4   2.0         Bilby         11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  RLC 103
          5   2.0         Bilby          1:30- 2:20PM  --T-R--  BAC 103
          6   2.0         Rodeheaver,S   7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  RLC 101
          7   2.0         Rodeheaver,S  11:00-11:50AM  ---W-F-  RH 108

 BIB102  NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
          3   3.0         Powell         8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 101
          4   3.0         Phillips, T    9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  RH 108
          5   3.0         Rodeheaver,S  11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 101
          6   3.0         Phillips, T    1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  SB 100
          7   3.0         Rodeheaver,S   3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  SB 100

 BIB240  INTERPRETING THE BIBLE 
          1   3.0         Powell        10:00-11:15AM  --T-R--  RLC 108

 BIB301  JESUS AND THE SYNOPTIC GOSPELS 
          1   3.0         Phillips, T    3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 104

 BIB307  BIBLICAL THEOLOGY 
          1   4.0         Wright, J      8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W-F-  RH 111

 BIB413  OLD TESTAMENT NARRATIVE AND LAW 
          1   3.0         Wright, J      9:30-12:20PM  --T----  SMEE WESL

 BLA205  ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW I 
          1   4.0         Kelle         11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  E 121

 BLA207  ESSENTIALS OF GREEK I 
          1   3.0         Phillips, T   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  COLT 101

 BLA337  EXEGESIS OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT I
          1   3.0         Smith, B       7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  BAC 104

*BLA490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN BIBLICAL LANGUAGES
          1   1.0-3.0     Kelle          TBA           -------  TBA 

 CHU395  THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION 
          1   3.0         Powell         7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 102
          2   3.0         Lodahl        11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  RH 109
          3   3.0         Wright, M      7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 101
          4   3.0         Lodahl         8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  RLC 103

 CMI200  CHRISTIAN EDUCATION OF CHILDREN 
          1   3.0         Cook,B        12:15- 1:15PM  -M-----  SMEE 101

 CMI210  INTRODUCTION TO YOUTH MINISTRY 
          1   3.0         Rodeheaver,S   1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  E 121

 CMI300  PREACHING 
          1   3.0         Smith, B      10:45- 1:15PM  -----F-  SMEE 101

*CMI387  INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES
          1   1.0-3.0     Shoemaker      TBA           -------  TBA 

 PHL201  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 
          1   3.0         Thompson, R   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  K 109
          2   3.0         Thompson, R    1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106
          3   3.0         Ross, H       11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  BAC 103
          4   3.0         Ross, H        1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 101

 PHL211  ETHICS 
          1   3.0         Wright, M      3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 101
          2   3.0         Wright, M      8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106

 PHL301  HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY I 
          1   3.0         Ross, H        9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  RLC 106

 PHL303  HISTORY AND PHILOSOPHY III 
          1   3.0         Thompson, R   11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 106

 PHL451  PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 
          1   3.0         Thompson, R    1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  SMEE WESL

*PHL490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Ross, H        9:00-12:00PM  ---W---  SMEE WESL

 THE306  THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 
          1   3.0         Mann           3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 103
          2   3.0         Wright, M      8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  RLC 108

 THE310  WOMEN IN CHRISTIANITY 
          1   3.0         Lodahl         1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  SB 106

 THE350  FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY II
          1   3.0         Powell         8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  RLC 104

*THE490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN THEOLOGY 
          1   1.0-3.0 CF21Powell         TBA           -------  TBA 


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Wed Oct 13 2010 at 14:46:58