Point Loma Fall 2012 Class Schedule - Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg - Undergraduate 2012-2013

Point Loma Nazarene University - Fall 2012 Class Schedule

Sch of Theo/Chr Min-Undg

Catalog: Undergraduate 2012-2013

 Course  Sec  Units  Fee  Faculty        Meeting Time   Days  Location
______________________________________________________________________

 Note: An asterisk (*) to the left of a course number indicates that
       instructor consent is required.

 Quad I (08/28/12 - 10/16/12):

 BIB101  OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
          1   2.0         Smith, B       8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W---  RLC 108
                          Smith, B       7:30- 9:10AM  ----R--  RLC 108
          2   2.0         Wright, J      1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106
                          Wright, J      1:30- 2:20PM  --T----  RLC 106
                          ***LEAP                            
                          ***Class Meets Aug 28 - Oct 5      
          8   2.0         Smith, B       3:00- 4:45PM  -M-W---  RLC 102

 Quad II (10/17/12 - 12/14/12):

 BIB102  NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
          1   3.0         Smith, B       8:30- 9:35AM  -M-W---  RLC 108
                          Smith, B       7:30- 9:10AM  ----R--  RLC 108
          2   3.0         Wright, J      1:30- 2:35PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106
                          Wright, J      1:30- 2:20PM  --T----  RLC 106
                          ***LEAP                            
                          ***Class Meets Oct 8 - Dec 14      

 Fall Overall (08/28/12 - 12/14/12):

 BIB101  OLD TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
          3   2.0         Wright, M     11:00-11:50AM  ---W-F-  COLT FOR
          4   2.0         Rodeheaver,S   7:30- 8:20AM  --T-R--  RLC 103
          5   2.0         Kelle          2:00- 3:50PM  -M-----  FSB 104
          6   2.0         Rodeheaver,S  10:00-10:50AM  --T-R--  RLC 103
          7   2.0         Rodeheaver,S  11:00-11:50AM  --T-R--  RLC 103

 BIB102  NEW TESTAMENT HISTORY & RELIGION 
          3   3.0         Powell         7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  CM 115
          4   3.0         Lyons-Pardue   9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  BAC 103
          5   3.0         Rodeheaver,S   8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106
          6   3.0         Lyons-Pardue  11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  BAC 103
          7   3.0         Rodeheaver,S   1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  T 106

 BIB240  INTERPRETING THE BIBLE 
          1   3.0         Kelle          9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  SMEE WESL

 BIB305  LUKE ACTS 
          1   3.0         Lyons-Pardue   3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 104

 BIB378  OLD TESTAMENT POETRY AND WISDOM 
          1   3.0         Smith, B       1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  SMEE WESL

 BLA205  ESSENTIALS OF HEBREW I 
          1   4.0         Kelle         11:00-12:05PM  -M-W-F-  RLC 104

 BLA207  ESSENTIALS OF GREEK I 
          1   3.0         Lyons-Pardue   8:30- 9:20AM  -M-W-F-  E 121

 BLA337  EXEGESIS OF GREEK NEW TESTAMENT I
          1   3.0         Smith, B       7:30- 8:20AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 104

 CHU395  THE CHRISTIAN TRADITION 
          1   3.0         Bilby          3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 103
          2   3.0         Bilby         11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 101
          3   3.0         Bilby          1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  RLC 103
         Section 4 : City Heights Community Classroom
          4   3.0         Wright, J      6:00- 8:30PM  ---W---  CITY 
                          ***City Heights Community Classroom

 CMI200  CHRISTIAN EDUCATION OF CHILDREN 
          1   3.0         Laird, R       8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  SMEE WESL

*CMI387  INTERNSHIP IN CHRISTIAN MINISTRIES
          1   1.0-4.0     Shoemaker      TBA           -------   

 CMI400  CHRISTIAN WORSHIP 
          1   3.0         Wright, J      9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  RLC 112

 PHL201  INTRODUCTION TO PHILOSOPHY 
          1   3.0         Thompson, R   11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  RLC 106
          2   3.0         Thompson, R    1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  RH 108
          3   3.0         Ross, H       11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  RLC 106
          4   3.0         Ross, H        1:30- 2:45PM  --T-R--  T 314

 PHL211  ETHICS 
          1   3.0         Wright, M      2:45- 5:15PM  -M-----  RLC 106
          2   3.0         Wright, M     12:15- 1:05PM  -M-W-F-  BAC 103
         Section 3 : City Heights Community Classroom
          3   3.0         Wright, M      2:30- 5:30PM  --T----  CITY 
                          ***City Heights Community Classroom

 PHL301  HISTORY OF WESTERN PHILOSOPHY I 
          1   3.0         Ross, H        9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  RLC 104

 PHL303  HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY III 
          1   3.0         Thompson, R   11:00-12:15PM  --T-R--  SMEE WESL

 PHL451  PHILOSOPHY OF SCIENCE 
          1   3.0         Thompson, R    3:00- 4:15PM  --T-R--  SMEE WESL

*PHL490  SPECIAL STUDIES IN PHILOSOPHY 
          1   1.0-3.0     Ross, H        1:30- 4:30PM  -M-----  RLC 104

 THE306  THE LIFE OF HOLINESS 
          1   3.0         Laird, R      11:00-11:50AM  -M-W-F-  RH 109
          2   3.0         Laird, R       1:30- 2:20PM  -M-W-F-  B 2
          3   3.0         Benefiel, R    9:30-10:45AM  --T-R--  T 106
         Section 4 : City Heights Community Classroom
          4   3.0         Laird, R       6:00- 8:30PM  --T----  CITY 
                          ***City Heights Community Classroom

 THE350  FOUNDATIONS OF CHRISTIAN THEOLOGY II
          1   3.0         Powell         8:00- 9:15AM  --T-R--  RLC 104


______________________________________________________________________

Last updated Thu Sep 20 2012 at 11:54:08